Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Pradell
Photo: Valldepi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
PradellReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pic de la Portelleta
Photo: Montfranc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pic de la PortelletaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pic de la Portelleta
Tossa Plana de Lles
Photo: Enfo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tossa Plana de LlesReport this photo · linked, not stored
Tossa Plana de Lles
Pic de Calm Colomer
Photo: Isidro Jabato · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pic de Calm ColomerReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pic de Calm Colomer
Pic de Setut
Photo: Catalaalatac · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pic de SetutReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pic de Setut
Cadí mountain range · Catalonia · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Pradell

2,213 mSnow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
Elevation2,213 mabove sea level
Prominence33 mindependent height
Isolation2.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul19°average high
42.29° N, 1.76° EElevation 2,213 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,213 m
  • Mid-mountain1,790 m
  • Valley · Saldes1,365 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Pradell in brief

Pradell rises to 2,213 m in the Cadí mountain range, Catalonia, Spain. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 33 m.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Saldes, 7.1 km to the S at 1,365 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,213 m · 7,260 ft
Prominence
33 m
Range
Cadí mountain range
Region
Catalonia
Country
Spain
Coordinates
42.2933, 1.7621
Nearest airport
Pirineus - la Seu d'Urgel Airport (LEU) · 30 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Pradell by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°3°-5°Jan4°-5°Feb6°-3°Mar8°-1°Apr11°3°May16°6°Jun19°9°Jul19°9°Aug14°5°Sep10°2°Oct6°-2°Nov4°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Pradell by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high3°4°6°8°11°16°19°19°14°10°6°4°
Average low-5°-5°-3°-1°3°6°9°9°5°2°-2°-4°
Precipitation60 mm38 mm54 mm95 mm113 mm104 mm73 mm96 mm96 mm99 mm90 mm75 mm
Cloud cover35%33%35%39%39%31%20%23%29%36%36%36%
Daylight9h 2510h 3511h 5313h 2114h 3515h 1514h 5913h 5512h 3211h 079h 499h 06
Month score394641283059807455303135

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level2,000 m2,050 m2,450 m2,700 m3,300 m3,900 m4,400 m4,350 m3,750 m3,200 m2,500 m2,150 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Pradell in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Puigpedrós2,915 m644 m22 km N13°
Pic de la Portelleta2,905 m389 m21 km NW14°
Tossa Plana de Lles2,905 m380 m21 km NW14°
Pic de Calm Colomer2,869 m229 m22 km N14°
Pic de Setut2,867 m–22 km NW14°
La Muga2,861 m143 m21 km N14°
Tosseta de Vallcivera2,848 m–22 km N14°
Tossal Bovinar2,842 m155 m22 km NW14°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Saldes
Photo: Herodotptlomeu · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Saldes

Catalonia · 7.1 km S
17°Oct high
11wet days
71score
Saldes
Riu de Cerdanya
Photo: Araceli Merino · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Riu de Cerdanya

Catalonia · 7.8 km NE
18°Oct high
11wet days
72score
Riu de Cerdanya
Bellver de Cerdanya
Photo: © José Luiz Bernardes Ribeiro · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bellver de Cerdanya

Catalonia · 8.3 km N
19°Oct high
11wet days
74score
Bellver de Cerdanya
Bagà
Photo: Josep Casals · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bagà

Catalonia · 9.3 km SE
19°Oct high
11wet days
74score
Bagà
Around here

Saldes and around

Saldes
Photo: Herodotptlomeu · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Saldes

Catalonia · Spain
Jun · Aug–Sepbest months
26°July high
1,365 maltitude
Saldes

Nature

Refugi Delgado Úbeda
Photo: Solde · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
5.3 km S

Refugi Delgado Úbeda

Mountain hut · 2,166 m
Refugi Delgado Úbeda
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
2.4 km SW

torrent de Ruixol (Berguedà)

River
torrent de Ruixol (Berguedà)
Refugi de Gresolet
Photo: EliziR · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.9 km N

Refugi de Gresolet

Mountain hut · 1,243 m
Refugi de Gresolet

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
28 km N

Puigpedrós

2,915 m · Pyrenees
Puigpedrós
Puigmal
Photo: Jordi Torallas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
36 km NE

Puigmal

2,910 m · Pyrenees
Puigmal
Pic de la Portelleta
Photo: Montfranc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km N

Pic de la Portelleta

2,905 m · Pyrenees
Pic de la Portelleta

Heritage

Sant Ponç de Molers
Photo: Quimpuig12 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.3 km E

Sant Ponç de Molers

Cultural Asset part of the cultural heritage of Catalonia · 1100
Sant Ponç de Molers
Saldes castle
Photo: Mafoso (talk) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.5 km E

Saldes castle

Cultural Asset of National Interest
Saldes castle
Santuari de la Mare de Déu de Gresolet
Photo: Lohen11 · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.9 km N

Santuari de la Mare de Déu de Gresolet

Cultural Asset part of the cultural heritage of Catalonia
Santuari de la Mare de Déu de Gresolet

Museums

Cercs Mine Museum
Photo: Museu de les Mines de Cercs · CC BY-SA 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SE

Cercs Mine Museum

1999
Cercs Mine Museum
Museu de les Trementinaires
Photo: Jordi picart · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km W

Museu de les Trementinaires

1998
Museu de les Trementinaires