Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Finsteraarhorn
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
FinsteraarhornReport this photo · linked, not stored
Finsteraarhorn
Aletschhorn
Photo: Paradise Chronicle · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AletschhornReport this photo · linked, not stored
Aletschhorn
Mönch
Photo: Christian David · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MönchReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mönch
Schreckhorn
Photo: W. Bulach · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SchreckhornReport this photo · linked, not stored
Schreckhorn
Valais · SwitzerlandSummit weather, forecast and climate

Scheebode

2,470 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation2,470 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.6 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul12°average high
46.46° N, 8.29° EElevation 2,470 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,470 m
  • Mid-mountain1,930 m
  • Valley · Münster1,382 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Scheebode in brief

Scheebode rises to 2,470 m, Valais, Switzerland.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 12°, while nights fall below freezing in 8 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to October.

The nearest town is Münster, 3.3 km to the NW at 1,382 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,470 m · 8,104 ft
Region
Valais
Country
Switzerland
Coordinates
46.4608, 8.2869
Nearest airport
Lugano Airport (LUG) · 70 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Scheebode by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-13°Jan-4°-9°Feb-2°-7°Mar0°-4°Apr4°0°May9°3°Jun12°6°Jul12°6°Aug8°2°Sep5°0°Oct0°-5°Nov-2°-12°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Scheebode by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-4°-2°0°4°9°12°12°8°5°0°-2°
Average low-13°-9°-7°-4°0°3°6°6°2°0°-5°-12°
Precipitation162 mm142 mm177 mm206 mm252 mm202 mm190 mm201 mm214 mm219 mm205 mm172 mm
Cloud cover51%49%52%53%53%48%44%47%53%56%56%55%
Daylight8h 5910h 2011h 5113h 3314h 5915h 4815h 2814h 1312h 3610h 589h 278h 37
Month score161716151518302915141415

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,200 m1,450 m1,750 m2,150 m2,800 m3,450 m3,800 m3,850 m3,250 m2,800 m2,050 m1,350 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Scheebode in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Switzerland
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Finsteraarhorn4,274 m2,278 m15 km NW4°
Aletschhorn4,194 m1,043 m22 km W3°
Mönch4,110 m591 m25 km NW4°
Schreckhorn4,078 m795 m19 km NW3°
Gross Fiescherhorn4,049 m396 m20 km NW3°
Gross Grünhorn4,043 m303 m18 km NW4°
Lauteraarhorn4,042 m128 m18 km NW3°
Hinter Fiescherhorn4,025 m102 m19 km NW3°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Münster
Photo: Joergsam · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Münster

Valais · 3.3 km NW
12°Oct high
15wet days
25score
Münster
Ulrichen
Photo: Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ulrichen

Valais · 5.3 km N
12°Oct high
13wet days
28score
Ulrichen
Biel
Photo: SteveK · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Biel

Valais · 5.3 km W
12°Oct high
15wet days
29score
Biel
Obergesteln
Photo: I, ZorkNika · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Obergesteln

Valais · 6.6 km NE
11°Oct high
13wet days
26score
Obergesteln
Around here

Münster and around

Münster
Photo: Joergsam · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Münster

Valais · Switzerland
Jun–Augbest months
21°July high
1,382 maltitude
Münster

Nature

Fiescher Glacier
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.1 km W

Fiescher Glacier

Glacier
Fiescher Glacier
Gries Glacier
Photo: Tici23 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.5 km SE

Gries Glacier

Glacier
Gries Glacier
Trübtensee
Photo: Markus Bernet · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.8 km N

Trübtensee

Lake · 2,377 m
Trübtensee

Mountains

Finsteraarhorn
Photo: Carsten Steger · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NW

Finsteraarhorn

4,274 m · Bernese Alps
Finsteraarhorn
Aletschhorn
Photo: Paradise Chronicle · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km W

Aletschhorn

4,194 m · Aletschhorn-Bietschhorn Group
Aletschhorn
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
24 km W

Jungfrau

4,158 m · Jungfrau-Fiescherhorn Group
Jungfrau

Heritage

Birth of Mary parish church
Photo: Peter Berger · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.5 km SW

Birth of Mary parish church

class A Swiss cultural property of national significance · 1745
Birth of Mary parish church
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
under 100 m NW

Münster

Swiss townscape worthy of protection
Münster
Geschinen
Photo: Hadi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.6 km NE

Geschinen

Swiss townscape worthy of protection
Geschinen

Museums

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
under 100 m NE

Museum and Archive in the Rectory

Local museum
Museum and Archive in the Rectory
Museum in the Zendenrathaus
Photo: Paebi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km SW

Museum in the Zendenrathaus

Local museum
Museum in the Zendenrathaus
Museum in the Jost Sigristen House
Photo: Paebi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km SW

Museum in the Jost Sigristen House

Local museum
Museum in the Jost Sigristen House