Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Waterman Mountain
Photo: The Fun Chronicles · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Waterman MountainReport this photo · linked, not stored
Waterman Mountain
Mount Lukens
Photo: Doc Searls from Santa Barbara, USA · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount LukensReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Lukens
Cahuenga Peak
Photo: Junkyardsparkle · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Cahuenga PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Cahuenga Peak
Mount Wilson (California)
Photo: The original uploader was Geographer at English Wikipedia. · CC BY 1.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Wilson (California)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Wilson (California)
San Gabriel Mountains · California · United StatesSummit weather, forecast and climate

San Gabriel Peak

6,164 ft
Elevation6,164 ftabove sea level
Prominence1,561 ftindependent height
Isolation3.0 mito a higher summit
Summit, Jul84°average high
34.24° N, 118.10° WElevation 6,164 ftUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit6,164 ft
  • Mid-mountain3,773 ft
  • Valley · Altadena1,358 ft

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

San Gabriel Peak in brief

San Gabriel Peak rises to 6,164 ft in the San Gabriel Mountains, California, United States. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,561 ft.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 85°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Altadena, 4.2 mi to the SW at 1,358 ft.

Facts

Elevation
6,164 ft
Prominence
1,561 ft
Range
San Gabriel Mountains
Region
California
Country
United States
Coordinates
34.2433, -118.0980
Nearest airport
Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport (BUR) · 15 mi
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of San Gabriel Peak by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
23°32°41°50°59°68°77°86°95°55°37°Jan54°35°Feb58°38°Mar62°40°Apr69°47°May78°56°Jun84°63°Jul85°63°Aug80°57°Sep71°50°Oct62°42°Nov54°36°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for San Gabriel Peak by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high55°54°58°62°69°78°84°85°80°71°62°54°
Average low37°35°38°40°47°56°63°63°57°50°42°36°
Precipitation4.8 in5.4 in3.6 in2.0 in0.6 in0.2 in0.1 in0.2 in0.4 in1.1 in2.4 in3.7 in
Cloud cover33%38%31%24%18%9%7%6%10%16%23%30%
Daylight10h 0710h 5811h 5713h 0213h 5714h 2614h 1313h 2712h 2411h 2110h 239h 53
Month score393357809696838190927643

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level10,007 ft9,678 ft10,663 ft11,647 ft13,451 ft16,076 ft17,881 ft17,881 ft16,404 ft14,108 ft11,647 ft9,843 ft
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

San Gabriel Peak in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of the United States
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Waterman Mountain8,041 ft1,378 ft11 mi NE75°
Strawberry Peak6,167 ft1,444 ft3.1 mi NW85°
Vetter Mountain5,911 ft708 ft5.4 mi NE83°
Mount Lowe5,606 ft–0.9 mi SW85°
Mount Lukens5,075 ft1,794 ft8.2 mi W87°
Cahuenga Peak1,821 ft1,030 ft15 mi SW87°
Mount Wilson (California)1,741 ft–2.5 mi SE83°
Mount Lee1,708 ft–15 mi SW87°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Altadena
Photo: Einbierbitte · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Altadena

California · 4.2 mi SW
81°Oct high
2wet days
86score
Altadena
La Cañada Flintridge
Photo: Doc Searls from Santa Barbara, USA · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

La Cañada Flintridge

California · 6.0 mi SW
81°Oct high
2wet days
86score
La Cañada Flintridge
Sierra Madre
Photo: Person-with-No Name · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Sierra Madre

California · 6.2 mi SE
82°Oct high
2wet days
85score
Sierra Madre
Pasadena
Photo: Oleknutlee · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pasadena

California · 7.1 mi S
81°Oct high
2wet days
85score
Pasadena
Around here

Altadena and around

Altadena
Photo: Einbierbitte · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Altadena

California · United States
Apr–May · Novbest months
89°July high
1,358 ftaltitude
Altadena

Nature

Verdugo Wash
Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author or not provided · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.1 mi W

Verdugo Wash

River
Verdugo Wash
Baldwin Lake (Los Angeles County, California)
Photo: Rmostell · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.5 mi SE

Baldwin Lake (Los Angeles County, California)

Lake
Baldwin Lake (Los Angeles County, California)
Switzer Falls
Photo: Engineerjohn · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.9 mi N

Switzer Falls

Waterfall
Switzer Falls

Mountains

Mount Baden-Powell
Photo: The original uploader was Jakerome at English Wikipedia./ Simonov · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 mi NE

Mount Baden-Powell

9,407 ft · San Gabriel Mountains
Mount Baden-Powell
Throop Peak
Photo: Eeekster · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 mi NE

Throop Peak

9,142 ft · San Gabriel Mountains
Throop Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 mi NE

Mount Burnham

9,001 ft · San Gabriel Mountains
Mount Burnham

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.3 mi W

Andrew McNally House

National Register of Historic Places listed place · 1888
Andrew McNally House
Zane Grey Estate
Photo: Nathan Simmons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.6 mi W

Zane Grey Estate

National Register of Historic Places listed place
Zane Grey Estate
Villa Carlotta, Altadena
Photo: Einbierbitte · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.7 mi W

Villa Carlotta, Altadena

National Register of Historic Places listed place
Villa Carlotta, Altadena

Museums

Norton Simon Museum
Photo: Tony Mariotti from Los Angeles, United States · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.4 mi SW

Norton Simon Museum

Art museum · 1942
Norton Simon Museum
Kidspace Children's Museum
Photo: Boothsift · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.0 mi SW

Kidspace Children's Museum

Children's museum · 1979
Kidspace Children's Museum
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.3 mi S

The Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens

Art museum · 1919
The Huntington Library, Art Museum, and Botanical Gardens