Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Puy de Sancy
Photo: Marie-Lan Nguyen · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Puy de SancyReport this photo · linked, not stored
Puy Ferrand
Photo: Tangopaso · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Puy FerrandReport this photo · linked, not stored
Puy Ferrand
Puy de la Perdrix
Photo: Sucreroux · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Puy de la PerdrixReport this photo · linked, not stored
Puy de la Perdrix
Puy Gros, Chastreix
Photo: PIERRE ANDRE LECLERCQ · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Puy Gros, ChastreixReport this photo · linked, not stored
Puy Gros, Chastreix
Puy de Cacadogne
Photo: Pymouss · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Puy de CacadogneReport this photo · linked, not stored
Puy de Cacadogne
Massif Central · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · FranceSummit weather, forecast and climate

Puy de Sancy

Volcano1,885 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation1,885 mabove sea level
Prominence1,578 mindependent height
Isolation221 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul16°average high
45.53° N, 2.81° EElevation 1,885 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,885 m
  • Mid-mountain1,460 m
  • Valley · Mont-Dore1,031 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Puy de Sancy in brief

Puy de Sancy rises to 1,885 m in the Massif Central, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,578 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 16°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Mont-Dore, 5.4 km to the N at 1,031 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,885 m · 6,184 ft
Prominence
1,578 m
Range
Massif Central
Region
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Country
France
Coordinates
45.5283, 2.8142
Nearest airport
Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne airport (CFE) · 40 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Puy de Sancy by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°1°-5°Jan0°-6°Feb3°-3°Mar6°-2°Apr10°2°May14°5°Jun16°7°Jul16°7°Aug12°5°Sep9°2°Oct4°-2°Nov2°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Puy de Sancy by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°0°3°6°10°14°16°16°12°9°4°2°
Average low-5°-6°-3°-2°2°5°7°7°5°2°-2°-4°
Precipitation130 mm111 mm121 mm129 mm151 mm130 mm113 mm116 mm135 mm143 mm145 mm152 mm
Cloud cover56%53%52%51%50%44%36%37%41%51%55%54%
Daylight9h 0510h 2411h 5213h 3014h 5315h 4015h 2114h 0912h 3511h 009h 328h 44
Month score141816161738555532161515

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,550 m1,500 m1,850 m2,200 m2,800 m3,350 m3,650 m3,700 m3,200 m2,750 m2,050 m1,700 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Puy de Sancy in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of France
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Puy Ferrand1,854 m–1.0 km SE16°
Puy de la Perdrix1,824 m–under 100 m W16°
Puy Gros, Chastreix1,793 m–0.9 km S17°
Puy de Cacadogne1,784 m–1.5 km NE16°
Pan de la Grange1,768 m–0.6 km E16°
Puy des Crebasses1,762 m–1.9 km NE16°
Puy de l'Angle1,740 m280 m5.4 km N17°
Tour Carrée1,738 m–1.2 km NW17°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Mont-Dore
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 2.0 fr · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mont-Dore

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 5.4 km N
13°Oct high
11wet days
38score
Mont-Dore
Chastreix
Photo: Père Igor · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Chastreix

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 6.4 km W
14°Oct high
11wet days
42score
Chastreix
Picherande
Photo: Nicolas Dumoulin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Picherande

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 7.9 km SW
13°Oct high
11wet days
40score
Picherande
Chambon-sur-Lac
Photo: Pymouss · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Chambon-sur-Lac

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · 8.0 km NE
14°Oct high
11wet days
48score
Chambon-sur-Lac
Around here

Mont-Dore and around

Mont-Dore
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 2.0 fr · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Mont-Dore

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes · France
Jun–Augbest months
21°July high
1,031 maltitude
Mont-Dore

Nature

Rhue
Photo: Szeder László · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km S

Rhue

River
Rhue
Chambon lake
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 2.0 fr · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.8 km E

Chambon lake

Lake · 875 m
Chambon lake
Lac de Guéry
Photo: Torsade de Pointes · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.5 km N

Lac de Guéry

Lake · 1,244 m
Lac de Guéry

Mountains

Puy Ferrand
Photo: Tangopaso · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.9 km S

Puy Ferrand

1,854 m · Monts Dore
Puy Ferrand
Puy de la Perdrix
Photo: Sucreroux · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.4 km S

Puy de la Perdrix

1,824 m · Monts Dore
Puy de la Perdrix
Puy Gros, Chastreix
Photo: PIERRE ANDRE LECLERCQ · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.3 km S

Puy Gros, Chastreix

1,793 m
Puy Gros, Chastreix

Heritage

Hôtel Le Sarciron
Photo: Père Igor · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km S

Hôtel Le Sarciron

monument historique inscrit
Hôtel Le Sarciron
Gare du Mont-Dore
Photo: Arnaud Guyon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.5 km NW

Gare du Mont-Dore

listed in the general inventory of cultural heritage
Gare du Mont-Dore
Spa house in Mont-Dore
Photo: W. Bulach · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km SE

Spa house in Mont-Dore

monument historique inscrit
Spa house in Mont-Dore

Museums

Musée des Peintres de l'École de Murol
Photo: PIERRE ANDRE LECLERCQ · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km E

Musée des Peintres de l'École de Murol

Art museum · 2000
Musée des Peintres de l'École de Murol
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.9 km E

Musée municipal de Murol

City museum
Musée municipal de Murol