Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Teide
Photo: Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia Commons
TeideReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pico viejo
Photo: user:Sethaphopes · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pico viejoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pico viejo
Montaña Blanca
Photo: Jens Steckert · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Montaña BlancaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Montaña Blanca
Mount Guajara
Photo: Adrian · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Mount GuajaraReport this photo · linked, not stored
Mount Guajara
Roque de la Grieta
Photo: Flocci Nivis · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Roque de la GrietaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Roque de la Grieta
Canary Islands · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Teide

Stratovolcano · last major eruption 17063,715 mUltra-prominent peakSnow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
Elevation3,715 mabove sea level
Prominence3,715 mindependent height
Isolation–to a higher summit
Summit, Jul23°average high
28.27° N, 16.64° WElevation 3,715 mUTC+1 · Western European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,715 m
  • Mid-mountain2,110 m
  • Valley · La Guancha497 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Teide in brief

Teide rises to 3,715 m, Canary Islands, Spain. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 3,715 m, which makes it an ultra-prominent peak.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 23°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town in the atlas is La Guancha, 11 km to the N at 497 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,715 m · 12,188 ft
Prominence
3,715 m
Region
Canary Islands
Country
Spain
Coordinates
28.2726, -16.6436
Nearest airport
Tenerife Sur Airport (TFS) · 26 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Teide by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°1°-4°Jan2°-3°Feb4°-2°Mar5°-1°Apr8°1°May15°8°Jun23°16°Jul21°14°Aug14°8°Sep8°2°Oct4°-1°Nov1°-3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Teide by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°2°4°5°8°15°23°21°14°8°4°1°
Average low-4°-3°-2°-1°1°8°16°14°8°2°-1°-3°
Precipitation84 mm96 mm80 mm33 mm12 mm5 mm2 mm7 mm15 mm63 mm102 mm131 mm
Cloud cover23%19%19%16%13%5%3%6%14%19%25%25%
Daylight10h 3211h 1211h 5812h 5013h 3313h 5613h 4613h 1012h 2111h 3110h 4510h 22
Month score353236495582999875413025

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level3,450 m3,550 m3,850 m4,000 m4,400 m5,450 m6,700 m6,450 m5,400 m4,500 m3,900 m3,550 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Teide in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Pico viejo3,135 m65 m2.3 km SW23°
Montaña Blanca2,748 m–3.1 km E24°
Mount Guajara2,718 m510 m6.9 km SE24°
Roque de la Grieta2,576 m–7.5 km SE24°
El Sombrero2,532 m–7.6 km S24°
Sombrero de Chasna2,405 m–8.7 km S25°
Montaña del Cerrillar2,347 m–9.4 km E25°
El Cabezón2,177 m–7.1 km NE25°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

La Guancha
Photo: Francisco Javier Toledo Ravelo · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

La Guancha

Canary Islands · 11 km N
24°Oct high
5wet days
88score
La Guancha
Realejo Alto
Photo: Koppchen · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Realejo Alto

Canary Islands · 13 km NE
25°Oct high
5wet days
87score
Realejo Alto
Icod de los Vinos
Photo: Marc Ryckaert · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Icod de los Vinos

Canary Islands · 13 km NW
26°Oct high
5wet days
84score
Icod de los Vinos
Vilaflor
Photo: Grombo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Vilaflor

Canary Islands · 13 km S
20°Oct high
5wet days
88score
Vilaflor
Around here

La Guancha and around

La Guancha
Photo: Francisco Javier Toledo Ravelo · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

La Guancha

Canary Islands · Spain
May–Julbest months
26°July high
497 maltitude
La Guancha

Nature

Teide National Park
Photo: Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de · CC BY-SA 3.0 de · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km S

Teide National Park

National park · 2,278 m
Teide National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.9 km W

Cave of the Guanches

Cave · 125 m
Cave of the Guanches
Cave Guanche culture
Photo: Photograph by Mike Peel (www.mikepeel.net). · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.0 km W

Cave Guanche culture

Cave
Cave Guanche culture

Mountains

Pico viejo
Photo: user:Sethaphopes · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km S

Pico viejo

3,135 m
Pico viejo
Montaña Blanca
Photo: Jens Steckert · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km S

Montaña Blanca

2,748 m
Montaña Blanca
Mount Guajara
Photo: Adrian · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km S

Mount Guajara

2,718 m
Mount Guajara

Heritage

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km S

Teide National Park

World Heritage Site · 1954
Teide National Park
Lago Martiánez
Photo: freakyman from Puerto de la Cruz, Spain · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km NE

Lago Martiánez

bien de interés cultural · 1971
Lago Martiánez
Immaculate Conception Church
Photo: El fosilmaníaco · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km E

Immaculate Conception Church

bien de interés cultural · 1788
Immaculate Conception Church

Museums

Archaeological Museum of Puerto de la Cruz
Photo: Upp75 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km NE

Archaeological Museum of Puerto de la Cruz

Archaeological museum · 1953
Archaeological Museum of Puerto de la Cruz
Museo Guanche
Photo: Photograph by Mike Peel (www.mikepeel.net). · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.9 km W

Museo Guanche

Museo Guanche
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km E

Casa de los Balcones

Casa de los Balcones