Hải Dương
Hải Dương is a city in Hai Phong, Vietnam. It has a population of about 507,469 (2019). The climate is classified as monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Köppen Cwa), with a dry winter and a wetter summer.
Best: Jan · Nov–Dec. Warmth, sunshine and dry days, month by month.
Hải Dương at a glance
The months with the highest weather score
Average high in July
Average low in January
328 mm of rain
24 mm of rain
How Hải Dương has grown
People living in the built-up area (77 km² today), every five years since 1975; 2030 is the projection.
+91%169k in 1975 → 323k in 2025Weather in Hải Dương
Now and the next ten days. The 14 and 30-day outlooks are one click away.
Clear · wind 8 km/h · humidity 87%
When to go to Hải Dương
Each month's weather score (warmth, sun, dry days) with its temperatures and rain.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 72 | 70 | 63 | 54 | 33 | 18 | 21 | 26 | 37 | 57 | 78 | 81 |
| High | 20° | 21° | 25° | 28° | 31° | 32° | 32° | 32° | 30° | 28° | 25° | 21° |
| Low | 13° | 15° | 18° | 22° | 24° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 24° | 21° | 17° | 14° |
| Rain (mm) | 26 | 29 | 58 | 104 | 229 | 272 | 284 | 328 | 241 | 147 | 61 | 24 |
| Wet days | 6 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 |
What's on in Hải Dương
Concerts, football matches, the public holidays ahead and the town's festivals through the year.
Monuments and museums in Hải Dương
More museums: Bảo tàng tỉnh Hải Dương
Outdoors around Hải Dương
Hiking routes from the town, and what there is to do within 15 km: huts, viewpoints, climbing, camping, ski areas and dive sites.
Nature around Hải Dương
Wildlife in October
The birds and mammals of Vietnam seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.
The sky over Hải Dương
Earthquakes around Hải Dương
The last 30 days within 300 km, and the record since 1950.
Strongest nearby since 1950
Tropical storms · Hải Dương
Universities and research institutes
Towns and villages around Hải Dương
Each with its own page: weather, climate and the best time to visit.
Hải Dương from above
Getting to Hải Dương
Places near Hải Dương
Places with a climate like Hải Dương
Matched month by month on temperature, rain and sunshine.