17 mHighest wave
Tsunami of 27 November 1945: off Pakistan
A tsunami started off the coast of Pakistan on 27 November 1945; cause: earthquake and landslide. The highest wave reached 17 m. It is recorded at 57 places in 6 countries. 300 people died.
27 November 194521:56 UTC
earthquake and landslideCause · M8.0
300Deaths
57Places the wave reached · definite
Where it started and where the wave arrived
< 0,5 m0,5–2 m2–5 m5–10 m≥ 10 m
Places the wave reached
| Town | Countries reached | Water height | From the source | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade Sar · 5 km | Pakistan | 17 m | 94 km | |
| Mathang Cohban · 1 km | Pakistan | 15 m | 184 km | |
| Pasabandar · 0 km | Iran | 13.7 m | 173 km | |
| Gwadar · 1 km | Pakistan | 11 m | 97 km | 4 |
| Mundra Bandar · 12 km | India | 11 m | 712 km | |
| Gwadar · 0 km | Pakistan | 11 m | 97 km | |
| Pasabandar · 2 km | Iran | 9.7 m | 174 km | |
| Ramīn · 1 km | Iran | 7.1 m | 242 km | |
| Gashmi · 5 km | Iran | 7 m | 451 km | |
| Berīs · 2 km | Iran | 5 m | 198 km | |
| Konarak · 1 km | Iran | 3.2 m | 279 km | |
| Dibab · 0 km | Oman | 3 m | 432 km | |
| Kūrsar · 2 km | Iran | 2.8 m | 256 km | |
| Līpār · 1 km | Iran | 2.6 m | 234 km | |
| Tis · 2 km | Iran | 2.3 m | 260 km | |
| Fort · 1 km | India | 2 m | 1,190 km | |
| Goth Saleh Muhammad · 0 km | Pakistan | 1.5 m | 403 km | |
| Goth Saleh Muhammad · 0 km | Pakistan | 0.5 m | 403 km | |
| Fort · 1 km | India | 0.3 m | 1,190 km | |
| Victoria · 1 km | Seychelles | 0.3 m | 3,324 km | |
| Nandangadde · 0 km | India | – | 1,583 km | |
| Old Muscat · 0 km | Oman | – | 459 km | |
| Juhu · 2 km | India | – | 1,177 km | 5 |
| Prabhadevi · 4 km | India | – | 1,184 km | 6 |
| Tāra · 1 km | India | – | 1,180 km | |
| Juhu · 0 km | India | – | 1,178 km | |
| Masis · 0 km | Pakistan | – | 136 km | |
| Pozm-e Machchān · 5 km | Iran | – | 281 km | |
| Al Mataf · 1 km | United Arab Emirates | – | 723 km | |
| Qurayyat · 1 km | Oman | – | 437 km | |
| Bamah · 0 km | Oman | – | 428 km | |
| Fins · 0 km | Oman | – | 424 km | |
| Qaţa‘ah · 2 km | Oman | – | 425 km | |
| Fayḩā’ · 1 km | Oman | – | 422 km | |
| Al ‘Ayjah · 0 km | Oman | – | 413 km | |
| Shiyā‘ · 1 km | Oman | – | 407 km | |
| Ras al Hadd · 3 km | Oman | – | 394 km | |
| Lat Basti · 9 km | Pakistan | – | 439 km | |
| Runjgo | Pakistan | – | 454 km | |
| Gwadar · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 98 km | |
| Gwadar · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 97 km | |
| Gwadar · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 96 km | |
| Gwadar · 2 km | Pakistan | – | 96 km | |
| Gwadar · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 96 km | |
| Pasni · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 97 km | |
| Pasni · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 97 km | |
| Pasni · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 97 km | |
| Wade Sar · 4 km | Pakistan | – | 95 km | |
| Pasni · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 98 km | |
| Pasni · 2 km | Pakistan | – | 99 km | |
| Ormara · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 183 km | |
| Mathang Kara · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 183 km | |
| Ormara · 0 km | Pakistan | – | 183 km | |
| Ormara · 0 km | Pakistan | – | 183 km | |
| Ormara · 0 km | Pakistan | – | 183 km | |
| Mathang Panjag · 0 km | Pakistan | – | 182 km | |
| Ormara · 1 km | Pakistan | – | 184 km |
Towns the wave reached
Wade Sar17 m · 5 km
Mathang Cohban15 m · 1 km
Pasabandar13.7 m · 0 km
Gwadar11 m · 1 km
Mundra Bandar11 m · 12 km
Ramīn7.1 m · 1 km
Gashmi7 m · 5 km
Berīs5 m · 2 km
Konarak3.2 m · 1 km
Dibab3 m · 0 km
Kūrsar2.8 m · 2 km
Līpār2.6 m · 1 km
Tis2.3 m · 2 km
Fort2 m · 1 km
Goth Saleh Muhammad1.5 m · 0 km
Victoria0.3 m · 1 km
Old Muscat0 km
Juhu2 km
Prabhadevi4 km
Tāra1 km
Masis0 km
Pozm-e Machchān5 km
Al Mataf1 km
Qurayyat1 km
Bamah0 km
Fins0 km
Qaţa‘ah2 km
Fayḩā’1 km
Al ‘Ayjah0 km
Shiyā‘1 km