Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Klyuchevskaya Sopka
Photo: Tamten at cs.wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Klyuchevskaya SopkaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Klyuchevskaya Sopka
Kamen
Photo: Palkovics · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KamenReport this photo · linked, not stored
Kamen
Klyuchevskaya Volcanic Group · Kamchatka · RussiaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Ushkovsky

3,943 mSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation3,943 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation8.8 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul-3°average high
56.07° N, 160.48° EElevation 3,943 mUTC+12 · Kamchatka Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,943 m
  • Mid-mountain3,340 m
  • Valley2,743 m

Freezing level in October: 700 m

iThe mountain

Ushkovsky in brief

Ushkovsky rises to 3,943 m in the Klyuchevskaya Volcanic Group, Kamchatka, Russia.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of -3°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.

Facts

Elevation
3,943 m · 12,936 ft
Range
Klyuchevskaya Volcanic Group
Region
Kamchatka
Country
Russia
Coordinates
56.0667, 160.4833
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Ushkovsky by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-45°-40°-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°-35°-40°Jan-32°-38°Feb-28°-34°Mar-22°-28°Apr-15°-21°May-8°-14°Jun-3°-9°Jul-5°-11°Aug-11°-17°Sep-19°-24°Oct-27°-32°Nov-33°-38°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Ushkovsky by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-35°-32°-28°-22°-15°-8°-3°-5°-11°-19°-27°-33°
Average low-40°-38°-34°-28°-21°-14°-9°-11°-17°-24°-32°-38°
Precipitation165 mm149 mm115 mm86 mm79 mm106 mm167 mm198 mm143 mm169 mm176 mm154 mm
Cloud cover47%54%50%48%45%46%46%49%46%52%51%51%
Daylight7h 339h 3411h 4414h 0816h 1717h 3517h 0515h 1112h 5110h 328h 186h 59
Month score181518273022181718161616

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing levelvalleyvalleyvalley100 m1,150 m2,200 m2,950 m2,750 m1,850 m700 mvalleyvalley
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Ushkovsky in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Russia
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Klyuchevskaya Sopka4,800 m1,750 m9.3 km E-4°
Kamen4,579 m–8.8 km SE-7°
Vulkan Ushkovskiy3,358 m–0.8 km W-4°
Zimin volcano3,080 m1,570 m24 km S2°
Bezymianny2,882 m–13 km SE4°
Around here

Klyuchi and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Klyuchi

Kamchatka · Russia
Jun–Augbest months
19°July high
40 maltitude
Klyuchi

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.6 km S

Sukhaya, Kamchatka

River
Sukhaya, Kamchatka
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km E

Kamenskaya

River
Kamenskaya
Elovka, Kamchatka
Photo: Malupasic · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
14 km NW

Elovka, Kamchatka

River
Elovka, Kamchatka

Mountains

Klyuchevskaya Sopka
Photo: Tamten at cs.wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
31 km SW

Klyuchevskaya Sopka

4,800 m · Klyuchevskaya Volcanic Group
Klyuchevskaya Sopka
Kamen
Photo: Palkovics · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
37 km SW

Kamen

4,579 m · Klyuchevskaya Volcanic Group
Kamen
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
36 km SW

Vulkan Ushkovskiy

3,358 m
Vulkan Ushkovskiy