Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Holladay
Harold W. and Evelyn Burton House
Harold W. and Evelyn Burton House
Anders Hintze House
Anders Hintze House
Utah State Capitol
Utah State Capitol
Beehive House
Beehive House
Utah, United States

Holladay

Holladay is a town in Utah, United States, 4,465 ft above sea level. It has a population of about 31,965 (2020). The climate is classified as hot-summer humid continental (Köppen Dfa), with warm summers, cold winters and precipitation in every season.

Now58°F
Best timeMay · Sep–Oct
Population31,965
Local time09:07
40.67° N, 111.82° WElevation 4,465 ftUTC−6 · Mountain Daylight Time
The year in Holladayweather score
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec79October
October: high / low66° / 42°
Rain this month59mm
Best timeMay · Sep–Oct

Best: May · Sep–Oct. Warmth, sunshine and dry days, month by month.

Holladay at a glance

Best time to visitMay · Sep–Oct

The months with the highest weather score

Warmest month92°F

Average high in July

Coolest month24°F

Average low in January

Wettest monthApril

64 mm of rain

Driest monthJuly

24 mm of rain

Monuments nearby10+

within 13 km

Weather in Holladay

Now and the next ten days. The 14 and 30-day outlooks are one click away.

14-day forecast
58°F

Cloudy · wind 10 km/h · humidity 79%

Today hour by hour
Today22 Oct73°50°4.6 mm
Fri23 Oct57°47°12.3 mm
Sat24 Oct62°41°
Sun25 Oct58°44°1.9 mm
Mon26 Oct63°43°
Tue27 Oct58°46°
Wed28 Oct54°39°
Thu29 Oct59°36°
Fri30 Oct61°46°
Sat31 Oct60°47°

When to go to Holladay

Each month's weather score (warmth, sun, dry days) with its temperatures and rain.

Climate month by month
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Score313044617571495276793729
High40°45°55°62°72°83°92°90°80°66°51°40°
Low24°28°35°40°48°57°65°64°54°42°32°25°
Rain (mm)504659646841243143595157
Wet days101011121167779911

What's on in Holladay

Concerts, football matches, the public holidays ahead and the town's festivals through the year.

Monuments and museums in Holladay

All monuments

Outdoors around Holladay

Hiking routes from the town, and what there is to do within 15 km: huts, viewpoints, climbing, camping, ski areas and dive sites.

Things to do
The Front Climbing ClubClimbing
1.2 km
Richochet Canyon Amusement ParkTheme parks
1.2 km
Mount Van CottViewpoints · 6,302 ft
2.1 km
Hogle ZooZoos
2.1 km
Tracy AviaryZoos
2.4 km
The Front Climbing ClubClimbing
2.5 km
SnowbirdSki area · 121 km of pistes · 19 lifts
18 km
Alta Ski AreaSki area · 75 km of pistes · 11 lifts
20 km
Solitude Mountain ResortSki area · 60 km of pistes · 9 lifts
20 km
Park City Mountain ResortSki area · 266 km of pistes · 44 lifts
22 km
Dive UtahDive site
0.2 km
Scuba UtahDive site
5.1 km
Neptune DiversDive site
6.4 km
Dive AddictsDive site
16 km

Nature around Holladay

Nature in United States

Wildlife in October

The birds and mammals of United States seen most this month, compared with the rest of their year.

The sky over Holladay

Eclipses and meteor showers

Earthquakes around Holladay

The last 30 days within 300 km, and the record since 1950.

Earthquakes

Strongest nearby since 1950

5.8Garden City 8 km ←1962 · 144 km
5.7Magna 5 km ↑2020 · 23 km
5.3Mountain Home 15 km ↖1950 · 113 km
5.2North Logan 16 km →1966 · 128 km

Towns and villages around Holladay

Each with its own page: weather, climate and the best time to visit.

Holladay Villa Homes Condominium0.2 kmAix La Chapelle Condominium0.3 kmEaston in Holladay Condominium0.5 kmMidland Court Condominium0.5 kmArbor Estates0.5 kmArbor Estates Condominium0.5 kmBoyes Acres0.6 kmWren Circle Condominium0.6 kmGreen Meadows0.7 kmHolladay Meadows Condominium0.7 kmWren Hollow0.7 kmViewmont Condominium0.7 kmCottonwoods of Holladay0.8 kmBowthorpe0.8 kmFairview Gardens0.8 kmViewmont Circle0.8 kmCliffwood Park0.9 kmMilo1 kmAndlor1 kmArborwood Park1 kmFlamingo Hills1.1 kmCasto Pines Condominium1.1 kmBlackburn1.2 kmWander Village1.2 kmSleepy Hollow Two1.2 kmShadow Mountain1.2 kmCasto Gardens1.2 kmHolladay Gardens1.3 kmTerraces Mount Olympus Condominium1.4 kmHoliday Center Addition1.4 kmFloribunda Heights1.4 kmCottonwood1.4 kmBron Breck1.4 kmEast Holladay Condominium1.5 kmLoredell1.5 kmOld Colony1.5 kmHolladay Edgehill1.5 kmNormikemark Estates1.5 kmCottonwood Meadows1.5 kmThe Cottonwoods Condominium1.6 kmWallace Lane Condominium1.6 kmHaven Place1.7 kmShaleh Estates1.7 kmWoodbridge Condominium1.7 kmCottonwood Hills1.7 kmBlue Spruce1.7 kmHillsden Addition1.8 kmDeerfield Condominium1.8 kmThe Cottonwood Condominium1.8 kmHolladay Grove1.8 kmCottonwood Meadows Estates1.9 kmCove on Mount Olympus Place1.9 kmBlue Spruce Heights1.9 kmCanterbay Estates2 kmCambria Pines2 kmWoodside Heights2 kmBay2 kmOakcliff Park Two2 kmHolladay Highlands2 kmCambridge Estates2.1 kmCrown Colony2.2 kmSpring Run2.2 kmCrestwood2.3 kmRidge Road2.3 kmHolladay Highlands Three2.3 kmCottonwood Estates2.4 kmCottonwood Glade2.4 kmHeather Circle2.4 kmSpring Lane Condominium2.4 kmTidewater Village Condominium2.5 kmBrockwood2.5 kmWildwood2.5 kmPheasant Hollow2.5 kmWells2.6 kmLakewood2.6 kmOlympus Shadows Estates2.7 kmBrookside Park2.7 kmEdgewood Estates2.7 kmApplewood2.7 kmBrookwood Condominiums2.7 km

Holladay from above

Getting to Holladay

Salt Lake City International AirportSLC
19 km
Provo Municipal AirportPVU
51 km
Ogden Hinckley AirportOGD
61 km
Murray CentralRailway station
6.1 km
Salt Lake CentralRailway station
13 km
South JordanRailway station
13 km

Places near Holladay

Places with a climate like Holladay

Matched month by month on temperature, rain and sunshine.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Holladay?
Based on 30-year climate normals, May, September and October offer the best balance of comfortable temperatures, low rainfall and sunshine in Holladay.
What is the hottest month in Holladay?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 92°F and lows of 65°F.
What is the coldest month in Holladay?
January is the coldest month, with average highs of 40°F and lows of 24°F.
What is the rainiest month in Holladay?
April is the wettest month with about 2.5 in of precipitation on 12 wet days.