Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Antilles · Charlotte Parish · Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSummit weather, forecast and climate

La Soufrière

Stratovolcano · last major eruption 20211,220 mMajor summit
Elevation1,220 mabove sea level
Prominence1,234 mindependent height
Isolation165 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul23°average high
13.33° N, 61.18° WElevation 1,220 mUTC−4 · Atlantic Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,220 m
  • Mid-mountain620 m
  • Valley · Fancy20 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

La Soufrière in brief

La Soufrière rises to 1,220 m in the Antilles, Charlotte Parish, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,234 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, September is the mildest month with average highs of 24°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Fancy, 5.6 km to the N at 20 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,220 m · 4,003 ft
Prominence
1,234 m
Range
Antilles
Region
Charlotte Parish
Country
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Coordinates
13.3333, -61.1833
Nearest airport
Argyle International Airport (SVD) · 20 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of La Soufrière by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
15°20°25°30°21°20°Jan21°20°Feb22°21°Mar22°21°Apr23°22°May23°22°Jun23°22°Jul24°22°Aug24°22°Sep24°22°Oct23°21°Nov22°21°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for La Soufrière by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high21°21°22°22°23°23°23°24°24°24°23°22°
Average low20°20°21°21°22°22°22°22°22°22°21°21°
Precipitation136 mm94 mm85 mm115 mm143 mm240 mm277 mm262 mm263 mm310 mm289 mm159 mm
Cloud cover17%19%21%29%36%45%38%38%46%46%33%23%
Daylight11h 2511h 4312h 0312h 2612h 4412h 5412h 5012h 3412h 1311h 5111h 3111h 21
Month score677477686561646460606667

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,400 m4,400 m4,450 m4,550 m4,650 m4,700 m4,650 m4,700 m4,750 m4,700 m4,650 m4,550 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

La Soufrière in 3D

MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Richmond Peak1,074 m486 m4.9 km S24°
Richmond Peak, St Vincent1,033 m–5.0 km S24°
Grand Bonhomme973 m–12 km SW26°
Mount Brisbane, St Vincent797 m–5.2 km S24°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Fancy

Charlotte Parish · 5.6 km N
27°Oct high
17wet days
54score
Fancy
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Chateaubelair

Saint David Parish · 7.8 km SW
27°Oct high
17wet days
54score
Chateaubelair
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Petit Bordel

Saint David Parish · 8.4 km SW
28°Oct high
17wet days
53score
Petit Bordel
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Georgetown

Charlotte Parish · 9.2 km SE
28°Oct high
17wet days
52score
Georgetown
Around here

Fancy and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Fancy

Charlotte Parish · Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Feb–Aprbest months
27°July high
20 maltitude
Fancy

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km SW

Richmond River

River
Richmond River
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
1.6 km S

Fancy River

River
Fancy River
Rabacca Dry River
Photo: W. Westall, after John Herbert Caddy · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Rabacca Dry River

River
Rabacca Dry River

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
10 km S

Richmond Peak

1,074 m
Richmond Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km S

Richmond Peak, St Vincent

1,033 m
Richmond Peak, St Vincent
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
18 km SW

Grand Bonhomme

973 m
Grand Bonhomme