13.7 mHighest wave
Tsunami of 3 April 1868: off the United States
A tsunami started off the coast of the United States on 3 April 1868; cause: earthquake. The highest wave reached 13.7 m. It is recorded at 26 places. 47 people died.
3 April 186802:24 UTC
earthquakeCause · M7.9
47Deaths
26Places the wave reached · definite
Where it started and where the wave arrived
< 0,5 m0,5–2 m2–5 m5–10 m≥ 10 m
Places the wave reached
| Town | Countries reached | Water height | From the source | Deaths |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volcano · 19 km | United States | 13.7 m | 41 km | |
| Honu‘apo · 1 km | United States | 6.1 m | 11 km | |
| Waikapuna · 7 km | United States | 6.1 m | 13 km | |
| Nīnole · 0 km | United States | 6.1 m | 14 km | |
| Nīnole · 2 km | United States | 6.1 m | 13 km | |
| Punalu‘u · 0 km | United States | 6 m | 15 km | |
| Opihikao · 0 km | United States | 5.2 m | 80 km | |
| Pohoiki · 0 km | United States | 5.2 m | 86 km | |
| Laniākea · 1 km | United States | 3.4 m | 88 km | |
| Mokaoku · 1 km | United States | 2.7 m | 93 km | |
| Waiakea · 1 km | United States | 2.1 m | 91 km | |
| – | United States | 2 m | 42 km | |
| Napo‘opo‘o · 1 km | United States | 1.2 m | 69 km | |
| Kapaahu · 17 km | United States | 1.2 m | 47 km | |
| Puunoa · 0 km | United States | 0.8 m | 242 km | |
| Honolulu · 1 km | United States | 0.6 m | 355 km | |
| Kawaihae · 0 km | United States | 0.6 m | 120 km | |
| San Diego · 1 km | United States | 0.1 m | 4,103 km | |
| San Francisco · 5 km | United States | 0.1 m | 3,818 km | |
| Tongue Point Village · 1 km | United States | 0 m | 4,187 km | |
| Honu‘apo · 2 km | United States | – | 12 km | 47 |
| Kapaahu · 9 km | United States | – | 55 km | |
| Kaimū · 1 km | United States | – | 69 km | |
| Kaimū · 1 km | United States | – | 68 km | |
| Nīnole · 2 km | United States | – | 13 km | 7 |
| Leilani Estates · 2 km | United States | – | 82 km |
Towns the wave reached
Volcano13.7 m · 19 km
Nīnole6.1 m · 2 km
Honu‘apo6.1 m · 1 km
Waikapuna6.1 m · 7 km
Punalu‘u6 m · 0 km
Pohoiki5.2 m · 0 km
Opihikao5.2 m · 0 km
Laniākea3.4 m · 1 km
Mokaoku2.7 m · 1 km
Waiakea2.1 m · 1 km
Kapaahu1.2 m · 17 km
Napo‘opo‘o1.2 m · 1 km
Puunoa0.8 m · 0 km
Honolulu0.6 m · 1 km
Kawaihae0.6 m · 0 km
San Diego0.1 m · 1 km
San Francisco0.1 m · 5 km
Tongue Point Village0 m · 1 km
Kaimū1 km
Leilani Estates2 km