Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Parângu Mare
Photo: Sbodash at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Parângu MareReport this photo · linked, not stored
Parângu Mare
Ieşu
Photo: Cioboata Andrei · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
IeşuReport this photo · linked, not stored
Ieşu
Gorj County · RomaniaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Măcaria

1,523 mSnow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,523 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.7 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul18°average high
45.29° N, 23.57° EElevation 1,523 mUTC+2 · Eastern European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,523 m
  • Mid-mountain1,010 m
  • Valley · Novaci491 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Măcaria in brief

Măcaria rises to 1,523 m, Gorj County, Romania.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 18°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from March to November.

The nearest town is Rânca, 9.5 km to the E at 1,543 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,523 m · 4,997 ft
Region
Gorj County
Country
Romania
Coordinates
45.2912, 23.5739
Nearest airport
Sibiu International Airport (SBZ) · 68 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Măcaria by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°-2°-9°Jan-1°-9°Feb2°-6°Mar8°-1°Apr13°4°May16°7°Jun18°9°Jul18°9°Aug14°6°Sep9°1°Oct3°-4°Nov-1°-8°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Măcaria by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-2°-1°2°8°13°16°18°18°14°9°3°-1°
Average low-9°-9°-6°-1°4°7°9°9°6°1°-4°-8°
Precipitation58 mm57 mm68 mm91 mm132 mm160 mm141 mm126 mm99 mm78 mm74 mm81 mm
Cloud cover45%50%50%47%43%36%27%27%37%42%47%48%
Daylight9h 0710h 2411h 5213h 2914h 5215h 3815h 1914h 0812h 3511h 019h 338h 46
Month score363431263555676748323128

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Mar · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level650 m750 m1,250 m2,000 m2,800 m3,300 m3,650 m3,650 m3,000 m2,300 m1,500 m850 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Măcaria in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Romania
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Parângu Mare2,519 m2,103 m6.0 km NW12°
Gemănarea2,426 m–7.3 km NW12°
Slivei2,420 m–7.5 km NW12°
Ieşu2,375 m–6.5 km N13°
Gruiu2,345 m–5.6 km N13°
Stoinița2,315 m–8.2 km NW12°
Setea Mică2,278 m–6.3 km N13°
Mija2,264 m–9.6 km N13°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Rânca
Photo: Țetcu Mircea Rareș · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rânca

Gorj County · 9.5 km E
8°Oct high
10wet days
29score
Rânca
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Novaci

Gorj County · 14 km SE
16°Oct high
10wet days
63score
Novaci
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Pociovaliștea

Gorj County · 16 km S
17°Oct high
10wet days
66score
Pociovaliștea
Bumbești-Jiu
Photo: Genudoc at Romanian Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Bumbești-Jiu

Gorj County · 19 km SW
16°Oct high
10wet days
64score
Bumbești-Jiu
Around here

Rânca and around

Rânca
Photo: Țetcu Mircea Rareș · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rânca

Gorj County · Romania
Jun–Augbest months
17°July high
1,543 maltitude
Rânca

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.6 km SW

Romanu River

River
Romanu River
Peștera Muierilor
Photo: Cristian Bortes · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
12 km SE

Peștera Muierilor

Cave
Peștera Muierilor
Vidra Lake
Photo: Țetcu Mircea Rareș at ro.wikipedia · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
16 km N

Vidra Lake

Lake
Vidra Lake

Mountains

Parângu Mare
Photo: Sbodash at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km NW

Parângu Mare

2,519 m · Parâng Mountains
Parângu Mare
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km NW

Gemănarea

2,426 m
Gemănarea
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km NW

Slivei

2,420 m
Slivei

Heritage

Mănăstirea Polovragi
Photo: Miehs · CC BY-SA 3.0 ro · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km SE

Mănăstirea Polovragi

Historic Monument
Mănăstirea Polovragi
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km SE

Dacian fortress of Polovragi

Historic Monument
Dacian fortress of Polovragi