Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mutspitze
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MutspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WildspitzeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wildspitze
Weißkugel
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
WeißkugelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Weißkugel
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hinterer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hinterer Brochkogel
Vorderer Brochkogel
Photo: Doronenko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Vorderer BrochkogelReport this photo · linked, not stored
Vorderer Brochkogel
Weißkamm · Tyrol · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mutspitze

3,257 mSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation3,257 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul8°average high
46.83° N, 10.80° EElevation 3,257 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,257 m
  • Mid-mountain2,300 m
  • Valley · Schnals1,343 m

Freezing level in October: 3,000 m

iThe mountain

Mutspitze in brief

Mutspitze rises to 3,257 m in the Weißkamm, Tyrol, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 8°, while nights fall below freezing in 10 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from May to October.

The nearest town is Schnals, 16 km to the SE at 1,343 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,257 m · 10,686 ft
Range
Weißkamm
Region
Tyrol
Country
Austria
Coordinates
46.8315, 10.7957
Nearest airport
Bolzano Airport (BZO) · 58 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mutspitze by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°-8°-21°Jan-8°-14°Feb-6°-12°Mar-2°-8°Apr1°-5°May5°-1°Jun8°2°Jul8°2°Aug5°-1°Sep1°-4°Oct-3°-15°Nov-7°-21°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mutspitze by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-8°-8°-6°-2°1°5°8°8°5°1°-3°-7°
Average low-21°-14°-12°-8°-5°-1°2°2°-1°-4°-15°-21°
Precipitation83 mm73 mm94 mm92 mm153 mm181 mm221 mm219 mm140 mm127 mm120 mm90 mm
Cloud cover47%48%52%51%47%45%39%41%43%44%50%50%
Daylight8h 5610h 1911h 5113h 3415h 0215h 5115h 3114h 1512h 3610h 579h 248h 34
Month score283023241819212020191725

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,000 m1,500 m1,850 m2,400 m2,950 m3,600 m3,950 m3,950 m3,500 m3,000 m1,850 m1,150 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mutspitze in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Wildspitze3,768 m2,261 m8.1 km NE5°
Weißkugel3,738 m565 m6.5 km SW5°
Hinterer Brochkogel3,628 m153 m7.3 km NE5°
Hintere Schwärze3,624 m854 m11 km SE5°
Similaun3,597 m250 m9.9 km SE5°
Vorderer Brochkogel3,565 m165 m6.4 km NE6°
Ötztaler Urkund3,556 m–8.1 km NE6°
Innerer Bärenbartkogel3,553 m–7.0 km SW6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Schnals
Photo: Wolfgang Sauber · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Schnals

Trentino-Alto Adige · 16 km SE
12°Oct high
13wet days
34score
Schnals
Obergurgl
Photo: Suppengrün · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Obergurgl

Tyrol · 17 km E
9°Oct high
13wet days
21score
Obergurgl
Graun im Vinschgau
Photo: Haneburger · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Graun im Vinschgau

Trentino-Alto Adige · 19 km W
10°Oct high
13wet days
26score
Graun im Vinschgau
Resia
Photo: ArthurMcGill · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Resia

Trentino-Alto Adige · 21 km W
11°Oct high
13wet days
29score
Resia
Around here

Obergurgl and around

Obergurgl
Photo: Suppengrün · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Obergurgl

Tyrol · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
17°July high
2,019 maltitude
Obergurgl

Nature

Ötztaler Ache
Photo: I, Tubantia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.0 km N

Ötztaler Ache

River
Ötztaler Ache
Rettenbach glacier
Photo: Steffen 962 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Rettenbach glacier

Glacier · 2,671 m
Rettenbach glacier
Gurgler Glacier
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.3 km S

Gurgler Glacier

Glacier · 2,270 m
Gurgler Glacier

Mountains

Wildspitze
Photo: Pirmin Olde Weghuis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km W

Wildspitze

3,768 m · Weißkamm
Wildspitze
Weißkugel
Photo: Cactus26 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km W

Weißkugel

3,738 m · Weißkamm
Weißkugel
Hinterer Brochkogel
Photo: Svíčková · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km W

Hinterer Brochkogel

3,628 m · Weißkamm
Hinterer Brochkogel

Heritage

Universitätszentrum Obergurgl
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.7 km E

Universitätszentrum Obergurgl

Listed objects in Austria
Universitätszentrum Obergurgl
Johannes-Nepomuk-Kirche (Obergurgl)
Photo: Anton-kurt · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 km NE

Johannes-Nepomuk-Kirche (Obergurgl)

Listed objects in Austria
Johannes-Nepomuk-Kirche (Obergurgl)
Hochjochhospiz
Photo: Andreas Urban auf de.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 2.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km W

Hochjochhospiz

Listed objects in Austria · 1927
Hochjochhospiz

Museums

007 Elements
Photo: Otto Domes · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.2 km NW

007 Elements

2018
007 Elements
Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum
Photo: Asurnipal · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.5 km NE

Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum

2016
Top Mountain Motorcycle Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km E

Bunker Mooseum

Natural history museum
Bunker Mooseum