Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
SkiingPontresina, Grisons

Languard

Ski area0.3 kmSnow Jan–Dec
Pistes0.3 kmdownhill
Lifts2in the area
Snow seasonJan–DecPiz Bianco
Nearest townPontresina0.8 km
46.49° N, 9.91° EUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
When to goPontresina · weather score
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec21October
Best timeJun–Aug
October: high / low9° / -1°
Skiing

Languard in brief

Languard is a ski area in Pontresina, Grisons, Switzerland with about 0.3 km of downhill pistes and 2 lifts.

At Piz Bianco (3,993 m), the nearest summit, precipitation falls mostly as snow in Jan–Dec.

The nearest town in the atlas is Pontresina, 0.8 km away.

The resort's website

Weather nearby now

Pontresina
0°
Partly cloudy now
Wind1 km/h
Humidity64%
Cloud cover45%
Today
22 Oct
2°
-7°
Fri
23 Oct
3°
-5°
1 mm
Sat
24 Oct
-1°
-9°
1 mm
Sun
25 Oct
7°
-4°
2 mm
Mon
26 Oct
9°
-2°

Model run 00:00 UTCRefreshed several times a day

Fresh snow, next 10 days

Thu 22Fri 23Sat 24Sun 25Mon 26Tue 27Wed 28Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Total
Pontresina1,822 m–-2°1 cm-1°1 cm-5°–2°–3°–8°–6°–6°–7°–5°2 cm
Piz Bianco3,993 m–-17°1 cm-15°1 cm-19°2 cm-12°–-11°–-6°–-8°–-9°–-7°–-9°4 cm

Estimate: the forecast's precipitation at each height shown, as snow when it is cold enough there (about 1 cm per mm). Resorts publish their own snow reports.

Pistes by difficulty

Kilometres of downhill piste, as mapped
Blue (easy)0.3 km

Lifts

2
  • Chairlifts1
  • T-bars1

Snow through the year

Piz Bianco · 3,993 m
Jan❄-21°
Feb❄-19°
Mar❄-15°
Apr❄-11°
May❄-6°
Jun❄-2°
Jul❄1°
Aug❄0°
Sep❄-3°
Oct❄-7°
Nov❄-14°
Dec❄-20°
Snow: months when the mean temperature at the summit is at most +1 °C and at least 10 mm falls. Below: mean temperature at the summit.
Stay nearby

Towns close by

Pontresina
Photo: Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pontresina

Grisons · 0.8 km NW
9°Oct high
13wet days
21score
Pontresina
Celerina/Schlarigna
Photo: Picture taken by Peter Berger · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Celerina/Schlarigna

Grisons · 4.5 km NW
10°Oct high
14wet days
20score
Celerina/Schlarigna
St. Moritz
Photo: Kecko from Switzerland (Rheintal SG) · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

St. Moritz

Grisons · 5.1 km W
10°Oct high
13wet days
22score
St. Moritz
Samedan
Photo: MadGeographer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Samedan

Grisons · 5.5 km NW
10°Oct high
14wet days
18score
Samedan
Around here

Pontresina and around

Pontresina
Photo: Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pontresina

Grisons · Switzerland
Jun–Augbest months
18°July high
1,822 maltitude
Pontresina

Nature

Lake Silvaplana
Photo: Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.6 km SW

Lake Silvaplana

Lake · 1,790 m
Lake Silvaplana
Morteratsch Glacier
Photo: Andreas Handschin · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.8 km S

Morteratsch Glacier

Glacier · 2,477 m
Morteratsch Glacier
Lake St. Moritz
Photo: Snowdog · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.2 km W

Lake St. Moritz

Lake · 1,768 m
Lake St. Moritz

Mountains

Piz Bernina
Photo: Günter Seggebäing · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km S

Piz Bernina

4,048 m · Bernina Range
Piz Bernina
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km S

Spalla

4,020 m
Spalla
La Spedla
Photo: Jean0604 c'est jean0604 qui la fait · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km S

La Spedla

4,020 m · Bernina Range
La Spedla

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.5 km N

Pontresina

Swiss townscape worthy of protection
Pontresina
Spaniola Castle
Photo: upload by Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 km SE

Spaniola Castle

class A Swiss cultural property of national significance
Spaniola Castle
Grand Hotel Kronenhof
Photo: Schulerst · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km S

Grand Hotel Kronenhof

class A Swiss cultural property of national significance
Grand Hotel Kronenhof

Museums

Museum Alpin, Pontresina
Photo: Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 km SE

Museum Alpin, Pontresina

Science museum · 1986
Museum Alpin, Pontresina
Mili Weber-Haus
Photo: Hadi · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.5 km W

Mili Weber-Haus

Art museum
Mili Weber-Haus
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.3 km SE

Museum Foto Flury

Photography museum
Museum Foto Flury