Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
GrintovecReport this photo · linked, not stored
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Jezerska KočnaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jezerska Kočna
Long Ridge
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Long RidgeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Long Ridge
Štruca
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ŠtrucaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Štruca
Karawanks · Carinthia · AustriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Kepp

1,633 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,633 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
46.43° N, 14.52° EElevation 1,633 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,633 m
  • Mid-mountain1,310 m
  • Valley · Zgornje Jezersko985 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Kepp in brief

Kepp rises to 1,633 m in the Karawanks, Carinthia, Austria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Zgornje Jezersko, 4.7 km to the S at 985 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,633 m · 5,358 ft
Range
Karawanks
Region
Carinthia
Country
Austria
Coordinates
46.4344, 14.5244
Nearest airport
Ljubljana Jože Pučnik Airport (LJU) · 24 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Kepp by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°1°-5°Jan1°-6°Feb4°-3°Mar8°0°Apr13°4°May17°8°Jun19°10°Jul18°10°Aug13°6°Sep9°3°Oct5°-1°Nov1°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Kepp by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°1°4°8°13°17°19°18°13°9°5°1°
Average low-5°-6°-3°0°4°8°10°10°6°3°-1°-4°
Precipitation72 mm79 mm113 mm134 mm147 mm190 mm187 mm198 mm176 mm169 mm150 mm121 mm
Cloud cover49%47%50%49%43%40%32%33%40%50%54%54%
Daylight8h 5910h 2011h 5113h 3314h 5915h 4715h 2814h 1312h 3610h 589h 278h 37
Month score302919173455666638171515

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,300 m1,300 m1,700 m2,250 m2,900 m3,500 m3,800 m3,800 m3,100 m2,550 m1,900 m1,400 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Kepp in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Austria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Grintovec2,558 m1,706 m8.6 km S11°
Jezerska Kočna2,540 m–8.4 km S12°
Skuta2,532 m–8.2 km S11°
Long Ridge2,473 m–8.2 km S11°
Štruca2,457 m–8.2 km S11°
Carniola Mount Rinka2,453 m–8.2 km S11°
Koroška Rinka2,433 m–8.1 km S12°
Planjava2,394 m530 m11 km SE12°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Zgornje Jezersko
Photo: Michielverbeek · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Zgornje Jezersko

Municipality of Jezersko · 4.7 km S
13°Oct high
10wet days
39score
Zgornje Jezersko
Spodnje Jezersko
Photo: Doremo · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Spodnje Jezersko

Municipality of Jezersko · 7.2 km SW
13°Oct high
10wet days
43score
Spodnje Jezersko
Bad Eisenkappel
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bad Eisenkappel

Carinthia · 7.9 km NE
14°Oct high
10wet days
51score
Bad Eisenkappel
Logarska Dolina
Photo: Ziga · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Logarska Dolina

Municipality of Solčava · 9.2 km SE
13°Oct high
10wet days
42score
Logarska Dolina
Around here

Bad Eisenkappel and around

Bad Eisenkappel
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bad Eisenkappel

Carinthia · Austria
Jun · Aug–Sepbest months
26°July high
554 maltitude
Bad Eisenkappel

Nature

Potok Cave
Photo: DancingPhilosopher · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.4 km SE

Potok Cave

Cave
Potok Cave
Turnersee
Photo: www.kaernten-ferienwohnungen.com · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km N

Turnersee

Lake · 481 m
Turnersee
Gösselsdorfer See
Photo: Manuela Gößnitzer · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.7 km N

Gösselsdorfer See

Lake · 469 m
Gösselsdorfer See

Mountains

Grintovec
Photo: sl:Uporabnik:JakobZ · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km S

Grintovec

2,558 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Grintovec
Jezerska Kočna
Photo: Borut Kantuser · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km S

Jezerska Kočna

2,540 m · Central Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Jezerska Kočna
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km S

Skuta

2,532 m · Kamnik–Savinja Alps
Skuta

Heritage

Eisenkappel - Maria Dorn
Photo: Neithan90 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km N

Eisenkappel - Maria Dorn

Listed objects in Austria
Eisenkappel - Maria Dorn
Pfarrkirche Eisenkappel
Photo: Neithan90 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km SE

Pfarrkirche Eisenkappel

Listed objects in Austria
Pfarrkirche Eisenkappel
Türkenschanze Bad Eisenkappel
Photo: Johann Jaritz · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.0 km NW

Türkenschanze Bad Eisenkappel

Listed objects in Austria
Türkenschanze Bad Eisenkappel

Museums

Peršmanhof
Photo: Emil Zajic · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.5 km E

Peršmanhof

Peršmanhof