Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
SkiingRhodes, Eastern Cape

Tiffindell

Ski area1.9 kmSnow Jun–Jul
Pistes1.9 kmdownhill
Lifts6in the area
Snow seasonJun–JulBen Macdhui
Nearest townRhodes17 km
30.65° S, 27.93° EUTC+2 · South Africa Standard Time
When to goRhodes · weather score
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec75October
Best timeMay · Sep–Oct
October: high / low20° / 8°
Skiing

Tiffindell in brief

Tiffindell is a ski area in Rhodes, Eastern Cape, South Africa with about 1.9 km of downhill pistes and 6 lifts.

At Ben Macdhui (3,001 m), the nearest summit, precipitation falls mostly as snow in Jun–Jul.

The nearest town in the atlas is Rhodes, 17 km away.

The resort's website

Weather nearby now

Rhodes
17°
Cloudy now
Wind32 km/h
Humidity39%
Cloud cover67%
Today
22 Oct
18°
11°
Fri
23 Oct
20°
8°
Sat
24 Oct
23°
11°
Sun
25 Oct
25°
13°
1 mm
Mon
26 Oct
21°
13°
5 mm

Model run 00:00 UTCRefreshed several times a day

Fresh snow, next 10 days

Thu 22Fri 23Sat 24Sun 25Mon 26Tue 27Wed 28Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Total
Rhodes1,825 m–15°–14°–17°–19°–17°–16°–17°–19°–19°–21°0 cm
Ben Macdhui3,001 m–7°–6°–9°–11°–10°–9°–10°–11°–11°–13°0 cm

Estimate: the forecast's precipitation at each height shown, as snow when it is cold enough there (about 1 cm per mm). Resorts publish their own snow reports.

Pistes by difficulty

Kilometres of downhill piste, as mapped
Blue (easy)0.4 km
Red (intermediate)0.7 km
Black (difficult)0.7 km

Lifts

6
  • Platter lifts3
  • Rope tows3

Snow through the year

Ben Macdhui · 3,001 m
Jan·13°
Feb·12°
Mar·10°
Apr·7°
May·3°
Jun❄0°
Jul❄0°
Aug·2°
Sep·6°
Oct·8°
Nov·9°
Dec·11°
Snow: months when the mean temperature at the summit is at most +1 °C and at least 10 mm falls. Below: mean temperature at the summit.
Stay nearby

Towns close by

Rhodes
Photo: SA-Venues.com · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rhodes

Eastern Cape · 17 km S
20°Oct high
11wet days
75score
Rhodes
Around here

Rhodes and around

Rhodes
Photo: SA-Venues.com · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rhodes

Eastern Cape · South Africa
May · Sep–Octbest months
12°July high
1,825 maltitude
Rhodes

Nature

Grassland National Park
Photo: Nick Helme · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km E

Grassland National Park

National park
Grassland National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
19 km W

Bell River

River
Bell River

Mountains

Ben Macdhui
Photo: Hendrik van den Berg · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km N

Ben Macdhui

3,001 m · Drakensberg
Ben Macdhui
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
30 km W

Glen Gyle Peak

2,362 m
Glen Gyle Peak