Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Oriol
Photo: Basotxerri · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
OriolReport this photo · linked, not stored
Aketegi
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AketegiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Aketegi
Aketegi erpina
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Aketegi erpinaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Aketegi erpina
Gorbea
Photo: Txo · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
GorbeaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gorbea
Anboto
Photo: Iñaki LLM · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AnbotoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Anboto
Arangio mountain range · Basque Country · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Oriol

1,128 m
Elevation1,128 mabove sea level
Prominence253 mindependent height
Isolation3.5 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul23°average high
43.06° N, 2.60° WElevation 1,128 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,128 m
  • Mid-mountain850 m
  • Valley · Olaeta575 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Oriol in brief

Oriol rises to 1,128 m in the Arangio mountain range, Basque Country, Spain. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 253 m.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 23°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town is Olaeta, 2.8 km to the SW at 575 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,128 m · 3,701 ft
Prominence
253 m
Range
Arangio mountain range
Region
Basque Country
Country
Spain
Coordinates
43.0578, -2.5997
Nearest airport
Vitoria Airport (VIT) · 22 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Oriol by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°8°1°Jan8°1°Feb11°2°Mar13°4°Apr17°7°May21°10°Jun23°12°Jul23°12°Aug20°10°Sep16°8°Oct11°4°Nov8°2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Oriol by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high8°8°11°13°17°21°23°23°20°16°11°8°
Average low1°1°2°4°7°10°12°12°10°8°4°2°
Precipitation184 mm143 mm150 mm169 mm137 mm88 mm69 mm81 mm98 mm154 mm203 mm196 mm
Cloud cover52%49%48%48%48%44%40%39%38%44%50%53%
Daylight9h 2110h 3211h 5313h 2314h 3915h 2115h 0413h 5812h 3211h 059h 459h 01
Month score161723355370777470511915

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,800 m1,850 m2,150 m2,450 m2,950 m3,450 m3,800 m3,850 m3,450 m2,950 m2,250 m1,900 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Oriol in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Aketegi1,551 m943 m25 km SE21°
Aketegi erpina1,548 m12 m25 km SE20°
Gorbea1,481 m866 m15 km W21°
Artzanburu1,368 m–21 km SE21°
Anboto1,333 m734 m3.5 km N21°
Enaitz1,296 m–21 km SE22°
Burgalaitz1,282 m–25 km SE22°
Milpiribil1,279 m–24 km SE22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Olaeta
Photo: Assar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Olaeta

Basque Country · 2.8 km SW
18°Oct high
12wet days
65score
Olaeta
Otxandio
Photo: Basotxerri · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Otxandio

Basque Country · 4.9 km SW
18°Oct high
12wet days
65score
Otxandio
Eskoriatza
Photo: Zarateman · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Eskoriatza

Basque Country · 7.4 km SE
19°Oct high
12wet days
67score
Eskoriatza
Ubide
Photo: Asier Sarasua Garmendia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ubide

Basque Country · 8.1 km SW
18°Oct high
12wet days
66score
Ubide
Around here

Olaeta and around

Olaeta
Photo: Assar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Olaeta

Basque Country · Spain
Jul–Sepbest months
24°July high
575 maltitude
Olaeta

Nature

Deba River
Photo: Txo · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SE

Deba River

River · 600 m
Deba River
Urrunaga Reservoir
Photo: Gobierno Vasco - Irekia · CC BY 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Urrunaga Reservoir

Lake · 543 m
Urrunaga Reservoir
Lezetxiki
Photo: Eusko Jaurlaritza · CC BY 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km E

Lezetxiki

Cave
Lezetxiki

Mountains

Aketegi
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km E

Aketegi

1,551 m · Aizkorri mountain range
Aketegi
Aketegi erpina
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km E

Aketegi erpina

1,548 m · Aizkorri mountain range
Aketegi erpina
Aizkorri
Photo: Ketari · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km SE

Aizkorri

1,523 m · Aizkorri mountain range
Aizkorri

Heritage

Iglesia De Santa Marina, Otxandio
Photo: Ebaki · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.0 km SW

Iglesia De Santa Marina, Otxandio

Basque government heritage site
Iglesia De Santa Marina, Otxandio
Otxandio town hall
Photo: Zarateman · CC BY-SA 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km SW

Otxandio town hall

bien de interés cultural
Otxandio town hall
Ferreria De Aurtola
Photo: Santiago Yaniz Aramendia · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.4 km SW

Ferreria De Aurtola

Basque government heritage site
Ferreria De Aurtola

Museums

Museo de Alfarería Vasca
Photo: Mentxuwiki · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km SW

Museo de Alfarería Vasca

1993
Museo de Alfarería Vasca
Museo de la sal de Léniz
Photo: Zarateman · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km SE

Museo de la sal de Léniz

Museo de la sal de Léniz
Museo de Arte e Historia de Durango
Photo: Javi Guerra Hernando · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km N

Museo de Arte e Historia de Durango

Art museum · 1985
Museo de Arte e Historia de Durango