Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Fernow
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount FernowReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Fernow
Seven Fingered Jack
Photo: Walter Siegmund (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Seven Fingered JackReport this photo · linked, not stored
Seven Fingered Jack
Mount Maude
Photo: Mark Iverson · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount MaudeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Maude
Fortress Mountain (Washington)
Photo: Martin Bravenboer · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Fortress Mountain (Washington)Report this photo · linked, not stored
Fortress Mountain (Washington)
Entiat Mountains · Washington · United StatesSummit weather, forecast and climate

Devils Smoke Stack

7,600 ftSnow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
Elevation7,600 ftabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.6 mito a higher summit
Summit, Jul62°average high
48.03° N, 120.72° WElevation 7,600 ftUTC−7 · Pacific Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit7,600 ft
  • Mid-mountain4,364 ft
  • Valley · Stehekin1,148 ft

Freezing level in October: 7,546 ft

iThe mountain

Devils Smoke Stack in brief

Devils Smoke Stack rises to 7,600 ft in the Entiat Mountains, Washington, United States.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 62°, while nights fall below freezing in 9 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Stehekin, 19 mi to the N at 1,148 ft.

Facts

Elevation
7,600 ft
Range
Entiat Mountains
Region
Washington
Country
United States
Coordinates
48.0306, -120.7197
Nearest airport
Pangborn Memorial Airport (EAT) · 50 mi
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Devils Smoke Stack by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-4°5°14°23°32°41°50°59°68°77°21°11°Jan24°11°Feb29°15°Mar34°18°Apr43°24°May53°31°Jun62°37°Jul62°38°Aug54°32°Sep40°23°Oct25°14°Nov19°9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Devils Smoke Stack by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high21°24°29°34°43°53°62°62°54°40°25°19°
Average low11°11°15°18°24°31°37°38°32°23°14°9°
Precipitation11.8 in9.6 in6.8 in3.7 in3.3 in2.7 in1.4 in1.3 in2.6 in8.1 in14.5 in14.3 in
Cloud cover60%54%55%49%45%39%25%24%30%47%61%60%
Daylight8h 4910h 1511h 5213h 3915h 1116h 0215h 4014h 1912h 3610h 539h 168h 24
Month score131515252844828552181213

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–May · Oct–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,117 ft3,609 ft4,757 ft5,906 ft8,038 ft10,499 ft12,467 ft12,631 ft10,827 ft7,546 ft4,265 ft2,625 ft
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Devils Smoke Stack in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of the United States
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Fernow9,249 ft2,811 ft9.9 mi NW55°
Seven Fingered Jack9,101 ft–9.4 mi NW56°
Mount Maude9,081 ft882 ft8.3 mi NW55°
Copper Peak8,960 ft–11 mi N58°
Fortress Mountain (Washington)8,671 ft1,680 ft13 mi NW57°
Clark Mountain (Washington)8,602 ft1,522 ft12 mi W58°
Cardinal Peak8,596 ft2,093 ft7.0 mi NE58°
Buck Mountain, Stehekin8,533 ft–9.9 mi NW60°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Stehekin
Photo: David Ansley · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Stehekin

Washington · 19 mi N
57°Oct high
15wet days
41score
Stehekin
Around here

Stehekin and around

Stehekin
Photo: David Ansley · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Stehekin

Washington · United States
Jul–Sepbest months
83°July high
1,148 ftaltitude
Stehekin

Nature

Rainbow Falls (Chelan County)
Photo: NPS Staff · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
3.1 mi NW

Rainbow Falls (Chelan County)

Waterfall
Rainbow Falls (Chelan County)
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
7.3 mi NE

Louis Lake, Washington

Lake · 5,351 ft
Louis Lake, Washington
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.6 mi SE

Round Lake, Stehekin

Lake · 3,196 ft
Round Lake, Stehekin

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 mi SW

Bonanza Peak

9,516 ft · North Cascades
Bonanza Peak
Mount Fernow
Photo: Ron Clausen · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 mi SW

Mount Fernow

9,249 ft · Entiat Mountains
Mount Fernow
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 mi NW

Goode Mountain

9,206 ft · North Cascades
Goode Mountain

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.2 mi SE

Purple Point-Stehekin Ranger Station House

National Register of Historic Places listed place · 1926
Purple Point-Stehekin Ranger Station House
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.3 mi N

George Miller House

National Register of Historic Places listed place
George Miller House
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.2 mi E

Golden West Lodge Historic District

National Register of Historic Places listed place
Golden West Lodge Historic District

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
0.1 mi SE

Golden West Visitor Center

National Park Service visitor center
Golden West Visitor Center