Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Margherita Peak
Photo: El.Sarmiento · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Margherita PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Margherita Peak
Mount Speke
Photo: Albert Backer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount SpekeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Speke
Mount Baker
Photo: Albert Backer · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BakerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Baker
Mount Luigi di Savoia
Photo: El.Sarmiento · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount Luigi di SavoiaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Luigi di Savoia
Western Region · UgandaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Sella

4,594 m
Elevation4,594 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul7°average high
0.33° N, 29.89° EElevation 4,594 mUTC+3 · East Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit4,594 m
  • Mid-mountain2,940 m
  • Valley · Kilembe1,295 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Sella in brief

Sella rises to 4,594 m, Western Region, Uganda.

At the summit, February is the mildest month with average highs of 8°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Kilembe, 20 km to the SE at 1,295 m.

Facts

Elevation
4,594 m · 15,072 ft
Region
Western Region
Country
Uganda
Coordinates
0.3342, 29.8917
Nearest airport
Savannah Airstrip (KHX) · 119 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Sella by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°7°-1°Jan8°-1°Feb8°-1°Mar8°-1°Apr7°-1°May7°-1°Jun7°-2°Jul7°-1°Aug7°-1°Sep7°-1°Oct7°-2°Nov7°-2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Sella by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high7°8°8°8°7°7°7°7°7°7°7°7°
Average low-1°-1°-1°-1°-1°-1°-2°-1°-1°-1°-2°-2°
Precipitation273 mm301 mm531 mm678 mm499 mm328 mm284 mm464 mm571 mm644 mm651 mm372 mm
Cloud cover58%62%72%78%68%55%52%58%66%79%74%62%
Daylight12h 0612h 0612h 0712h 0712h 0812h 0812h 0812h 0812h 0712h 0612h 0612h 06
Month score1312859151613105712

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,050 m5,150 m5,150 m5,150 m5,100 m5,000 m5,000 m5,000 m5,050 m5,000 m4,950 m4,950 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Sella in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Uganda
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Margherita Peak5,109 m3,924 m6.2 km N6°
Alexandra4,974 m–6.0 km N6°
Mount Speke4,890 m730 m7.1 km N5°
Mount Baker4,844 m507 m3.7 km N9°
Mount Luigi di Savoia4,627 m347 m0.9 km W8°
Okusoma4,551 m–2.8 km SW8°
Weismann4,545 m–0.7 km SW7°
Wollaston4,540 m–4.0 km NE9°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Kilembe
Photo: Manuel Werner · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kilembe

Western Region · 20 km SE
26°Oct high
26wet days
46score
Kilembe
Kasese
Photo: Karamell · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kasese

Western Region · 27 km SE
28°Oct high
26wet days
41score
Kasese
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Kisinga

Western Region · 29 km S
24°Oct high
27wet days
50score
Kisinga
Around here

Kilembe and around

Kilembe
Photo: Manuel Werner · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Kilembe

Western Region · Uganda
Jan · Jun–Julbest months
26°July high
1,295 maltitude
Kilembe

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
10 km N

Lake Nyamusingire

Lake
Lake Nyamusingire
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km N

Rwenzori Mountains National Park

National park
Rwenzori Mountains National Park
Lake Bujuku
Photo: Albert Backer · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km NW

Lake Bujuku

Lake · 3,963 m
Lake Bujuku

Mountains

Margherita Peak
Photo: El.Sarmiento · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km NW

Margherita Peak

5,109 m · Rwenzori Mountains
Margherita Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
26 km NW

Alexandra

4,974 m
Alexandra
Mount Speke
Photo: Albert Backer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km NW

Mount Speke

4,890 m · Rwenzori Mountains
Mount Speke