
El Guabo
El Guabo is a town in El Oro, Ecuador. It has a population of about 26,635 (2022). The climate is classified as tropical savanna (Köppen Aw), with .
Best: Jul–Sep. Warmth, sunshine and dry days, month by month.
El Guabo at a glance
The months with the highest weather score
Average high in March
Average low in September
236 mm of rain
25 mm of rain
Weather in El Guabo
Now and the next ten days. The 14 and 30-day outlooks are one click away.
Cloudy · wind 2 km/h · humidity 68%
When to go to El Guabo
Each month's weather score (warmth, sun, dry days) with its temperatures and rain.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 46 | 41 | 40 | 44 | 51 | 67 | 76 | 79 | 74 | 61 | 59 | 55 |
| High | 27° | 28° | 28° | 27° | 27° | 25° | 25° | 25° | 25° | 25° | 25° | 26° |
| Low | 23° | 23° | 23° | 23° | 22° | 21° | 20° | 19° | 20° | 20° | 20° | 22° |
| Rain (mm) | 156 | 221 | 236 | 139 | 60 | 46 | 34 | 25 | 33 | 42 | 41 | 70 |
| Wet days | 15 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
What's on in El Guabo
Concerts, football matches, the public holidays ahead and the town's festivals through the year.
Outdoors around El Guabo
Hiking routes from the town, and what there is to do within 15 km: huts, viewpoints, climbing, camping, ski areas and dive sites.
Nature around El Guabo
Wildlife in October
The birds and mammals of Ecuador seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.
The sky over El Guabo
Earthquakes around El Guabo
The last 30 days within 300 km, and the record since 1950.
Strongest nearby since 1950
Towns and villages around El Guabo
Each with its own page: weather, climate and the best time to visit.
El Guabo from above
Postal codes
Getting to El Guabo
Places near El Guabo
Places with a climate like El Guabo
Matched month by month on temperature, rain and sunshine.