Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Yushan Main Peak
Photo: James Ho · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Yushan Main PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yushan Main Peak
Yushan East Peak
Photo: Peellden · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Yushan East PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yushan East Peak
Yushan Northern Peak
Photo: Peellden · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Yushan Northern PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yushan Northern Peak
Yushan Southern Peak
Photo: Peellden · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Yushan Southern PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yushan Southern Peak
Central Mountain Range · Taiwan · TaiwanSummit weather, forecast and climate

Dasuiku Mountain

3,642 mSnow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
Elevation3,642 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation3.2 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
23.47° N, 121.04° EElevation 3,642 mUTC+8 · Taiwan Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,642 m
  • Mid-mountain2,400 m
  • Valley · Leye1,165 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Dasuiku Mountain in brief

Dasuiku Mountain rises to 3,642 m in the Central Mountain Range, Taiwan, Taiwan.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 12°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Leye, 34 km to the W at 1,165 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,642 m · 11,949 ft
Range
Central Mountain Range
Region
Taiwan
Country
Taiwan
Coordinates
23.4738, 121.0386
Nearest airport
Chiayi Airport (CYI) · 66 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Dasuiku Mountain by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°2°-5°Jan3°-4°Feb6°-2°Mar8°1°Apr10°3°May11°5°Jun12°5°Jul11°5°Aug10°4°Sep9°2°Oct6°-1°Nov3°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Dasuiku Mountain by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high2°3°6°8°10°11°12°11°10°9°6°3°
Average low-5°-4°-2°1°3°5°5°5°4°2°-1°-4°
Precipitation144 mm195 mm220 mm319 mm572 mm678 mm642 mm710 mm486 mm223 mm119 mm114 mm
Cloud cover29%37%36%41%57%70%59%59%54%39%34%29%
Daylight10h 5011h 2211h 5912h 4113h 1613h 3413h 2712h 5812h 1811h 3811h 0110h 42
Month score252223201414222017212427

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,400 m3,600 m3,950 m4,350 m4,600 m4,850 m4,950 m4,900 m4,750 m4,450 m4,050 m3,550 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Dasuiku Mountain in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Taiwan
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Yushan Main Peak3,952 m3,952 m8.3 km W11°
Yushan East Peak3,869 m–7.4 km W11°
Yushan Northern Peak3,858 m–8.2 km W11°
Linzhi Shan3,854 m–15 km W17°
Yushan Southern Peak3,844 m–8.7 km W11°
Mt. Yushan Northern North Peak3,833 m–8.3 km W11°
Xiuguluan Mountain3,825 m–3.2 km NE11°
Sancha Peak of Yushan South Mountain3,807 m–8.9 km W11°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Leye
Photo: Chente8888 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Leye

Taiwan · 34 km W
22°Oct high
15wet days
62score
Leye
Around here

Leye and around

Leye
Photo: Chente8888 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Leye

Taiwan · Taiwan
Feb–Mar · Novbest months
24°July high
1,165 maltitude
Leye

Nature

Yuntan Waterfall
Photo: Pipi · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.6 km NW

Yuntan Waterfall

Waterfall
Yuntan Waterfall
Jiao Lung Waterfall
Photo: Johnny.sj6135 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NE

Jiao Lung Waterfall

Waterfall
Jiao Lung Waterfall
Longgong Waterfall
Photo: 芳蘭 徐芳蘭 · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NW

Longgong Waterfall

Waterfall
Longgong Waterfall

Mountains

Yushan Main Peak
Photo: James Ho · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km E

Yushan Main Peak

3,952 m · Yushan Range
Yushan Main Peak
Yushan East Peak
Photo: Peellden · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km E

Yushan East Peak

3,869 m · Yushan Range
Yushan East Peak
Yushan Northern Peak
Photo: Peellden · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km E

Yushan Northern Peak

3,858 m · Yushan Range
Yushan Northern Peak

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km NE

Alishan Guesthouse

county-level monument
Alishan Guesthouse

Museums

Alishan Forest Railway
Photo: Bernard Gagnon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Alishan Forest Railway

Heritage railway
Alishan Forest Railway
Alishan Museum
Photo: 徐芳蘭 · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NE

Alishan Museum

1935
Alishan Museum
Chukou Nature Center
Photo: Cycknc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km W

Chukou Nature Center

Nature center
Chukou Nature Center