Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Yerupajá
Photo: Thom95 at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
YerupajáReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yerupajá
Siula Grande
Photo: Waterloo1883 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Siula GrandeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Siula Grande
Sarapo
Photo: Jeremyfrimer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SarapoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sarapo
Jirishanca
Photo: Waterloo1883 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
JirishancaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jirishanca
Andes · Lima region · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Mitopunta

5,571 mSnow likely Jan · May–Dec
Elevation5,571 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation1.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul6°average high
10.42° S, 76.93° WElevation 5,571 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,571 m
  • Mid-mountain4,690 m
  • Valley · Cajatambo3,805 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Mitopunta in brief

Mitopunta rises to 5,571 m in the Andes, Lima region, Peru.

At the summit, August is the mildest month with average highs of 7°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town is Cajatambo, 13 km to the SW at 3,805 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,571 m · 18,278 ft
Range
Andes
Region
Lima region
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-10.4172, -76.9344
Nearest airport
Alferez Fap David Figueroa Fernandini Airport (HUU) · 100 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Mitopunta by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°6°-4°Jan6°-4°Feb6°-4°Mar7°-4°Apr6°-5°May6°-6°Jun6°-7°Jul7°-6°Aug7°-5°Sep6°-5°Oct7°-5°Nov6°-5°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Mitopunta by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high6°6°6°7°6°6°6°7°7°6°7°6°
Average low-4°-4°-4°-4°-5°-6°-7°-6°-5°-5°-5°-5°
Precipitation216 mm236 mm268 mm130 mm38 mm14 mm10 mm18 mm42 mm99 mm127 mm177 mm
Cloud cover76%77%79%62%36%26%21%23%41%58%67%72%
Daylight12h 4012h 2612h 1011h 5211h 3811h 3111h 3411h 4612h 0212h 2012h 3512h 44
Month score65512455455534219108

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan · May–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,700 m5,750 m5,750 m5,750 m5,650 m5,550 m5,500 m5,600 m5,650 m5,700 m5,700 m5,700 m
Summit❄ snowabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Mitopunta in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Yerupajá6,635 m2,028 m17 km N2°
Siula Grande6,344 m–15 km N4°
Sarapo6,127 m–14 km N3°
Yerupaja Chico6,121 m–19 km N4°
Jirishanca6,094 m–19 km N3°
Rasac6,017 m–16 km N3°
Carnicero5,960 m–13 km NE5°
Rondoy5,870 m–21 km N6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cajatambo

Lima region · 13 km SW
14°Oct high
7wet days
52score
Cajatambo
Oyón
Photo: Josue Hermoza · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Oyón

Lima region · 33 km SE
14°Oct high
3wet days
65score
Oyón
Around here

Cajatambo and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cajatambo

Lima region · Peru
Jul–Sepbest months
14°July high
3,805 maltitude
Cajatambo

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km NE

Sarapococha

Lake
Sarapococha
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
20 km E

Colorcocha (Lima)

Lake
Colorcocha (Lima)
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km NE

Laguna Jurau

Lake
Laguna Jurau

Mountains

Yerupajá
Photo: Thom95 at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
28 km NE

Yerupajá

6,635 m · Cordillera Huayhuash
Yerupajá
Siula Grande
Photo: Waterloo1883 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
26 km NE

Siula Grande

6,344 m · Cordillera Huayhuash
Siula Grande
Sarapo
Photo: Jeremyfrimer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
25 km NE

Sarapo

6,127 m · Cordillera Huayhuash
Sarapo