


La Chapelle-Marcousse
La Chapelle-Marcousse is a locality in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France, 985 m above sea level. It has a population of about 63 (2023). The climate is classified as oceanic (Köppen Cfb), with rain spread through the year and no real dry season.
Best: Jul–Sep. Warmth, sunshine and dry days, month by month.
La Chapelle-Marcousse at a glance
The months with the highest weather score
Average high in July
Average low in January
116 mm of rain
67 mm of rain
within 15 km
Weather in La Chapelle-Marcousse
Now and the next ten days. The 14 and 30-day outlooks are one click away.
Cloudy · wind 10 km/h · humidity 86%
When to go to La Chapelle-Marcousse
Each month's weather score (warmth, sun, dry days) with its temperatures and rain.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 19 | 27 | 23 | 33 | 51 | 66 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 45 | 17 | 19 |
| High | 5° | 5° | 9° | 12° | 16° | 20° | 23° | 23° | 18° | 14° | 8° | 6° |
| Low | -2° | -2° | 0° | 2° | 6° | 9° | 11° | 11° | 8° | 5° | 1° | -1° |
| Rain (mm) | 79 | 67 | 72 | 93 | 116 | 99 | 77 | 87 | 102 | 103 | 92 | 95 |
| Wet days | 12 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 12 |
What's on in La Chapelle-Marcousse
Concerts, football matches, the public holidays ahead and the town's festivals through the year.
Monuments and museums in La Chapelle-Marcousse
Outdoors around La Chapelle-Marcousse
Hiking routes from the town, and what there is to do within 15 km: huts, viewpoints, climbing, camping, ski areas and dive sites.
Nature around La Chapelle-Marcousse
Wildlife in October
The birds and mammals of France seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.
The sky over La Chapelle-Marcousse
Earthquakes around La Chapelle-Marcousse
The last 30 days within 300 km, and the record since 1950.
Strongest nearby since 1950
Towns and villages around La Chapelle-Marcousse
Each with its own page: weather, climate and the best time to visit.
La Chapelle-Marcousse from above
Postal code
Getting to La Chapelle-Marcousse
Places near La Chapelle-Marcousse
Places with a climate like La Chapelle-Marcousse
Matched month by month on temperature, rain and sunshine.
