Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Western Province · RwandaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Rutagara

2,589 m
Elevation2,589 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation9.0 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
2.52° S, 29.27° EElevation 2,589 mUTC+2 · Central Africa Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit2,589 m
  • Mid-mountain2,200 m
  • Valley · Cyato1,804 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Rutagara in brief

Rutagara rises to 2,589 m, Western Province, Rwanda.

At the summit, September is the mildest month with average highs of 19°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Cyato, 17 km to the NW at 1,804 m.

Facts

Elevation
2,589 m · 8,494 ft
Region
Western Province
Country
Rwanda
Coordinates
-2.5161, 29.2678
Nearest airport
Kamembe Airport (KME) · 40 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Rutagara by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
0°5°10°15°20°25°18°9°Jan19°10°Feb19°10°Mar18°10°Apr18°10°May18°9°Jun18°8°Jul19°9°Aug19°9°Sep19°10°Oct18°9°Nov18°9°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Rutagara by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high18°19°19°18°18°18°18°19°19°19°18°18°
Average low9°10°10°10°10°9°8°9°9°10°9°9°
Precipitation215 mm197 mm273 mm315 mm201 mm39 mm20 mm49 mm131 mm254 mm293 mm195 mm
Cloud cover63%65%65%65%50%38%36%42%51%65%69%64%
Daylight12h 1512h 1112h 0712h 0312h 0011h 5911h 5912h 0212h 0612h 1012h 1412h 16
Month score535252525986928258525153

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,700 m4,750 m4,750 m4,750 m4,750 m4,650 m4,600 m4,750 m4,800 m4,750 m4,700 m4,700 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Rutagara in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Rwanda
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Bigugu2,954 m–9.0 km N15°
Ngabwe2,763 m–13 km E18°
Nyabihu2,581 m–11 km SE18°
Bunyangurube2,568 m–6.5 km S18°
Rukwekwe2,476 m–9.6 km SE18°
Kibuye2,441 m–17 km SE19°
Bigazi2,437 m–4.7 km E19°
Mushabarara2,433 m–14 km E18°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Cyato
Photo: Aline rw · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Cyato

Western Province · 17 km NW
22°Oct high
23wet days
55score
Cyato
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Karambi

Western Province · 22 km N
21°Oct high
23wet days
54score
Karambi
Bushekeri
Photo: Puerta25 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bushekeri

Western Province · 22 km NW
23°Oct high
23wet days
55score
Bushekeri
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Karengera

Western Province · 26 km W
24°Oct high
24wet days
55score
Karengera
Around here

Cyato and around

Cyato
Photo: Aline rw · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Cyato

Western Province · Rwanda
Jun–Augbest months
22°July high
1,804 maltitude
Cyato

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km NW

Karundura

River · 1,482 m
Karundura
Nyungwe Forest
Photo: Jonkmania · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
18 km SE

Nyungwe Forest

National park
Nyungwe Forest
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
25 km S

Koko River, Rusizi District

River
Koko River, Rusizi District

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.0 km SE

Bigugu

2,954 m
Bigugu
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
27 km SE

Ngabwe

2,763 m
Ngabwe
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
27 km SE

Nyabihu

2,581 m
Nyabihu

Museums

Uwinka Visitor Center
Photo: travelmag.com · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km S

Uwinka Visitor Center

Visitor center
Uwinka Visitor Center