Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Roca Centella
Photo: Pere López Brosa · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Roca CentellaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Turó de l'Home
Photo: DagafeSQV · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Turó de l'HomeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Turó de l'Home
Les Agudes
Photo: Catalaalatac · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Les AgudesReport this photo · linked, not stored
Les Agudes
Matagalls
Photo: Pallares1 · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MatagallsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Matagalls
Puig Sesolles
Photo: Àlex · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Puig SesollesReport this photo · linked, not stored
Puig Sesolles
Catalonia · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Roca Centella

1,001 m
Elevation1,001 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul27°average high
41.72° N, 2.32° EElevation 1,001 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,001 m
  • Mid-mountain730 m
  • Valley · Figaró458 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Roca Centella in brief

Roca Centella rises to 1,001 m, Catalonia, Spain.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 27°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town is Figaró, 4.1 km to the W at 458 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,001 m · 3,282 ft
Region
Catalonia
Country
Spain
Coordinates
41.7197, 2.3222
Nearest airport
Girona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO) · 42 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Roca Centella by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°10°1°Jan11°1°Feb13°3°Mar16°6°Apr19°8°May24°13°Jun27°16°Jul27°16°Aug23°13°Sep19°9°Oct13°5°Nov11°2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Roca Centella by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high10°11°13°16°19°24°27°27°23°19°13°11°
Average low1°1°3°6°8°13°16°16°13°9°5°2°
Precipitation59 mm52 mm56 mm71 mm85 mm64 mm41 mm70 mm91 mm98 mm68 mm62 mm
Cloud cover32%34%36%36%37%30%20%25%33%37%36%32%
Daylight9h 2910h 3611h 5313h 1914h 3215h 1114h 5513h 5312h 3111h 089h 519h 10
Month score414657657482817274705444

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,850 m1,900 m2,300 m2,650 m3,050 m3,800 m4,250 m4,300 m3,700 m3,150 m2,400 m2,000 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Roca Centella in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Turó de l'Home1,706 m1,121 m11 km NE23°
Les Agudes1,705 m62 m13 km NE23°
Matagalls1,697 m597 m11 km NE23°
Turó del Catiu d'Or1,676 m–11 km NE23°
Puig Sesolles1,667 m–11 km NE23°
Turó de la Bandera, Viladrau1,658 m–11 km NE23°
Turó Gros, Montseny1,644 m–12 km NE23°
Turó Sesportadores1,603 m69 m11 km NE23°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Figaró
Photo: ca:user:amadalvarez · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Figaró

Catalonia · 4.1 km W
21°Oct high
8wet days
79score
Figaró
Cànoves i Samalús
Photo: 1997 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Cànoves i Samalús

Catalonia · 4.7 km SE
22°Oct high
8wet days
79score
Cànoves i Samalús
Tagamanent
Photo: Araceli Merino · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Tagamanent

Catalonia · 5.0 km NW
21°Oct high
8wet days
79score
Tagamanent
La Garriga
Photo: El noi de la garriga · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

La Garriga

Catalonia · 5.2 km SW
22°Oct high
8wet days
79score
La Garriga
Around here

Figaró and around

Figaró
Photo: ca:user:amadalvarez · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Figaró

Catalonia · Spain
Apr–May · Octbest months
30°July high
458 maltitude
Figaró

Nature

riera de Vallserena
Photo: Orila872 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.6 km E

riera de Vallserena

River
riera de Vallserena
Pantà de Vallfornès
Photo: Àlex · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.7 km E

Pantà de Vallfornès

Lake · 520 m
Pantà de Vallfornès
Salt d'aigua del Tenes
Photo: Ricard Alemany i Quintana · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.1 km W

Salt d'aigua del Tenes

Waterfall
Salt d'aigua del Tenes

Mountains

Turó de l'Home
Photo: DagafeSQV · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NE

Turó de l'Home

1,706 m · Montseny Massif
Turó de l'Home
Les Agudes
Photo: Catalaalatac · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km NE

Les Agudes

1,705 m · Montseny Massif
Les Agudes
Matagalls
Photo: Pallares1 · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km NE

Matagalls

1,697 m · Montseny Massif
Matagalls

Heritage

Can Gallart
Photo: Enric · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.2 km N

Can Gallart

Cultural Asset part of the cultural heritage of Catalonia · 1908
Can Gallart
Molí del Mig, Figaró
Photo: Enric · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m SE

Molí del Mig, Figaró

Cultural Asset of Local Interest · 1701
Molí del Mig, Figaró
Hotel Congost
Photo: Martinge636 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
under 100 m NW

Hotel Congost

Cultural Asset part of the cultural heritage of Catalonia · 1921
Hotel Congost

Museums

Granollers Museum
Photo: Martinge636 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km S

Granollers Museum

1932
Granollers Museum
Thermalia
Photo: 1997 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km SW

Thermalia

1994
Thermalia
Granollers Museum of Natural Sciences
Photo: Enfo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km S

Granollers Museum of Natural Sciences

1987
Granollers Museum of Natural Sciences