Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Kopa
Photo: Piotr Kobierski · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
KopaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sněžka
Photo: I, Derbeth · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
SněžkaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sněžka
Luční hora
Photo: Dingoa · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Luční horaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Luční hora
Wielki Szyszak
Photo: Paweł Kuźniar (Jojo_1, Jojo) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Wielki SzyszakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Wielki Szyszak
Smogornia
Photo: Qwark · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SmogorniaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Smogornia
Giant Mountains · Lower Silesia · PolandSummit weather, forecast and climate

Kopa

1,377 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation1,377 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.4 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul15°average high
50.75° N, 15.73° EElevation 1,377 mUTC+1 · Central European Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit1,377 m
  • Mid-mountain990 m
  • Valley · Karpacz599 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Kopa in brief

Kopa rises to 1,377 m in the Giant Mountains, Lower Silesia, Poland.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of 15°, while nights fall below freezing in 6 months of the year. Daytime highs climb above zero from April to November.

The nearest town is Karpacz, 3.8 km to the NE at 599 m.

Facts

Elevation
1,377 m · 4,518 ft
Range
Giant Mountains
Region
Lower Silesia
Country
Poland
Coordinates
50.7464, 15.7300
Nearest airport
Pardubice Airport (PED) · 81 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Kopa by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°20°-3°-8°Jan-3°-9°Feb0°-7°Mar5°-3°Apr11°2°May13°5°Jun15°7°Jul15°7°Aug11°4°Sep7°1°Oct1°-4°Nov-2°-7°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Kopa by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-3°0°5°11°13°15°15°11°7°1°-2°
Average low-8°-9°-7°-3°2°5°7°7°4°1°-4°-7°
Precipitation115 mm98 mm108 mm77 mm106 mm132 mm174 mm154 mm113 mm92 mm112 mm124 mm
Cloud cover59%59%58%46%46%47%44%41%49%53%63%62%
Daylight8h 2710h 0311h 4913h 4815h 3016h 2816h 0414h 3512h 4110h 479h 008h 00
Month score141917302533454624231312

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level500 m500 m850 m1,500 m2,350 m2,750 m3,050 m3,050 m2,500 m1,950 m1,200 m650 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Kopa in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Poland
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Sněžka1,603 m1,197 m1.4 km SE14°
Luční hora1,556 m169 m3.9 km SW14°
Wielki Szyszak1,510 m333 m12 km W15°
Vysoká pláň1,497 m–13 km W14°
Smogornia1,490 m–3.9 km W14°
Łabski Szczyt1,472 m–14 km W14°
Mały Szyszak1,440 m–5.9 km W15°
Kotel1,435 m100 m14 km W15°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Karpacz
Photo: Jar.ciurus · CC BY-SA 3.0 pl · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Karpacz

Lower Silesia · 3.8 km NE
12°Oct high
10wet days
38score
Karpacz
Borowice
Photo: Przemysław JahrAutorem zdjęcia jest Przemysław JahrWykorzystując zdjęcie proszę · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Borowice

Lower Silesia · 5.3 km NW
12°Oct high
10wet days
36score
Borowice
Ściegny
Photo: Juandev · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Ściegny

Lower Silesia · 5.8 km NE
12°Oct high
10wet days
40score
Ściegny
Pec pod Sněžkou
Photo: Honza Groh · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Pec pod Sněžkou

Hradec Králové Region · 5.9 km S
11°Oct high
10wet days
31score
Pec pod Sněžkou
Around here

Karpacz and around

Karpacz
Photo: Jar.ciurus · CC BY-SA 3.0 pl · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Karpacz

Lower Silesia · Poland
Jul–Sepbest months
22°July high
599 maltitude
Karpacz

Nature

Krkonoše National Park
Photo: Maoman · Public domain · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
4.6 km S

Krkonoše National Park

National park · 1,603 m
Krkonoše National Park
Karkonosze National Park
Photo: I, Derbeth · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.5 km W

Karkonosze National Park

National park
Karkonosze National Park
Bílé Labe
Photo: cs:ŠJů · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.0 km SW

Bílé Labe

River · 864 m
Bílé Labe

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
4.6 km S

Sněžka

1,603 m · Giant Mountains
Sněžka
Luční hora
Photo: Dingoa · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
7.5 km SW

Luční hora

1,556 m · Giant Mountains
Luční hora
Wielki Szyszak
Photo: Paweł Kuźniar (Jojo_1, Jojo) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
13 km W

Wielki Szyszak

1,510 m · Giant Mountains
Wielki Szyszak

Heritage

Vang stave church
Photo: Jar.ciurus · CC BY-SA 3.0 pl · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
2.2 km W

Vang stave church

immovable monument in Poland · 1101
Vang stave church
Karpacz train station
Photo: Mateusz Małkowski · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 km NE

Karpacz train station

immovable monument in Poland · 1925
Karpacz train station
Sacred Heart church in Karpacz
Photo: Bialo-zielony · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km SE

Sacred Heart church in Karpacz

immovable monument in Poland
Sacred Heart church in Karpacz

Museums

Museum of Sport and Tourism in Karpacz
Photo: Marek Mróz · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.3 km SE

Museum of Sport and Tourism in Karpacz

Sports museum · 1974
Museum of Sport and Tourism in Karpacz
Karkonoskie Tajemnice
Photo: Szydzio · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.5 km SW

Karkonoskie Tajemnice

2011
Karkonoskie Tajemnice
Muzeum Zabawek w Karpaczu
Photo: Irena Goderska · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
0.8 km NE

Muzeum Zabawek w Karpaczu

Toy museum · 1995
Muzeum Zabawek w Karpaczu