Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
SkiingMeyronnes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

Larche

Ski area1.4 kmSnow Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Pistes1.4 kmdownhill
Lifts2in the area
Snow seasonJan–May · Oct–DecBrec de Chambeyron
Nearest townMeyronnes5.0 km
44.45° N, 6.85° EUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
When to goMeyronnes · weather score
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec50October
Best timeJul–Sep
October: high / low14° / 3°
Skiing

Larche in brief

Larche is a ski area in Meyronnes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France with about 1.4 km of downhill pistes and 2 lifts.

At Brec de Chambeyron (3,389 m), the nearest summit, precipitation falls mostly as snow in Jan–May · Oct–Dec.

The nearest town is Meyronnes, 5.0 km away.

Weather nearby now

Meyronnes
10°
Sunny now
Wind1 km/h
Humidity63%
Cloud cover0%
Today
27 Oct
20°
9°
Wed
28 Oct
19°
6°
Thu
29 Oct
16°
3°
Fri
30 Oct
15°
5°
Sat
31 Oct
14°
0°

Model run 12:00 UTCRefreshed several times a day

Fresh snow, next 10 days

Tue 27Wed 28Thu 29Fri 30Sat 31Sun 1Mon 2Tue 3Wed 4Total
Meyronnes1,531 m–14°–12°–10°–10°–7°–10°–12°–11°–12°0 cm
Brec de Chambeyron3,389 m–2°–0°–-2°–-2°–-5°–-2°–0°–-1°–0°0 cm

Estimate: the forecast's precipitation at each height shown, as snow when it is cold enough there (about 1 cm per mm). Resorts publish their own snow reports.

Pistes by difficulty

Kilometres of downhill piste, as mapped
Blue (easy)1.4 km

Lifts

2
  • Platter lifts2

Snow through the year

Brec de Chambeyron · 3,389 m
Jan❄-14°
Feb❄-11°
Mar❄-9°
Apr❄-5°
May❄-1°
Jun·4°
Jul·7°
Aug·7°
Sep·3°
Oct❄-2°
Nov❄-8°
Dec❄-14°
Snow: months when the mean temperature at the summit is at most +1 °C and at least 10 mm falls. Below: mean temperature at the summit.
Stay nearby

Towns close by

Meyronnes
Photo: Berrucomons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Meyronnes

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · 5.0 km NW
14°Oct high
10wet days
50score
Meyronnes
La Condamine-Châtelard
Photo: Ludovic Péron · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

La Condamine-Châtelard

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · 8.5 km W
14°Oct high
10wet days
54score
La Condamine-Châtelard
Argentera
Photo: Szeder László · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Argentera

Piedmont · 9.2 km SE
12°Oct high
10wet days
43score
Argentera
Jausiers
Photo: Alpes de Haute Provence · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Jausiers

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · 11 km W
15°Oct high
10wet days
61score
Jausiers
Around here

Meyronnes and around

Meyronnes
Photo: Berrucomons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Meyronnes

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur · France
Jul–Sepbest months
23°July high
1,531 maltitude
Meyronnes

Nature

Rifugio Campo Base
Photo: Paebi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.8 km E

Rifugio Campo Base

Mountain hut · 1,650 m
Rifugio Campo Base
Ubayette
Photo: Sobek · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.1 km W

Ubayette

River
Ubayette
Cascate di Stroppia
Photo: Svetlheinz · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.6 km NE

Cascate di Stroppia

Waterfall
Cascate di Stroppia

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
31 km NE

Viso

3,841 m · Gruppo del Monviso
Viso
Viso di Vallanta
Photo: Luca Bergamasco · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
31 km NE

Viso di Vallanta

3,781 m · Gruppo del Monviso
Viso di Vallanta
Aiguille de Chambeyron
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km NE

Aiguille de Chambeyron

3,412 m · Chambeyron Mountains
Aiguille de Chambeyron

Heritage

Château des Magnans
Photo: Ludovic Péron · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.9 km SW

Château des Magnans

Patrimoine du XXᵉ siècle · 1913
Château des Magnans
Fort de Tournoux
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.8 km W

Fort de Tournoux

monument historique inscrit
Fort de Tournoux
Redoute de Berwick
Photo: MOSSOT · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.0 km W

Redoute de Berwick

monument historique inscrit
Redoute de Berwick

Museums

Ouvrage Saint Ours Bas
Photo: Les Bergers des Pierres - Moselle Association · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 km SE

Ouvrage Saint Ours Bas

Military museum
Ouvrage Saint Ours Bas
Ouvrage Roche-la-Croix
Photo: Les Bergers des Pierres - Moselle Association · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.3 km S

Ouvrage Roche-la-Croix

Military museum
Ouvrage Roche-la-Croix
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
1.4 km E

Ouvrage Saint Ours Haut

Military museum
Ouvrage Saint Ours Haut