Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hoher DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Torstein, SalzburgReport this photo · linked, not stored
Torstein, Salzburg
Niederer Dachstein
Photo: Ralph Deleja-Hotko = de:Benutzer:Aerotiker · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
Niederer DachsteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Niederer Dachstein
Unterer Eisstein
Photo: Own work · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Unterer EissteinReport this photo · linked, not stored
Unterer Eisstein
Salzkammergut Mountains · Salzburg · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Labenberg

1,642 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,642 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul17°average high
47.65° N, 13.39° EElevation 1,642 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,642 m
  • Mid-mountain1,220 m
  • Valley · Rußbach am Paß Gschütt800 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Labenberg in brief

Labenberg rises to 1,642 m in the Salzkammergut Mountains, Salzburg, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 17°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to December.

The nearest town is Rußbach am Paß Gschütt, 8.1 km to the SE at 800 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,642 m · 5,387 ft
Range
Salzkammergut Mountains
Region
Salzburg
Country
Austria
Coordinates
47.6458, 13.3947
Nearest airport
Salzburg Airport (SZG) · 34 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Labenberg by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°0°-7°Jan0°-7°Feb3°-4°Mar7°-1°Apr12°3°May15°7°Jun17°9°Jul17°9°Aug13°5°Sep9°2°Oct4°-3°Nov0°-6°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Labenberg by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°0°3°7°12°15°17°17°13°9°4°0°
Average low-7°-7°-4°-1°3°7°9°9°5°2°-3°-6°
Precipitation136 mm124 mm176 mm133 mm181 mm248 mm296 mm272 mm200 mm134 mm145 mm150 mm
Cloud cover49%52%55%49%47%48%43%43%48%47%54%53%
Daylight8h 5110h 1611h 5013h 3715h 0715h 5815h 3714h 1912h 3710h 559h 208h 27
Month score171615172744555431181515

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,050 m1,100 m1,550 m2,100 m2,800 m3,350 m3,600 m3,600 m3,000 m2,500 m1,750 m1,200 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Labenberg in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Hoher Dachstein2,995 m2,136 m25 km SE7°
Torstein, Salzburg2,948 m–24 km SE11°
Niederer Dachstein2,934 m–24 km SE7°
Mitterspitz2,925 m–24 km SE8°
Hohes Kreuz, Styria2,837 m–23 km SE8°
Oberer Eisstein2,682 m–25 km SE9°
Unterer Eisstein2,654 m–25 km SE10°
Niederes Kreuz2,651 m–23 km SE10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Rußbach am Paß Gschütt
Photo: Michielverbeek · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rußbach am Paß Gschütt

Salzburg · 8.1 km SE
13°Oct high
13wet days
40score
Rußbach am Paß Gschütt
Abtenau
Photo: Gunnar Richter Namenlos.net · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Abtenau

Salzburg · 9.8 km S
14°Oct high
13wet days
44score
Abtenau
Hintersee
Photo: Arne Müseler / www.arne-mueseler.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Hintersee

Salzburg · 10 km NW
12°Oct high
13wet days
34score
Hintersee
Strobl
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Strobl

Salzburg · 10 km NE
15°Oct high
13wet days
46score
Strobl
Around here

Rußbach am Paß Gschütt and around

Rußbach am Paß Gschütt
Photo: Michielverbeek · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rußbach am Paß Gschütt

Salzburg · Austria
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
800 maltitude
Rußbach am Paß Gschütt

Nature

Vorderer Gosausee
Photo: DD Photografie · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.5 km SE

Vorderer Gosausee

Lake · 933 m
Vorderer Gosausee
Hinterer Gosausee
Photo: DD Photografie · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Hinterer Gosausee

Lake · 1,150 m
Hinterer Gosausee
Gablonzer Hütte
Photo: Hejkal at de.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.5 km S

Gablonzer Hütte

Mountain hut · 1,522 m
Gablonzer Hütte

Mountains

Hoher Dachstein
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km SE

Hoher Dachstein

2,995 m · Dachstein Mountains
Hoher Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km SE

Torstein, Salzburg

2,948 m · Dachstein
Torstein, Salzburg
Hochkönig
Photo: StVeit Maps · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
36 km SW

Hochkönig

2,941 m · Hochkönig mountain range
Hochkönig

Heritage

Heilig Kreuz
Photo: Szojak (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km NE

Heilig Kreuz

Listed objects in Austria
Heilig Kreuz
Protestant church in Gosau
Photo: Szojak (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 at · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.6 km E

Protestant church in Gosau

Listed objects in Austria · 1864
Protestant church in Gosau
Hallstatt-Dachstein Salzkammergut cultural landscape
Photo: C.Stadler/Bwag · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km E

Hallstatt-Dachstein Salzkammergut cultural landscape

World Heritage Site
Hallstatt-Dachstein Salzkammergut cultural landscape

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.3 km NE

Fossilienkabinett "Steinreich"

Fossilienkabinett "Steinreich"
Hallstatt Museum
Photo: Gunnar Richter Namenlos.net · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km E

Hallstatt Museum

1884
Hallstatt Museum
Hallstatt - Salt mine
Photo: Balou46 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km E

Hallstatt - Salt mine

Show mine
Hallstatt - Salt mine