85 mHighest wave
Tsunami of 22 December 2018: off Indonesia
A tsunami started off the coast of Indonesia on 22 December 2018; cause: volcano and landslide. The highest wave reached 85 m. It is recorded at 410 places. 437 people died.
22 December 201813:55 UTC
volcano and landslideCause
437Deaths
410Places the wave reached · definite
Where it started and where the wave arrived
< 0,5 m0,5–2 m2–5 m5–10 m≥ 10 m
Places the wave reached
| Town | Countries reached | Water height | From the source | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 85.3 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 83.2 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 73.2 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 68.5 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 67.7 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 62.7 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 59.5 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 57.1 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 56.1 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 54.1 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 53 m | 6 km | |
| – | – | 50.7 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 50 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 48 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 46.9 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 40 m | 6 km | |
| – | – | 39.7 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 36.6 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 36.3 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 35.4 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 35.4 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 26.7 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 26.2 m | 4 km | |
| Tejang · 20 km | – | 26 m | 4 km | |
| Tejang · 20 km | – | 25.5 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 25.5 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 24 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 22.5 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 20.6 m | 7 km | |
| – | – | 19.3 m | 4 km | |
| – | – | 17.8 m | 7 km | |
| – | – | 17.6 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 17.6 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 16.3 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 15.5 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 15.1 m | 8 km | |
| – | – | 15 m | 5 km | |
| Rorahpinang · 2 km | Indonesia | 14.9 m | 52 km | |
| Tejang · 19 km | – | 13.7 m | 4 km | |
| Rorahpinang · 2 km | Indonesia | 13.5 m | 51 km | |
| Batuhideung · 1 km | Indonesia | 13.2 m | 52 km | |
| – | – | 13.2 m | 5 km | |
| Citancang · 0 km | Indonesia | 12.8 m | 53 km | |
| – | – | 12.7 m | 5 km | |
| Karangmeungpeuk · 0 km | Indonesia | 12.6 m | 51 km | |
| – | – | 12.3 m | 5 km | |
| – | – | 12 m | 6 km | |
| Cibinua · 18 km | Indonesia | 11.5 m | 61 km | |
| Karangmeungpeuk · 0 km | Indonesia | 11.3 m | 51 km | |
| Batuhideung · 1 km | Indonesia | 11.1 m | 52 km | |
| Batuhideung · 1 km | Indonesia | 10.9 m | 52 km | |
| Karangmeungpeuk | Indonesia | 10.2 m | 51 km | |
| Cibinua · 18 km | Indonesia | 10.1 m | 61 km | |
| – | – | 9.7 m | 7 km | |
| Rorahpinang · 1 km | Indonesia | 9.6 m | 51 km | |
| Karangmeungpeuk · 0 km | Indonesia | 9.6 m | 51 km | |
| Batuhideung · 2 km | Indonesia | 9.4 m | 52 km | |
| Karangmeungpeuk · 0 km | Indonesia | 9.2 m | 51 km | |
| Tejang · 4 km | Indonesia | 9 m | 17 km | |
| Rorahpinang · 1 km | Indonesia | 9 m | 51 km |
Towns the wave reached
Tejang26 m · 20 km
Rorahpinang14.9 m · 2 km
Batuhideung13.2 m · 1 km
Citancang12.8 m · 0 km
Karangmeungpeuk12.6 m · 0 km
Cibinua11.5 m · 18 km
Kamancing8.3 m · 1 km
Merak7.8 m · 0 km
Solokan7.1 m · 1 km
Waykapasan6.8 m · 0 km
Sambolo6.6 m · 0 km
Sumur6 m · 1 km
Cisiih5.9 m · 0 km
Pondokretno5.8 m · 0 km
Mutiaracarita5.5 m · 0 km
Pelelangan5.5 m · 0 km
Citajur5.4 m · 0 km
Kanyere5.4 m · 2 km
Umbul Tanjung5.3 m · 1 km
Teluklabu5.2 m · 0 km
Sukamandi5 m · 0 km
Kosambi Dua4.7 m · 0 km
Mataram4.6 m · 1 km
Cipacungjalan4.5 m · 0 km
Candigirang4.5 m · 1 km
Gusung4.5 m · 0 km
Sukasari4.4 m · 1 km
Cukumaja4.4 m · 0 km
Kunyir4.2 m · 0 km
Tawingmuara4.2 m · 0 km