Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Trevenque
Photo: Alimanja · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
TrevenqueReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mulhacén
Photo: Nilsf · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
MulhacénReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mulhacén
Veleta
Photo: Miguel303xm~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
VeletaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Veleta
Pico del Caballo
Photo: Anual · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pico del CaballoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pico del Caballo
Sierra de Cogollos
Photo: JaviMF · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sierra de CogollosReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sierra de Cogollos
Sierra Nevada · Andalusia · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Trevenque

2,079 mSnow likely Jan
Elevation2,079 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation8.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul25°average high
37.08° N, 3.48° WElevation 2,079 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,079 m
  • Mid-mountain1,470 m
  • Valley · Monachil868 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Trevenque in brief

Trevenque rises to 2,079 m in the Sierra Nevada, Andalusia, Spain.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 25°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is Monachil, 7.9 km to the NW at 868 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,079 m · 6,821 ft
Range
Sierra Nevada
Region
Andalusia
Country
Spain
Coordinates
37.0778, -3.4822
Nearest airport
F.G.L. Airport Granada-Jaén Airport (GRX) · 29 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Trevenque by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°5°-5°Jan7°-4°Feb10°-2°Mar11°0°Apr15°3°May21°8°Jun25°12°Jul25°12°Aug20°8°Sep15°4°Oct9°-1°Nov6°-3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Trevenque by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high5°7°10°11°15°21°25°25°20°15°9°6°
Average low-5°-4°-2°0°3°8°12°12°8°4°-1°-3°
Precipitation100 mm93 mm79 mm93 mm66 mm34 mm6 mm10 mm51 mm87 mm127 mm144 mm
Cloud cover32%33%32%33%29%16%6%10%22%30%35%37%
Daylight9h 5310h 5011h 5513h 0814h 0914h 4214h 2813h 3612h 2711h 1710h 129h 38
Month score303135376691979786582322

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level2,150 m2,300 m2,700 m2,900 m3,500 m4,350 m4,950 m4,900 m4,250 m3,500 m2,750 m2,300 m
Summit❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Trevenque in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Mulhacén3,479 m3,290 m15 km E16°
Veleta3,396 m300 m11 km E17°
Alcazaba3,369 m170 m16 km E18°
Pico del Caballo3,011 m–8.3 km SE19°
Sierra de Cogollos1,889 m–24 km N28°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Monachil
Photo: Wilson74 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Monachil

Andalusia · 7.9 km NW
23°Oct high
7wet days
84score
Monachil
Barrio de la Vega
Photo: Lopezsuarez · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Barrio de la Vega

Andalusia · 9.5 km NW
24°Oct high
7wet days
84score
Barrio de la Vega
Pinos Genil
Photo: Lopezsuarez · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pinos Genil

Andalusia · 9.7 km N
24°Oct high
7wet days
84score
Pinos Genil
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Güéjar Sierra

Andalusia · 9.9 km NE
22°Oct high
7wet days
84score
Güéjar Sierra
Around here

Monachil and around

Monachil
Photo: Wilson74 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Monachil

Andalusia · Spain
Apr–May · Octbest months
34°July high
868 maltitude
Monachil

Nature

Darro
Photo: Mohamed Sherif (Mys23 at en.wikipedia) · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.5 km N

Darro

River
Darro
Monachil
Photo: Рустам Абдрахимов · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.9 km SE

Monachil

River
Monachil
Canales Reservoir
Photo: Jebulon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.9 km NE

Canales Reservoir

Lake · 934 m
Canales Reservoir

Mountains

Mulhacén
Photo: Nilsf · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
22 km SE

Mulhacén

3,479 m · Sierra Nevada
Mulhacén
Veleta
Photo: Miguel303xm~commonswiki · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
17 km SE

Veleta

3,396 m · Sierra Nevada
Veleta
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km E

Alcazaba

3,369 m · Cordillera Penibética
Alcazaba

Heritage

Alhambra
Photo: Jebulon · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.6 km NW

Alhambra

Historic Garden (Spain) · 1239
Alhambra
S.A.I. Catedral Metropolitana de la Encarnación
Photo: Berthold Werner · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km NW

S.A.I. Catedral Metropolitana de la Encarnación

bien de interés cultural · 1600
S.A.I. Catedral Metropolitana de la Encarnación
Royal Chapel of Granada
Photo: Heparina1985 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km NW

Royal Chapel of Granada

bien de interés cultural · 1506
Royal Chapel of Granada

Museums

University of Granada
Photo: [[User:Pattiz|Pattiz]] · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.1 km NW

University of Granada

1531
University of Granada
Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes
Photo: Splendora · CC BY-SA 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.7 km NW

Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes

Art museum · 1839
Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes
Archaeological Museum of Granada
Photo: SaraGuerri · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km NW

Archaeological Museum of Granada

Ethnographic museum · 1879
Archaeological Museum of Granada