Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Ipizte
Photo: Txo · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
IpizteReport this photo · linked, not stored
Aketegi
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AketegiReport this photo · linked, not stored
Aketegi
Aketegi erpina
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Aketegi erpinaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Aketegi erpina
Gorbea
Photo: Txo · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
GorbeaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Gorbea
Anboto
Photo: Iñaki LLM · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
AnbotoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Anboto
Arangio mountain range · Basque Country · SpainSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ipizte

1,062 m
Elevation1,062 mabove sea level
Prominence159 mindependent height
Isolation1.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul23°average high
43.08° N, 2.59° WElevation 1,062 mUTC+2 · Central European Summer Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,062 m
  • Mid-mountain820 m
  • Valley · Olaeta575 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Ipizte in brief

Ipizte rises to 1,062 m in the Arangio mountain range, Basque Country, Spain. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 159 m.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 23°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town is Olaeta, 4.8 km to the SW at 575 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,062 m · 3,484 ft
Prominence
159 m
Range
Arangio mountain range
Region
Basque Country
Country
Spain
Coordinates
43.0778, -2.5894
Nearest airport
Vitoria Airport (VIT) · 24 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ipizte by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°8°2°Jan8°1°Feb11°3°Mar13°4°Apr17°7°May20°10°Jun23°12°Jul23°12°Aug20°10°Sep16°8°Oct11°4°Nov8°2°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ipizte by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high8°8°11°13°17°20°23°23°20°16°11°8°
Average low2°1°3°4°7°10°12°12°10°8°4°2°
Precipitation191 mm150 mm156 mm176 mm142 mm91 mm72 mm86 mm102 mm161 mm211 mm204 mm
Cloud cover49%47%47%48%48%44%41%39%38%43%47%49%
Daylight9h 2110h 3211h 5313h 2314h 3915h 2115h 0413h 5812h 3211h 059h 459h 01
Month score171823345269767369512117

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,750 m1,750 m2,100 m2,400 m2,850 m3,400 m3,750 m3,800 m3,400 m2,900 m2,200 m1,850 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Ipizte in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Spain
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Aketegi1,551 m943 m25 km SE21°
Aketegi erpina1,548 m12 m25 km SE20°
Gorbea1,481 m866 m16 km W21°
Artzanburu1,368 m–21 km SE21°
Anboto1,333 m734 m1.4 km N21°
Enaitz1,296 m–22 km SE22°
Milpiribil1,279 m–25 km SE22°
Elgoin1,240 m13 m2.0 km NW22°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Olaeta
Photo: Assar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Olaeta

Basque Country · 4.8 km SW
18°Oct high
12wet days
65score
Olaeta
Elorrio
Photo: Txo · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Elorrio

Basque Country · 7.0 km NE
20°Oct high
12wet days
67score
Elorrio
Otxandio
Photo: Basotxerri · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Otxandio

Basque Country · 7.0 km SW
18°Oct high
12wet days
65score
Otxandio
Arrasate/Mondragón
Photo: Marisol Murua · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Arrasate/Mondragón

Basque Country · 8.2 km E
20°Oct high
12wet days
67score
Arrasate/Mondragón
Around here

Olaeta and around

Olaeta
Photo: Assar · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Olaeta

Basque Country · Spain
Jul–Sepbest months
24°July high
575 maltitude
Olaeta

Nature

Deba River
Photo: Txo · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km SE

Deba River

River · 600 m
Deba River
Urrunaga Reservoir
Photo: Gobierno Vasco - Irekia · CC BY 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Urrunaga Reservoir

Lake · 543 m
Urrunaga Reservoir
Lezetxiki
Photo: Eusko Jaurlaritza · CC BY 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.5 km E

Lezetxiki

Cave
Lezetxiki

Mountains

Aketegi
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km E

Aketegi

1,551 m · Aizkorri mountain range
Aketegi
Aketegi erpina
Photo: Mikel Larreategi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km E

Aketegi erpina

1,548 m · Aizkorri mountain range
Aketegi erpina
Aizkorri
Photo: Ketari · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
27 km SE

Aizkorri

1,523 m · Aizkorri mountain range
Aizkorri

Heritage

Iglesia De Santa Marina, Otxandio
Photo: Ebaki · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.0 km SW

Iglesia De Santa Marina, Otxandio

Basque government heritage site
Iglesia De Santa Marina, Otxandio
Otxandio town hall
Photo: Zarateman · CC BY-SA 3.0 es · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.1 km SW

Otxandio town hall

bien de interés cultural
Otxandio town hall
Ferreria De Aurtola
Photo: Santiago Yaniz Aramendia · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.4 km SW

Ferreria De Aurtola

Basque government heritage site
Ferreria De Aurtola

Museums

Museo de Alfarería Vasca
Photo: Mentxuwiki · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.3 km SW

Museo de Alfarería Vasca

1993
Museo de Alfarería Vasca
Museo de la sal de Léniz
Photo: Zarateman · CC0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
8.9 km SE

Museo de la sal de Léniz

Museo de la sal de Léniz
Museo de Arte e Historia de Durango
Photo: Javi Guerra Hernando · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km N

Museo de Arte e Historia de Durango

Art museum · 1985
Museo de Arte e Historia de Durango