Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Ocejón
Photo: José Ibañez from Madrid, España · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
OcejónReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pico del Lobo
Photo: romanoski · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Pico del LoboReport this photo · linked, not stored
Pico del Lobo
Peña Cebollera
Photo: Cruccone · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Peña CebolleraReport this photo · linked, not stored
Peña Cebollera
Sierra del Ocejón · Castille-La Mancha · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ocejón

2,046 mSnow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
Elevation2,046 mabove sea level
Prominence530 mindependent height
Isolation20 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul22°average high
41.10° N, 3.26° WElevation 2,046 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,046 m
  • Mid-mountain1,650 m
  • Valley · Valverde de los Arroyos1,257 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Ocejón in brief

Ocejón rises to 2,046 m in the Sierra del Ocejón, Castille-La Mancha, Spain. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 530 m.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 22°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year.

The nearest town is Valverde de los Arroyos, 3.3 km to the NE at 1,257 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,046 m · 6,713 ft
Prominence
530 m
Range
Sierra del Ocejón
Region
Castille-La Mancha
Country
Spain
Coordinates
41.1046, -3.2555
Nearest airport
Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport (MAD) · 73 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ocejón by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°2°-3°Jan2°-4°Feb5°-1°Mar8°0°Apr12°4°May18°9°Jun22°11°Jul22°12°Aug17°8°Sep12°4°Oct5°-1°Nov4°-2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ocejón by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high2°2°5°8°12°18°22°22°17°12°5°4°
Average low-3°-4°-1°0°4°9°11°12°8°4°-1°-2°
Precipitation65 mm55 mm46 mm84 mm83 mm49 mm22 mm24 mm47 mm89 mm87 mm94 mm
Cloud cover46%42%38%41%37%25%14%16%27%39%46%51%
Daylight9h 3210h 3811h 5413h 1814h 2815h 0714h 5113h 5112h 3011h 099h 549h 14
Month score333842304587949381382723

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Feb · Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,950 m1,900 m2,350 m2,600 m3,300 m4,100 m4,650 m4,650 m3,950 m3,250 m2,400 m2,200 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow
ivTerrain

Ocejón in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Pico del Lobo2,274 m810 m20 km NW20°
Peña Cebollera2,128 m310 m25 km W20°
Pico de La Buitrera2,095 m–20 km NW22°
Peña de La Cabra1,831 m–21 km SW23°
El Porrejón1,824 m–23 km SW26°
Centenera1,809 m–17 km SW24°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Valverde de los Arroyos
Photo: Bea from Madrid, Spain · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Valverde de los Arroyos

Castille-La Mancha · 3.3 km NE
17°Oct high
10wet days
70score
Valverde de los Arroyos
Majaelrayo
Photo: Asqueladd · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Majaelrayo

Castille-La Mancha · 4.0 km W
18°Oct high
10wet days
73score
Majaelrayo
Campillo de Ranas
Photo: Asqueladd · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Campillo de Ranas

Castille-La Mancha · 5.3 km SW
18°Oct high
10wet days
75score
Campillo de Ranas
Arroyo de las Fraguas
Photo: Rodelar · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Arroyo de las Fraguas

Castille-La Mancha · 11 km E
18°Oct high
10wet days
72score
Arroyo de las Fraguas
Around here

Valverde de los Arroyos and around

Valverde de los Arroyos
Photo: Bea from Madrid, Spain · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Valverde de los Arroyos

Castille-La Mancha · Spain
Jun · Aug–Sepbest months
29°July high
1,257 maltitude
Valverde de los Arroyos

Nature

Chorreras de Despeñalagua
Photo: Valakirka · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
1.9 km W

Chorreras de Despeñalagua

Waterfall
Chorreras de Despeñalagua
Manadero
Photo: Rowanwindwhistler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
19 km NE

Manadero

River
Manadero
Alcorlo Reservoir
Photo: Asqueladd · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
21 km SE

Alcorlo Reservoir

Lake · 897 m
Alcorlo Reservoir

Mountains

Pico del Lobo
Photo: romanoski · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km W

Pico del Lobo

2,274 m · Sierra de Ayllón
Pico del Lobo
Peña Cebollera
Photo: Cruccone · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km W

Peña Cebollera

2,128 m · Sierra de Ayllón
Peña Cebollera
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km NW

Pico de La Buitrera

2,095 m · Sierra de Ayllón
Pico de La Buitrera

Heritage

Castle of Galve de Sorbe
Photo: Rowanwindwhistler · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km N

Castle of Galve de Sorbe

bien de interés cultural
Castle of Galve de Sorbe