Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
SkiingMahmudabad-e Olya, Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad

پیست اسکی کاکان

Ski area0.4 km
Pistes0.4 kmdownhill
Lifts2in the area
Snow season–
Nearest townMahmudabad-e Olya8.8 km
30.67° N, 51.73° EUTC+3:30 · Iran Standard Time
When to goMahmudabad-e Olya · weather score
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec97October
Best timeMay · Sep–Oct
October: high / low20° / 7°
Skiing

پیست اسکی کاکان in brief

پیست اسکی کاکان is a ski area in Mahmudabad-e Olya, Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad, Iran with about 0.4 km of downhill pistes and 2 lifts.

The nearest town in the atlas is Mahmudabad-e Olya, 8.8 km away.

Weather nearby now

Mahmudabad-e Olya
12°
Partly cloudy now
Wind5 km/h
Humidity59%
Cloud cover39%
Today
22 Oct
18°
10°
2 mm
Fri
23 Oct
19°
8°
Sat
24 Oct
19°
9°
Sun
25 Oct
18°
8°
Mon
26 Oct
17°
7°

Model run 00:00 UTCRefreshed several times a day

Fresh snow, next 10 days

Thu 22Fri 23Sat 24Sun 25Mon 26Tue 27Wed 28Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Total
Mahmudabad-e Olya2,070 m–14°–14°–14°–13°–12°–13°–12°–13°–12°–11°0 cm

Estimate: the forecast's precipitation at each height shown, as snow when it is cold enough there (about 1 cm per mm). Resorts publish their own snow reports.

Pistes by difficulty

Kilometres of downhill piste, as mapped
Blue (easy)0.4 km

Lifts

2
  • Drag lifts2
Stay nearby

Towns close by

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Mahmudabad-e Olya

Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 8.8 km W
20°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Mahmudabad-e Olya
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Yasuj

Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 13 km W
22°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Yasuj
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Chenarestan-e Sofla

Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 18 km W
22°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Chenarestan-e Sofla
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Deh-e Bozorg-e Firuzabad

Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · 27 km W
21°Oct high
1wet day
97score
Deh-e Bozorg-e Firuzabad
Around here

Mahmudabad-e Olya and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Mahmudabad-e Olya

Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad · Iran
May · Sep–Octbest months
30°July high
2,070 maltitude
Mahmudabad-e Olya

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
38 km NW

Qash-Mastan

4,413 m · Dena
Qash-Mastan
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
21 km N

Kūh-e Damā

4,224 m · Dena
Kūh-e Damā
Barf-e Kermu
Photo: Fars Media Corporation · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km N

Barf-e Kermu

4,111 m · Dena
Barf-e Kermu