Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Mount Teon
Photo: Alhimik · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Mount TeonReport this photo · linked, not stored
mount Avital
Photo: Scarlight · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
mount AvitalReport this photo · linked, not stored
mount Avital
Mount Bental
Photo: Onn Lahav · Attribution · Wikimedia Commons
Mount BentalReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Bental
Har Hozek
Photo: Jakednb · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Har HozekReport this photo · linked, not stored
Har Hozek
Tell al-Hara
Photo: Mati Shaller (מתניה שלר) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tell al-HaraReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tell al-Hara
Israeli Volcanic Ridge · Daraa · SyriaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mount Teon

Volcano929 mSyria / Israel border
Elevation929 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation11 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul31°average high
32.96° N, 35.86° EElevation 929 mUTC+3 · Israel Daylight Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit929 m
  • Mid-mountain680 m
  • Valley · Ramat Magshimim428 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mount Teon in brief

Mount Teon rises to 929 m in the Israeli Volcanic Ridge, Daraa, Syria.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 31°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The summit lies on the border between Syria and Israel, so it appears in the mountain lists of both countries.

The nearest town in the atlas is Ramat Magshimim, 14 km to the SW at 428 m.

Facts

Elevation
929 m · 3,048 ft
Range
Israeli Volcanic Ridge
Region
Daraa
Country
Syria
Coordinates
32.9594, 35.8639
Nearest airport
Uri Michaeli Haifa International Airport (HFA) · 78 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mount Teon by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°11°5°Jan12°5°Feb16°8°Mar21°11°Apr26°14°May29°16°Jun31°18°Jul31°18°Aug29°17°Sep25°15°Oct18°11°Nov13°7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mount Teon by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high11°12°16°21°26°29°31°31°29°25°18°13°
Average low5°5°8°11°14°16°18°18°17°15°11°7°
Precipitation160 mm141 mm87 mm30 mm9 mm3 mm1 mm1 mm2 mm24 mm82 mm129 mm
Cloud cover38%37%31%26%17%8%9%12%11%16%25%35%
Daylight10h 1211h 0111h 5612h 5913h 5114h 1914h 0813h 2312h 2411h 2410h 2910h 00
Month score253365929483767683927738

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level2,150 m2,300 m2,750 m3,300 m4,000 m4,400 m4,700 m4,700 m4,450 m4,050 m3,200 m2,450 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Mount Teon in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Syria
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
mount Avital1,204 m–19 km N29°
Mount Bental1,171 m–20 km N29°
Har Hozek1,158 m–11 km N29°
Tell al-Hara1,127 m–17 km NE31°
Har Bnei Rasan1,072 m–14 km N30°
Mount Yosifon981 m–13 km NW30°
Mount Shifon971 m–15 km NW30°
Tel Juhader646 m–3.7 km S32°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Ramat Magshimim
Photo: שלום1234321 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ramat Magshimim

Northern District · 14 km SW
29°Oct high
3wet days
79score
Ramat Magshimim
Haspin
Photo: ליאת גורדון · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Haspin

Northern District · 14 km SW
29°Oct high
3wet days
79score
Haspin
Tasil
Photo: Robert Griffin London · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tasil

Daraa · 17 km SE
28°Oct high
3wet days
80score
Tasil
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Nawa

Daraa · 18 km SE
28°Oct high
3wet days
80score
Nawa
Around here

Tasil and around

Tasil
Photo: Robert Griffin London · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tasil

Daraa · Syria
Mar–Apr · Novbest months
33°July high
505 maltitude
Tasil

Nature

Bazelet River
Photo: Hanay · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km NW

Bazelet River

River
Bazelet River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km W

Ruqqad

River
Ruqqad
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
13 km SW

Nahr al-Allan

River
Nahr al-Allan

Mountains

mount Avital
Photo: Scarlight · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
36 km NW

mount Avital

1,204 m · Israeli Volcanic Ridge
mount Avital
Mount Bental
Photo: Onn Lahav · Attribution · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
37 km NW

Mount Bental

1,171 m · Israeli Volcanic Ridge
Mount Bental
Har Hozek
Photo: Jakednb · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km NW

Har Hozek

1,158 m · Israeli Volcanic Ridge
Har Hozek

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.4 km SE

Tell Ashtara

antiquities
Tell Ashtara