Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Moron
Photo: Pelerin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MoronReport this photo · linked, not stored
Chasseral
Photo: Paebi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
ChasseralReport this photo · linked, not stored
Chasseral
Chasseral Ouest
Photo: StFr · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Chasseral OuestReport this photo · linked, not stored
Chasseral Ouest
Hasenmatt
Photo: Taxiarchos228 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
HasenmattReport this photo · linked, not stored
Hasenmatt
Jura Mountains · Bern · SwitzerlandSummit weather, forecast and climate

Moron

1,337 mSnow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
Elevation1,337 mabove sea level
Prominence393 mindependent height
Isolation9.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
47.26° N, 7.26° EElevation 1,337 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,337 m
  • Mid-mountain1,100 m
  • Valley · Souboz863 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Moron in brief

Moron rises to 1,337 m in the Jura Mountains, Bern, Switzerland. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 393 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 18°, while nights fall below freezing in 5 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Souboz, 2.0 km to the NW at 863 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,337 m · 4,386 ft
Prominence
393 m
Range
Jura Mountains
Region
Bern
Country
Switzerland
Coordinates
47.2625, 7.2636
Nearest airport
EuroAirport Basel–Mulhouse–Freiburg (BSL) · 42 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Moron by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°2°-4°Jan2°-5°Feb5°-2°Mar8°0°Apr12°4°May16°8°Jun18°9°Jul18°10°Aug14°6°Sep10°3°Oct5°-1°Nov3°-3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Moron by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high2°2°5°8°12°16°18°18°14°10°5°3°
Average low-4°-5°-2°0°4°8°9°10°6°3°-1°-3°
Precipitation112 mm99 mm114 mm105 mm148 mm128 mm136 mm136 mm124 mm128 mm111 mm136 mm
Cloud cover53%51%51%50%49%43%37%38%44%51%56%57%
Daylight8h 5310h 1711h 5113h 3515h 0415h 5415h 3414h 1712h 3710h 569h 228h 30
Month score182218213052646339181714

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,150 m1,100 m1,500 m2,000 m2,600 m3,150 m3,450 m3,450 m2,850 m2,400 m1,650 m1,250 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Moron in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Switzerland
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Chasseral1,607 m666 m21 km SW17°
Petit Chasseral1,571 m–21 km SW16°
Chasseral Ouest1,552 m12 m23 km SW17°
Le Houbel1,503 m–19 km SW17°
La Cornette1,494 m–23 km SW17°
L'Egasse1,460 m–22 km SW18°
Hasenmatt1,445 m618 m14 km E18°
Stallflue1,409 m–13 km E19°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Souboz
Photo: Badener · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Souboz

Bern · 2.0 km NW
13°Oct high
13wet days
35score
Souboz
Pontenet
Photo: DarkAngel~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pontenet

Bern · 2.5 km S
14°Oct high
13wet days
39score
Pontenet
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Malleray

Bern · 2.8 km S
14°Oct high
13wet days
39score
Malleray
Loveresse
Photo: Oblic · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Loveresse

Bern · 2.8 km SW
13°Oct high
13wet days
37score
Loveresse
·Hiking

Hikes nearby

Routes that pass within about a kilometre of the summit.

Chemin du Jura bernois
Photo: Rudolf H. Boettcher · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
T1
Chemin du Jura bernoisJura · official64.3 kmdistance2,220 mascentmulti-daytimeChemin du Jura bernois
T1Moron/Sommet- fixmeBern3.9 kmdistance312 mascent1 h 35 mintimeMoron/Sommet- fixme
Around here

Souboz and around

Souboz
Photo: Badener · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Souboz

Bern · Switzerland
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
863 maltitude
Souboz

Nature

Raus
Photo: Dietrich Michael Weidmann · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km E

Raus

River
Raus
Cave of Sainte-Colombe, archaeological site of the Bronze Age, the Roman period and the Middle Ages
Photo: Adrian Michael · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.0 km NW

Cave of Sainte-Colombe, archaeological site of the Bronze Age, the Roman period and the Middle Ages

Cave
Cave of Sainte-Colombe, archaeological site of the Bronze Age, the Roman period and the Middle Ages
Etang de Bollement
Photo: chrisaliv · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.3 km W

Etang de Bollement

Lake · 771 m
Etang de Bollement

Mountains

Chasseral
Photo: Paebi · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km SW

Chasseral

1,607 m · Jura Mountains
Chasseral
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
21 km SW

Petit Chasseral

1,571 m
Petit Chasseral
Chasseral Ouest
Photo: StFr · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km SW

Chasseral Ouest

1,552 m · Jura Mountains
Chasseral Ouest

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
under 100 m N

Souboz

Swiss townscape worthy of protection
Souboz
Former Premonstratensian Abbey and Abbey Church
Photo: Lutz Fischer-Lamprecht · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.8 km W

Former Premonstratensian Abbey and Abbey Church

Swiss townscape worthy of protection · 1101
Former Premonstratensian Abbey and Abbey Church
Le Chicago
Photo: Rudolf H. Boettcher · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.6 km E

Le Chicago

Swiss cultural property of cantonal or local significance · 1904
Le Chicago

Museums

Museum of art and history of the Jura (collection)
Photo: Pelerin · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NE

Museum of art and history of the Jura (collection)

Art museum
Museum of art and history of the Jura (collection)
La Traction
Photo: Plutowiki · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km W

La Traction

History museum
La Traction
Museum of the automatic lathe and the history of Moutier
Photo: Rudolf H. Boettcher · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km E

Museum of the automatic lathe and the history of Moutier

Technology museum
Museum of the automatic lathe and the history of Moutier