Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Andes · Puno · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Queroni

5,259 mSnow likely Jan · Apr–Oct
Elevation5,259 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation15 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul3°average high
14.08° S, 70.26° WElevation 5,259 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,259 m
  • Mid-mountain4,810 m
  • Valley · Macusani4,360 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Queroni in brief

Queroni rises to 5,259 m in the Andes, Puno, Peru.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 6°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town is Macusani, 19 km to the W at 4,360 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,259 m · 17,254 ft
Range
Andes
Region
Puno
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-14.0844, -70.2608
Nearest airport
Inca Manco Capac International Airport (JUL) · 154 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Queroni by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°5°-3°Jan5°-3°Feb6°-3°Mar5°-4°Apr5°-5°May4°-6°Jun3°-7°Jul4°-7°Aug5°-6°Sep6°-4°Oct6°-3°Nov6°-3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Queroni by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high5°5°6°5°5°4°3°4°5°6°6°6°
Average low-3°-3°-3°-4°-5°-6°-7°-7°-6°-4°-3°-3°
Precipitation436 mm362 mm317 mm186 mm94 mm66 mm48 mm79 mm119 mm212 mm241 mm346 mm
Cloud cover86%83%80%63%36%26%22%25%44%65%79%85%
Daylight12h 5212h 3312h 1111h 4711h 2811h 1811h 2211h 3812h 0112h 2412h 4612h 57
Month score2341130404536191052

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan · Apr–Oct
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,400 m5,450 m5,450 m5,400 m5,250 m5,050 m4,950 m5,050 m5,150 m5,400 m5,500 m5,500 m
Summit❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Queroni in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Chichicapac5,614 m–19 km NW2°
Quenamari5,294 m–15 km SW5°
Pumajolluni5,200 m–6.5 km NE4°
Muro Muruni5,200 m–12 km NE4°
Vilajota5,198 m–6.3 km N4°
Allpajata5,100 m–2.4 km N4°
Jatun Pinguilluni5,100 m–14 km E4°
Tucuhuachana5,000 m–2.6 km NE4°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Macusani

Puno · 19 km W
10°Oct high
15wet days
11score
Macusani
Around here

Macusani and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Macusani

Puno · Peru
Jun–Augbest months
8°July high
4,360 maltitude
Macusani

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.2 km NE

Parinaquta

Lake
Parinaquta
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km N

Chaupicocha, Puno

Lake
Chaupicocha, Puno
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km NE

Saytajota

Lake
Saytajota

Mountains

Allincapac
Photo: Antonio Gargate · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
20 km N

Allincapac

5,780 m · Andes
Allincapac
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
21 km N

Huaynaccapac (Puno)

5,721 m · Andes
Huaynaccapac (Puno)
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km NE

Chichicapac

5,614 m · Andes
Chichicapac