Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
SkiingMonchio delle Corti, Emilia-Romagna

Area Sciistica Pratospilla

Ski area5.6 kmSnow Jan–Mar · Dec
Pistes5.6 kmdownhill
Lifts3in the area
Snow seasonJan–Mar · DecAlpe di Succiso
Nearest townMonchio delle Corti6.5 km
44.36° N, 10.10° EUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
When to goMonchio delle Corti · weather score
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec55October
Best timeJul–Sep
October: high / low15° / 8°
Skiing

Area Sciistica Pratospilla in brief

Area Sciistica Pratospilla is a ski area in Monchio delle Corti, Emilia-Romagna, Italy with about 5.6 km of downhill pistes and 3 lifts.

At Alpe di Succiso (2,017 m), the nearest summit, precipitation falls mostly as snow in Jan–Mar · Dec.

The nearest town is Monchio delle Corti, 6.5 km away.

The resort's website

Weather nearby now

Monchio delle Corti
13°
Sunny now
Wind6 km/h
Humidity79%
Cloud cover19%
Today
29 Oct
15°
7°
Fri
30 Oct
13°
4°
Sat
31 Oct
12°
3°
Sun
1 Nov
8°
2°
1 mm
Mon
2 Nov
11°
4°

Model run 00:00 UTCRefreshed several times a day

Fresh snow, next 10 days

Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Sun 1Mon 2Tue 3Wed 4Thu 5Fri 6Sat 7Total
Monchio delle Corti820 m–11°–8°–7°–5°–7°–8°–7°–7°–6°–5°0 cm
Alpe di Succiso2,017 m–3°–0°–0°1 cm-3°–-1°1 cm0°3 cm-1°–0°–-2°–-3°5 cm

Estimate: the forecast's precipitation at each height shown, as snow when it is cold enough there (about 1 cm per mm). Resorts publish their own snow reports.

Pistes by difficulty

Kilometres of downhill piste, as mapped
Blue (easy)1.2 km
Red (intermediate)4.1 km
Black (difficult)0.2 km

Lifts

3
  • Chairlifts1
  • Platter lifts1
  • Moving carpets1

Snow through the year

Alpe di Succiso · 2,017 m
Jan❄-2°
Feb❄-2°
Mar❄-1°
Apr·3°
May·6°
Jun·11°
Jul·13°
Aug·13°
Sep·9°
Oct·6°
Nov·2°
Dec❄-1°
Snow: months when the mean temperature at the summit is at most +1 °C and at least 10 mm falls. Below: mean temperature at the summit.
Stay nearby

Towns close by

Monchio delle Corti
Photo: Bucaramango · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Monchio delle Corti

Emilia-Romagna · 6.5 km N
15°Oct high
11wet days
55score
Monchio delle Corti
Comano
Photo: Davide Papalini · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Comano

Tuscany · 7.3 km S
17°Oct high
11wet days
66score
Comano
Bagnone
Photo: Davide Papalini · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bagnone

Tuscany · 9.7 km SW
19°Oct high
11wet days
70score
Bagnone
Licciana Nardi
Photo: LigaDue · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Licciana Nardi

Tuscany · 11 km SW
20°Oct high
11wet days
71score
Licciana Nardi
Around here

Monchio delle Corti and around

Monchio delle Corti
Photo: Bucaramango · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Monchio delle Corti

Emilia-Romagna · Italy
Jul–Sepbest months
26°July high
820 maltitude
Monchio delle Corti

Nature

Lago Scuro, Emilia-Romagna
Photo: Longo73 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.1 km SW

Lago Scuro, Emilia-Romagna

Lake · 1,507 m
Lago Scuro, Emilia-Romagna
Lake Verde
Photo: Giorgio Tanzi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.1 km SW

Lake Verde

Lake · 1,507 m
Lake Verde
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.3 km W

Lago Santo parmense

Lake · 1,507 m
Lago Santo parmense

Mountains

Monte Cusna
Photo: Paolo Picciati · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km SE

Monte Cusna

2,121 m · Appennino reggiano
Monte Cusna
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
29 km SE

Monte Prado

2,054 m · Appennino reggiano
Monte Prado
Alpe di Succiso
Photo: The original uploader was Kronos at Italian Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km SE

Alpe di Succiso

2,017 m · Appennino reggiano
Alpe di Succiso

Heritage

Santi Lorenzo e Michele
Photo: Parma1983 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km N

Santi Lorenzo e Michele

Italian national heritage · 1411
Santi Lorenzo e Michele
Chiesa dell'Assunzione di Maria Vergine, Monchio delle Corti
Photo: Parma1983 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.0 km NW

Chiesa dell'Assunzione di Maria Vergine, Monchio delle Corti

Italian national heritage · 1550
Chiesa dell'Assunzione di Maria Vergine, Monchio delle Corti
Chiesa di Santa Maria, Palanzano
Photo: Parma1983 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.3 km NE

Chiesa di Santa Maria, Palanzano

Italian national heritage · 1550
Chiesa di Santa Maria, Palanzano

Museums

Madoi - Museo all'aperto
Photo: Parma1983 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km NW

Madoi - Museo all'aperto

Madoi - Museo all'aperto
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km SW

MAM - Museo archivio della memoria

History museum · 2008
MAM - Museo archivio della memoria