Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
SkiingMahmudabad-e Olya, Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad
پیست اسکی کاکان
Ski area0.4 km
Pistes0.4 kmdownhill
Lifts2in the area
Snow season–
Nearest townMahmudabad-e Olya8.8 km
30.67° N, 51.73° EUTC+3:30 · Iran Standard Time
When to goMahmudabad-e Olya · weather score
Best timeMay · Sep–Oct
October: high / low20° / 7°
Skiing
پیست اسکی کاکان in brief
پیست اسکی کاکان is a ski area in Mahmudabad-e Olya, Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad, Iran with about 0.4 km of downhill pistes and 2 lifts.
The nearest town in the atlas is Mahmudabad-e Olya, 8.8 km away.
Weather nearby now
Mahmudabad-e Olya12°
Partly cloudy now
Today
22 Oct
18°
10°
2 mm
Fri
23 Oct
19°
8°
Sat
24 Oct
19°
9°
Sun
25 Oct
18°
8°
Mon
26 Oct
17°
7°
Model run 00:00 UTCRefreshed several times a day
Fresh snow, next 10 days
| Thu 22 | Fri 23 | Sat 24 | Sun 25 | Mon 26 | Tue 27 | Wed 28 | Thu 29 | Fri 30 | Sat 31 | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahmudabad-e Olya2,070 m | –14° | –14° | –14° | –13° | –12° | –13° | –12° | –13° | –12° | –11° | 0 cm |
Estimate: the forecast's precipitation at each height shown, as snow when it is cold enough there (about 1 cm per mm). Resorts publish their own snow reports.
Pistes by difficulty
Kilometres of downhill piste, as mappedLifts
2- Drag lifts2
Stay nearby
Towns close by
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mahmudabad-e Olya
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 8.8 km W
20°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Yasuj
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 13 km W
22°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Chenarestan-e Sofla
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 18 km W
22°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Deh-e Bozorg-e Firuzabad
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 27 km W
21°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Around here
Mahmudabad-e Olya and around
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mahmudabad-e Olya
Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · Iran
May · Sep–Octbest months
30°July high
2,070 maltitude
Mountains
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Qash-Mastan
4,413 m · Dena
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Kūh-e Damā
4,224 m · Dena






































































































