Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Andes · Lima region · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Muchka

4,600 m
Elevation4,600 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation0.9 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul8°average high
12.26° S, 75.79° WElevation 4,600 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit4,600 m
  • Mid-mountain3,740 m
  • Valley · Yauyos2,878 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Muchka in brief

Muchka rises to 4,600 m in the Andes, Lima region, Peru.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 9°, while nights fall below freezing in 9 months of the year.

The nearest town is Yauyos, 26 km to the SW at 2,878 m.

Facts

Elevation
4,600 m · 15,092 ft
Range
Andes
Region
Lima region
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-12.2581, -75.7922
Nearest airport
Francisco Carle Airport (JAU) · 63 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Muchka by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-10°-5°0°5°10°15°9°0°Jan9°0°Feb9°0°Mar9°0°Apr8°-2°May8°-3°Jun8°-3°Jul8°-3°Aug8°-2°Sep9°-1°Oct9°-1°Nov9°0°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Muchka by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high9°9°9°9°8°8°8°8°8°9°9°9°
Average low0°0°0°0°-2°-3°-3°-3°-2°-1°-1°0°
Precipitation158 mm147 mm159 mm68 mm23 mm11 mm12 mm16 mm41 mm70 mm72 mm118 mm
Cloud cover67%66%66%53%34%24%19%21%34%51%60%66%
Daylight12h 4612h 2912h 1011h 5011h 3311h 2411h 2811h 4212h 0212h 2212h 4112h 50
Month score101010305055555445302611

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,300 m5,300 m5,300 m5,250 m5,100 m4,950 m4,900 m5,000 m5,050 m5,200 m5,250 m5,300 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Muchka in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Ticlla5,897 m–18 km W4°
Llongote5,780 m–19 km SW6°
Huayna Cotoni5,463 m–21 km W6°
Aqupallqa5,445 m–22 km W5°
Uman5,431 m–16 km NW5°
Hatun Pawka5,420 m–21 km NW5°
T'uruyuq5,400 m–23 km SE5°
Altarniyoc5,346 m–16 km W5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Yauyos
Photo: Job Cayetano · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yauyos

Lima region · 26 km SW
15°Oct high
4wet days
71score
Yauyos
Around here

Yauyos and around

Yauyos
Photo: Job Cayetano · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yauyos

Lima region · Peru
Jul–Sepbest months
15°July high
2,878 maltitude
Yauyos

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
8.7 km NW

Laguna Huarcuro

Lake
Laguna Huarcuro
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km N

Laguna Llongote

Lake
Laguna Llongote
Sima Pumacocha
Photo: Ywaz · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km E

Sima Pumacocha

Cave · 4,375 m
Sima Pumacocha

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km N

Ticlla

5,897 m · Andes
Ticlla
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
15 km N

Llongote

5,780 m · Andes
Llongote
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km N

Huayna Cotoni

5,463 m · Andes
Huayna Cotoni