Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Marstein
Photo: Robert Kropf · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MarsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hoher DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Torstein, SalzburgReport this photo · linked, not stored
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Niederer DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Niederer Dachstein
Koppenkarstein
Photo: Tigerente · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KoppenkarsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Koppenkarstein
Dachstein Mountains · Styria · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Marstein

1,861 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,861 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
47.46° N, 13.60° EElevation 1,861 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,861 m
  • Mid-mountain1,490 m
  • Valley · Ramsau am Dachstein1,123 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Marstein in brief

Marstein rises to 1,861 m in the Dachstein Mountains, Styria, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to November.

The nearest town is Ramsau am Dachstein, 6.4 km to the SE at 1,123 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,861 m · 6,106 ft
Range
Dachstein Mountains
Region
Styria
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.4633, 13.5969
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 58 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Marstein by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°0°-8°Jan0°-7°Feb2°-5°Mar6°-2°Apr11°3°May14°7°Jun16°8°Jul16°9°Aug12°5°Sep9°2°Oct3°-3°Nov0°-6°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Marstein by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°0°2°6°11°14°16°16°12°9°3°0°
Average low-8°-7°-5°-2°3°7°8°9°5°2°-3°-6°
Precipitation160 mm144 mm196 mm152 mm201 mm300 mm352 mm312 mm217 mm147 mm160 mm160 mm
Cloud cover54%56%60%54%51%52%46%47%52%51%60%59%
Daylight8h 5210h 1611h 5113h 3615h 0615h 5615h 3614h 1812h 3710h 569h 218h 29
Month score151413152038505026161313

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,250 m1,300 m1,700 m2,200 m2,950 m3,450 m3,750 m3,750 m3,150 m2,700 m1,900 m1,350 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Marstein in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hoher Dachstein2,995 m2,136 m1.5 km NE7°
Torstein, Salzburg2,948 m–1.5 km NW11°
Niederer Dachstein2,934 m–1.8 km NE7°
Mitterspitz2,925 m–1.3 km N8°
Koppenkarstein2,863 m243 m3.3 km E9°
Kleiner Koppenkarstein2,838 m–2.9 km E9°
Hohes Kreuz, Styria2,837 m–2.9 km N8°
Hohes Dirndl2,832 m–1.8 km NE10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: Vorwerk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ramsau am Dachstein

Styria · 6.4 km SE
12°Oct high
13wet days
33score
Ramsau am Dachstein
Filzmoos
Photo: Cherubino · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Filzmoos

Salzburg · 6.9 km SW
12°Oct high
13wet days
33score
Filzmoos
Forstau
Photo: 12345678 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Forstau

Salzburg · 9.9 km S
13°Oct high
13wet days
40score
Forstau
Schladming
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Schladming

Styria · 10 km SE
14°Oct high
13wet days
46score
Schladming
Around here

Ramsau am Dachstein and around

Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: Vorwerk · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ramsau am Dachstein

Styria · Austria
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
1,123 maltitude
Ramsau am Dachstein

Nature

Eissee, Upper Austria
Photo: Benutzer:Hejkal · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km N

Eissee, Upper Austria

Lake · 1,909 m
Eissee, Upper Austria
Ahornsee, Aich
Photo: Ewald Gabardi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Ahornsee, Aich

Lake · 1,485 m
Ahornsee, Aich
Hirzkar Lake
Photo: Hlu1001 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km N

Hirzkar Lake

Lake · 1,814 m
Hirzkar Lake

Mountains

Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km NW

Hoher Dachstein

2,995 m · Dachstein Mountains
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.9 km NW

Torstein, Salzburg

2,948 m · Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km NW

Niederer Dachstein

2,934 m · Dachstein Mountains
Niederer Dachstein

Heritage

Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.6 km E

Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein

Listed objects in Austria
Saint Rupert Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.1 km NW

Protestant Church, Ramsau am Dachstein

Listed objects in Austria
Protestant Church, Ramsau am Dachstein
Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos
Photo: Cherubino · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos

Listed objects in Austria
Saints Peter and Paul Church, Filzmoos

Museums

Austriahütte
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.6 km NW

Austriahütte

1880
Austriahütte
Museum Zeitroas
Photo: Erfurth · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m NW

Museum Zeitroas

Museum Zeitroas
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade
Photo: Dieter Zoubek at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.2 km SE

Heimatmuseum Bruderlade

Local museum · 1989
Heimatmuseum Bruderlade