Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Mount Kilimanjaro
Photo: Chris 73 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount KilimanjaroReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Kilimanjaro
Uhuru Peak
Photo: Arne d · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Uhuru PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Uhuru Peak
Mount Kilimanjaro · Kilimanjaro · TanzaniaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Kibo

Volcano5,895 mSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation5,895 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul-5°average high
3.07° S, 37.36° EElevation 5,895 mUTC+3 · East Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,895 m
  • Mid-mountain3,830 m
  • Valley · Oloitokitok1,769 m

Freezing level in October: 4,850 m

iThe mountain

Mount Kibo in brief

Mount Kibo rises to 5,895 m in the Mount Kilimanjaro, Kilimanjaro, Tanzania.

At the summit, February is the mildest month with average highs of 0°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.

The nearest town in the atlas is Oloitokitok, 23 km to the NE at 1,769 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,895 m · 19,341 ft
Range
Mount Kilimanjaro
Region
Kilimanjaro
Country
Tanzania
Coordinates
-3.0651, 37.3590
Nearest airport
Amboseli Airport (ASV) · 48 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Kibo by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°-1°-9°Jan0°-9°Feb0°-8°Mar-1°-8°Apr-3°-10°May-4°-13°Jun-5°-14°Jul-5°-14°Aug-3°-13°Sep-2°-11°Oct-2°-10°Nov-2°-10°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Kibo by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-1°0°0°-1°-3°-4°-5°-5°-3°-2°-2°-2°
Average low-9°-9°-8°-8°-10°-13°-14°-14°-13°-11°-10°-10°
Precipitation196 mm145 mm401 mm1,001 mm725 mm180 mm131 mm96 mm92 mm187 mm460 mm327 mm
Cloud cover35%37%38%43%29%31%27%24%16%28%38%35%
Daylight12h 1712h 1212h 0812h 0311h 5911h 5711h 5712h 0112h 0512h 1012h 1512h 18
Month score232222202525253233252223

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,100 m5,250 m5,250 m5,150 m4,900 m4,600 m4,400 m4,450 m4,650 m4,850 m4,950 m5,000 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mount Kibo in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Tanzania
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mount Kilimanjaro5,895 m5,895 m0.2 km S-5°
Uhuru Peak5,895 m5,885 m1.4 km SW-5°
Mawenzi5,148 m–11 km E1°
Shira3,962 m–17 km W7°
Shira3,641 m–18 km W8°
Klute Peak3,589 m–17 km W7°
Moshi2,173 m–22 km SE16°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Oloitokitok

Kajiado County · 23 km NE
23°Oct high
12wet days
67score
Oloitokitok
Tarakea
Photo: Chris 73 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tarakea

Kilimanjaro · 24 km E
23°Oct high
11wet days
70score
Tarakea
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Illasit

Kajiado County · 26 km NE
24°Oct high
12wet days
68score
Illasit
Marangu
Photo: Chris 73 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Marangu

Kilimanjaro · 30 km SE
24°Oct high
11wet days
72score
Marangu
Around here

Tarakea and around

Tarakea
Photo: Chris 73 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tarakea

Kilimanjaro · Tanzania
Jul–Sepbest months
21°July high
1,653 maltitude
Tarakea

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km W

Kilimanjaro National Park

National park
Kilimanjaro National Park
Mzima Springs
Photo: Ninara · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km E

Mzima Springs

Lake · 1,111 m
Mzima Springs
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
25 km W

Furtwängler Glacier

Glacier
Furtwängler Glacier

Mountains

Mount Kilimanjaro
Photo: Chris 73 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
24 km W

Mount Kilimanjaro

5,895 m · East African mountains
Mount Kilimanjaro
Uhuru Peak
Photo: Arne d · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km W

Uhuru Peak

5,895 m
Uhuru Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
16 km SW

Mawenzi

5,148 m · Mount Kilimanjaro
Mawenzi