Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Ruby Dome
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ruby DomeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Thomas Peak
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Thomas PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Thomas Peak
Liberty Peak
Photo: Jonathan Fox · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Liberty PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Liberty Peak
Ruby Mountains · Nevada · United StatesSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ruby Dome

11,388 ftMajor summitSnow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
Elevation11,388 ftabove sea level
Prominence4,793 ftindependent height
Isolation96 mito a higher summit
Summit, Jul69°average high
40.62° N, 115.48° WElevation 11,388 ftUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit11,388 ft
  • Mid-mountain8,629 ft
  • Valley · Lamoille5,889 ft

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Ruby Dome in brief

Ruby Dome rises to 11,388 ft in the Ruby Mountains, Nevada, United States. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 4,793 ft, a major independent summit.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 69°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Lamoille, 7.3 mi to the N at 5,889 ft.

Facts

Elevation
11,388 ft
Prominence
4,793 ft
Range
Ruby Mountains
Region
Nevada
Country
United States
Coordinates
40.6219, -115.4751
Nearest airport
Elko Regional Airport (EKO) · 22 mi
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ruby Dome by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-13°-4°5°14°23°32°41°50°59°68°77°15°-1°Jan18°1°Feb26°7°Mar35°13°Apr47°24°May59°33°Jun69°43°Jul67°41°Aug57°33°Sep43°21°Oct27°8°Nov15°-2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ruby Dome by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high15°18°26°35°47°59°69°67°57°43°27°15°
Average low-1°1°7°13°24°33°43°41°33°21°8°-2°
Precipitation2.9 in2.5 in3.3 in3.8 in4.0 in2.6 in1.0 in1.3 in1.8 in2.5 in3.1 in3.3 in
Cloud cover47%47%45%42%35%24%17%17%18%28%42%46%
Daylight9h 3510h 4111h 5513h 1714h 2615h 0414h 4813h 4812h 2911h 109h 569h 17
Month score313329272865939166403128

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,265 ft4,921 ft7,054 ft9,186 ft12,303 ft15,256 ft18,045 ft17,552 ft14,928 ft11,483 ft7,218 ft4,265 ft
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Ruby Dome in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of the United States
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Thomas Peak11,321 ft1,050 ft4.3 mi E70°
Snow Lake Peak11,142 ft–4.3 mi E70°
Mount Gilbert (Nevada)11,125 ft–1.5 mi E70°
Verdi Peaks11,074 ft1,218 ft6.3 mi E70°
Liberty Peak11,037 ft752 ft4.6 mi SE70°
King Peak (Nevada)11,036 ft1,311 ft10 mi S70°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Lamoille
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lamoille

Nevada · 7.3 mi N
62°Oct high
6wet days
80score
Lamoille
Spring Creek
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Spring Creek

Nevada · 9.3 mi NW
63°Oct high
6wet days
83score
Spring Creek
Jiggs
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Jiggs

Nevada · 17 mi SW
65°Oct high
5wet days
89score
Jiggs
Elko
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Elko

Nevada · 21 mi NW
66°Oct high
6wet days
86score
Elko
Around here

Lamoille and around

Lamoille
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Lamoille

Nevada · United States
Jun · Sep–Octbest months
86°July high
5,889 ftaltitude
Lamoille

Nature

Griswold Lake
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.4 mi S

Griswold Lake

Lake
Griswold Lake
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.4 mi S

Seitz Lake, Nevada

Lake
Seitz Lake, Nevada
Island Lake, Nevada
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.3 mi SE

Island Lake, Nevada

Lake
Island Lake, Nevada

Mountains

Thomas Peak
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.4 mi SE

Thomas Peak

11,321 ft · Ruby Mountains
Thomas Peak
Hole in the Mountain Peak
Photo: Famartin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 mi NE

Hole in the Mountain Peak

11,311 ft · East Humboldt Range
Hole in the Mountain Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.5 mi SE

Snow Lake Peak

11,142 ft · Ruby Mountains
Snow Lake Peak