14.3 mHighest wave
Tsunami of 29 November 1975: United States
A tsunami started in the United States on 29 November 1975; cause: earthquake and landslide. The highest wave reached 14.3 m. It is recorded at 84 places in 12 countries. 2 people died.
29 November 197514:47 UTC
earthquake and landslideCause · M7.7
2Deaths
84Places the wave reached · definite
Where it started and where the wave arrived
< 0,5 m0,5–2 m2–5 m5–10 m≥ 10 m
Places the wave reached
| Town | Countries reached | Water height | From the source | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volcano · 19 km | United States | 14.3 m | 29 km | |
| – | United States | 7.9 m | 31 km | 2 |
| Punalu‘u · 1 km | United States | 7.6 m | 60 km | |
| Kapaahu · 5 km | United States | 6.9 m | 15 km | |
| Honu‘apo · 1 km | United States | 6.6 m | 68 km | |
| Waikapuna · 7 km | United States | 4.9 m | 82 km | |
| Kaimū · 1 km | United States | 3.7 m | 11 km | |
| Vacationland Hawaii · 4 km | United States | 3.4 m | 26 km | |
| Napo‘opo‘o · 1 km | United States | 3.3 m | 93 km | |
| Keauhou · 1 km | United States | 2.9 m | 99 km | |
| Mokaoku · 1 km | United States | 2.6 m | 31 km | |
| Kaimū · 1 km | United States | 2.4 m | 13 km | |
| Honokōhau · 0 km | United States | 2.2 m | 107 km | |
| Ho‘okena · 0 km | United States | 1.9 m | 91 km | |
| Laniākea · 1 km | United States | 1.8 m | 104 km | |
| Two Harbors · 0 km | United States | 1.4 m | 3,934 km | |
| Avalon · 0 km | United States | 1.4 m | 3,947 km | |
| Kawaihae · 0 km | United States | 0.8 m | 106 km | |
| Todo Santos · 2 km | Mexico | 0.5 m | 4,069 km | |
| Tepeyac (Campamento Weste) · 4 km | Mexico | 0.4 m | 3,864 km | |
| Paukūkalo · 1 km | United States | 0.4 m | 220 km | |
| Port San Luis · 0 km | United States | 0.4 m | 3,787 km | |
| Acapulco de Juárez · 1 km | Mexico | 0.3 m | 5,816 km | |
| Salina Cruz · 1 km | Mexico | 0.3 m | 6,323 km | |
| Cabo San Lucas · 2 km | Mexico | 0.3 m | 4,685 km | |
| Puente Enramada Ventanas · 2 km | Mexico | 0.3 m | 5,310 km | |
| Ozawa · 1 km | Japan | 0.3 m | 6,405 km | |
| Caleta · 0 km | Peru | 0.2 m | 8,492 km | |
| Pitallal del Sur · 1 km | Mexico | 0.2 m | 5,190 km | |
| Caldera · 1 km | Chile | 0.2 m | 10,431 km | |
| Santa Cruz · 11 km | Ecuador | 0.2 m | 7,393 km | |
| Dillon Beach · 4 km | United States | 0.2 m | 3,727 km | |
| Arica · 2 km | Chile | 0.2 m | 10,156 km | |
| Wada · 2 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 6,090 km | |
| Imperial Beach · 1 km | United States | 0.2 m | 4,040 km | |
| Matarani · 1 km | Peru | 0.2 m | 9,922 km | |
| Matāutu · 1 km | Samoa | 0.2 m | 4,112 km | |
| Del Mar Heights · 9 km | United States | 0.2 m | 4,032 km | |
| Miraleste · 6 km | United States | 0.2 m | 3,961 km | |
| Higashimachi · 0 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 6,415 km | |
| Kushimoto · 0 km | Japan | 0.2 m | 6,950 km | |
| Antofagasta · 1 km | Chile | 0.1 m | 10,343 km | |
| Jodogahama · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,364 km | |
| Kaishodōri · 0 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,264 km | |
| Mera · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,566 km | |
| Ako · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,603 km | |
| Namikidōri-higashi · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,263 km | |
| Kujichō · 2 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,485 km | |
| Shimizu · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 7,221 km | |
| Talcahuano · 3 km | Chile | 0.1 m | 10,592 km | |
| – | American Samoa | 0.1 m | 4,106 km | |
| Yanohama · 0 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,905 km | |
| Onahama · 2 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,460 km | |
| Tenmaura · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,905 km | |
| Sitka · 1 km | United States | 0.1 m | 4,480 km | |
| He‘eia · 3 km | United States | 0.1 m | 362 km | |
| Chinatown · 1 km | United States | 0.1 m | 360 km | |
| Nāwiliwili · 0 km | United States | 0.1 m | 529 km | |
| Loreto · 1 km | Mexico | 0.1 m | 4,525 km | |
| Shitaru · 1 km | Japan | 0.1 m | 6,654 km |
Towns the wave reached
Volcano14.3 m · 19 km
Punalu‘u7.6 m · 1 km
Kapaahu6.9 m · 5 km
Honu‘apo6.6 m · 1 km
Waikapuna4.9 m · 7 km
Kaimū3.7 m · 1 km
Vacationland Hawaii3.4 m · 4 km
Napo‘opo‘o3.3 m · 1 km
Keauhou2.9 m · 1 km
Mokaoku2.6 m · 1 km
Honokōhau2.2 m · 0 km
Ho‘okena1.9 m · 0 km
Laniākea1.8 m · 1 km
Two Harbors1.4 m · 0 km
Avalon1.4 m · 0 km
Kawaihae0.8 m · 0 km
Todo Santos0.5 m · 2 km
Tepeyac (Campamento Weste)0.4 m · 4 km
Paukūkalo0.4 m · 1 km
Port San Luis0.4 m · 0 km
Acapulco de Juárez0.3 m · 1 km
Salina Cruz0.3 m · 1 km
Cabo San Lucas0.3 m · 2 km
Puente Enramada Ventanas0.3 m · 2 km
Ozawa0.3 m · 1 km
Caleta0.2 m · 0 km
Caldera0.2 m · 1 km
Santa Cruz0.2 m · 11 km
Pitallal del Sur0.2 m · 1 km
Arica0.2 m · 2 km