5.5 mHighest wave
Tsunami of 8 September 2002: off Papua New Guinea
A tsunami started off the coast of Papua New Guinea on 8 September 2002; cause: earthquake. The highest wave reached 5.5 m. It is recorded at 87 places in 5 countries.
8 September 200218:44 UTC
earthquakeCause · M7.6
–Deaths
87Places the wave reached · definite
Where it started and where the wave arrived
< 0,5 m0,5–2 m2–5 m5–10 m≥ 10 m
Places the wave reached
| Town | Countries reached | Water height | From the source | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shauwer · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 5.5 m | 65 km | |
| Purawan · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 5 m | 64 km | |
| Mumiken · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 4 m | 59 km | |
| Rumlal · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 3.1 m | 68 km | |
| Brauniak · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.7 m | 72 km | |
| Kamor · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.6 m | 71 km | |
| Mumiken · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.6 m | 60 km | |
| Karawop · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.6 m | 56 km | |
| Rumlal · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.4 m | 68 km | |
| Purawan · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.3 m | 64 km | |
| Shauwer · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.3 m | 65 km | |
| Paup · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.3 m | 39 km | |
| Mumiken · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.3 m | 60 km | |
| Shauwer · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.2 m | 65 km | |
| Wom · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 2.1 m | 77 km | |
| Kainde · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 2 m | 84 km | |
| Bam · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 2 m | 72 km | |
| Sibabaru · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.9 m | 68 km | |
| Mumiken · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.8 m | 60 km | |
| Karawop · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.8 m | 56 km | |
| Mumiken · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.8 m | 61 km | |
| Balam Villages · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.8 m | 27 km | |
| Muschu 1 · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.8 m | 71 km | |
| Aitape · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.6 m | 67 km | |
| Warag · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.5 m | 71 km | |
| Muschu 1 · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.5 m | 71 km | |
| Marai · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.4 m | 73 km | |
| Yavik · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.4 m | 76 km | |
| Saresian · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.4 m | 67 km | |
| Wewak · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.3 m | 84 km | |
| Kaup · 3 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.3 m | 132 km | |
| Kamor · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.3 m | 70 km | |
| Perigo · 4 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.2 m | 91 km | |
| Angel · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.2 m | 52 km | |
| Aitape · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.2 m | 67 km | |
| Perigo · 4 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.2 m | 91 km | |
| Wewak · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.2 m | 84 km | |
| Koanumbo · 3 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.2 m | 58 km | |
| Muschu 1 · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.2 m | 71 km | |
| Marai · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.1 m | 73 km | |
| Aitape · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.1 m | 67 km | |
| Yuo · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.1 m | 66 km | |
| Koanumbo · 3 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.1 m | 58 km | |
| Koanumbo · 3 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.1 m | 57 km | |
| Bam · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 1.1 m | 74 km | |
| Aitape · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 1 m | 67 km | |
| Karau · 3 km | Papua New Guinea | 1 m | 160 km | |
| Raihu · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 1 m | 63 km | |
| Yuo · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 1 m | 66 km | |
| Koanumbo · 3 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.9 m | 58 km | |
| Wararina · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.9 m | 84 km | |
| Wagamut · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.8 m | 146 km | |
| Small Muschu · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.8 m | 71 km | |
| Wom · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.7 m | 78 km | |
| Kainde · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.6 m | 84 km | |
| Yuo · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.6 m | 65 km | |
| Yuo · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.5 m | 66 km | |
| Bam · 2 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.3 m | 74 km | |
| Yalingi · 0 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.2 m | 81 km | |
| Suain Number 2 · 1 km | Papua New Guinea | 0.2 m | 9 km |
Towns the wave reached
Shauwer5.5 m · 0 km
Purawan5 m · 1 km
Mumiken4 m · 2 km
Rumlal3.1 m · 0 km
Brauniak2.7 m · 1 km
Kamor2.6 m · 1 km
Karawop2.6 m · 1 km
Paup2.3 m · 0 km
Wom2.1 m · 1 km
Kainde2 m · 2 km
Bam2 m · 2 km
Sibabaru1.9 m · 0 km
Balam Villages1.8 m · 2 km
Muschu 11.8 m · 1 km
Aitape1.6 m · 1 km
Warag1.5 m · 1 km
Marai1.4 m · 2 km
Yavik1.4 m · 1 km
Saresian1.4 m · 0 km
Wewak1.3 m · 1 km
Kaup1.3 m · 3 km
Perigo1.2 m · 4 km
Angel1.2 m · 1 km
Koanumbo1.2 m · 3 km
Yuo1.1 m · 1 km
Karau1 m · 3 km
Raihu1 m · 2 km
Wararina0.9 m · 1 km
Wagamut0.8 m · 1 km
Small Muschu0.8 m · 0 km