Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hoher DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Torstein, SalzburgReport this photo · linked, not stored
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Niederer DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Niederer Dachstein
Koppenkarstein
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KoppenkarsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Koppenkarstein
Dachstein Mountains · Styria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Scheichenkoppen

2,251 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,251 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
47.44° N, 13.66° EElevation 2,251 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,251 m
  • Mid-mountain1,690 m
  • Valley · Ramsau am Dachstein1,123 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Scheichenkoppen in brief

Scheichenkoppen rises to 2,251 m in the Dachstein Mountains, Styria, Austria.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 12°, while nights fall below freezing in 7 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Ramsau am Dachstein, 2.4 km to the S at 1,123 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,251 m · 7,385 ft
Range
Dachstein Mountains
Region
Styria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.4433, 13.6589
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 63 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Scheichenkoppen by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-11°Jan-4°-10°Feb-1°-8°Mar2°-5°Apr6°0°May10°3°Jun12°5°Jul12°6°Aug8°2°Sep5°-1°Oct0°-6°Nov-3°-11°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Scheichenkoppen by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-4°-1°2°6°10°12°12°8°5°0°-3°
Average low-11°-10°-8°-5°0°3°5°6°2°-1°-6°-11°
Precipitation174 mm157 mm213 mm166 mm218 mm328 mm382 mm338 mm236 mm163 mm175 mm174 mm
Cloud cover49%50%53%48%46%45%40%41%46%47%54%52%
Daylight8h 5210h 1611h 5113h 3615h 0615h 5615h 3614h 1812h 3710h 569h 218h 29
Month score171715181819313118181516

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,150 m1,200 m1,550 m2,000 m2,750 m3,250 m3,550 m3,600 m3,000 m2,600 m1,750 m1,150 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Scheichenkoppen in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hoher Dachstein2,995 m2,136 m5.3 km NW7°
Torstein, Salzburg2,948 m–6.5 km NW11°
Niederer Dachstein2,934 m–5.5 km NW7°
Mitterspitz2,925 m–5.9 km NW8°
Koppenkarstein2,863 m243 m2.9 km NW9°
Hochgolling2,862 m1,124 m21 km S10°
Kleiner Koppenkarstein2,838 m–3.1 km NW9°
Hohes Kreuz, Styria2,837 m–6.5 km NW8°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: Vorwerk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ramsau am Dachstein

Styria · 2.4 km S
12°Oct high
13wet days
33score
Ramsau am Dachstein
Schladming
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Schladming

Styria · 6.0 km S
14°Oct high
13wet days
46score
Schladming
Haus im Ennstal
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Haus im Ennstal

Styria · 8.9 km SE
15°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Haus im Ennstal
Haus
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Haus

Styria · 9.0 km SE
15°Oct high
13wet days
48score
Haus
Around here

Ramsau am Dachstein and around

Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: Vorwerk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ramsau am Dachstein

Styria · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
1,123 maltitude
Ramsau am Dachstein

Nature

Eissee, Upper Austria
Photo: Benutzer:Hejkal · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km N

Eissee, Upper Austria

Lake · 1,909 m
Eissee, Upper Austria
Ahornsee, Aich
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Ahornsee, Aich

Lake · 1,485 m
Ahornsee, Aich
Hirzkar Lake
Photo: Hlu1001 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km N

Hirzkar Lake

Lake · 1,814 m
Hirzkar Lake

Mountains

Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km NW

Hoher Dachstein

2,995 m · Dachstein Mountains
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.9 km NW

Torstein, Salzburg

2,948 m · Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km NW

Niederer Dachstein

2,934 m · Dachstein Mountains
Niederer Dachstein

Heritage

Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.6 km E

Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein

Listed objects in Austria
Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.1 km NW

Protestant Church, Ramsau am Dachstein

Listed objects in Austria
Protestant Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos
Photo: Cherubino · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos

Listed objects in Austria
Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos

Museums

Austriahütte
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.6 km NW

Austriahütte

1880
Austriahütte
Museum Zeitroas
Photo: Erfurth · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m NW

Museum Zeitroas

Museum Zeitroas
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade
Photo: Dieter Zoubek at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.2 km SE

Heimatmuseum Bruderlade

Local museum · 1989
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade