Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Canobolas
Photo: w:User:Tirin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount CanobolasReport this photo · linked, not stored
Great Dividing Range · New South Wales · AustraliaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Canobolas

Volcano1,397 m
Elevation1,397 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation219 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul7°average high
33.34° S, 148.98° EElevation 1,397 mUTC+11 · Australian Eastern Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,397 m
  • Mid-mountain1,110 m
  • Valley · Borenore821 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Canobolas in brief

Mount Canobolas rises to 1,397 m in the Great Dividing Range, New South Wales, Australia.

At the summit, January is the mildest month with average highs of 23°, while nights fall below freezing in 2 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Borenore, 12 km to the N at 821 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,397 m · 4,583 ft
Range
Great Dividing Range
Region
New South Wales
Country
Australia
Coordinates
-33.3442, 148.9820
Nearest airport
Bathurst Airport (BHS) · 63 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Canobolas by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°23°12°Jan23°12°Feb20°9°Mar15°6°Apr11°3°May8°0°Jun7°-1°Jul8°-1°Aug11°2°Sep15°4°Oct18°7°Nov21°10°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Canobolas by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high23°23°20°15°11°8°7°8°11°15°18°21°
Average low12°12°9°6°3°0°-1°-1°2°4°7°10°
Precipitation68 mm82 mm58 mm49 mm61 mm80 mm87 mm85 mm68 mm81 mm83 mm90 mm
Cloud cover25%25%24%28%36%43%41%36%31%31%33%29%
Daylight14h 0713h 1712h 2011h 1710h 259h 5710h 0810h 5111h 5112h 5213h 4914h 20
Month score817784724631293244597575

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,100 m4,050 m3,600 m3,000 m2,450 m2,050 m1,800 m1,950 m2,350 m2,850 m3,300 m3,750 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Canobolas in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Australia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Young Man Canobola1,330 m–0.7 km E7°
Lees Mountain1,130 m–7.1 km SW8°
Columbine Mountain874 m–15 km SW10°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Borenore

New South Wales · 12 km N
18°Oct high
8wet days
81score
Borenore
Orange
Photo: Tatters ✾ · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Orange

New South Wales · 13 km NE
18°Oct high
8wet days
78score
Orange
Spring Hill
Photo: Mattinbgn (talk · contribs) · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Spring Hill

New South Wales · 17 km E
17°Oct high
8wet days
75score
Spring Hill
Millthorpe
Photo: VirtualSteve · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Millthorpe

New South Wales · 22 km SE
17°Oct high
8wet days
73score
Millthorpe
Around here

Borenore and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Borenore

New South Wales · Australia
Apr · Oct · Decbest months
10°July high
821 maltitude
Borenore

Nature

Lake Canobolas
Photo: Nathan Carter · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km SE

Lake Canobolas

Lake · 909 m
Lake Canobolas
Borenore Caves
Photo: Brianna714 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.6 km W

Borenore Caves

Cave
Borenore Caves
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.9 km W

Long Cave

Cave
Long Cave

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km S

Young Man Canobola

1,330 m
Young Man Canobola
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 km S

Lees Mountain

1,130 m
Lees Mountain
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
25 km SW

Columbine Mountain

874 m
Columbine Mountain

Heritage

Cook Park, Orange
Photo: Forenti · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SE

Cook Park, Orange

Heritage Act — State Heritage Register · 1873
Cook Park, Orange
Union Bank of Australia building, Orange
Photo: Jaciflics · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Union Bank of Australia building, Orange

Heritage Act — State Heritage Register · 1857
Union Bank of Australia building, Orange
Duntryleague with Lodge, Park, Gates and former Stables, Woodward St, Orange, NSW, Australia
Photo: Jaciflics · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km SE

Duntryleague with Lodge, Park, Gates and former Stables, Woodward St, Orange, NSW, Australia

Heritage Act — State Heritage Register
Duntryleague with Lodge, Park, Gates and former Stables, Woodward St, Orange, NSW, Australia