Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Asiru Phat'jata
Photo: Maxim · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Asiru Phat'jataReport this photo · linked, not stored
Asiru Phat'jata
Puno · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Khapia

4,809 m
Elevation4,809 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation59 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul8°average high
16.33° S, 69.14° WElevation 4,809 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit4,809 m
  • Mid-mountain4,330 m
  • Valley · Yunguyo3,857 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Khapia in brief

Khapia rises to 4,809 m, Puno, Peru.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 11°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Yunguyo, 11 km to the NE at 3,857 m.

Facts

Elevation
4,809 m · 15,778 ft
Region
Puno
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-16.3311, -69.1422
Nearest airport
El Alto International Airport (LPB) · 104 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Khapia by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°9°4°Jan9°4°Feb9°4°Mar9°3°Apr9°2°May8°1°Jun8°0°Jul9°1°Aug9°2°Sep11°3°Oct11°4°Nov10°4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Khapia by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high9°9°9°9°9°8°8°9°9°11°11°10°
Average low4°4°4°3°2°1°0°1°2°3°4°4°
Precipitation509 mm422 mm312 mm130 mm29 mm26 mm17 mm36 mm59 mm90 mm158 mm256 mm
Cloud cover82%77%70%50%27%19%15%18%28%49%64%77%
Daylight12h 5912h 3712h 1211h 4411h 2111h 1011h 1411h 3412h 0012h 2712h 5213h 06
Month score35817505153484228156

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,800 m5,800 m5,800 m5,700 m5,600 m5,450 m5,400 m5,500 m5,650 m5,850 m5,900 m5,900 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Khapia in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Cerro Aucanicota4,392 m–25 km NE9°
Cerro Silltata4,235 m–24 km NE9°
Cerro Chanitocollo4,164 m–22 km NE10°
Cerro Punicache4,061 m–24 km NE9°
Cerro Ceroca4,010 m–18 km N10°
Cerro Huacuyopata4,002 m–23 km NE10°
Asiru Phat'jata3,895 m–7.1 km N11°
Cerro Huayrahuichinca3,815 m–16 km N11°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Yunguyo
Photo: Ivan Mlinaric · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yunguyo

Puno · 11 km NE
13°Oct high
13wet days
38score
Yunguyo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Zepita

Puno · 19 km S
15°Oct high
13wet days
50score
Zepita
Copacabana
Photo: Christopher Crouzet · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Copacabana

La Paz Department · 19 km N
13°Oct high
13wet days
35score
Copacabana
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Tito Yupanqui

La Paz Department · 26 km NE
13°Oct high
13wet days
38score
Tito Yupanqui
Around here

Yunguyo and around

Yunguyo
Photo: Ivan Mlinaric · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Yunguyo

Puno · Peru
May–Jun · Augbest months
11°July high
3,857 maltitude
Yunguyo

Nature

Isla de la Luna
Photo: Alexandre Buisse (Nattfodd) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km N

Isla de la Luna

Island · 3,925 m
Isla de la Luna
Isla Chelleca
Photo: Mandy · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
23 km N

Isla Chelleca

Island · 3,815 m
Isla Chelleca
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km N

Isla Jiskha Huata

Island · 4,010 m
Isla Jiskha Huata

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
14 km N

Cerro Aucanicota

4,392 m
Cerro Aucanicota
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
35 km E

Cerro Jipi

4,377 m
Cerro Jipi
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
34 km NE

Cerro Siquimpata

4,276 m
Cerro Siquimpata

Heritage

Basilica of Our Lady of Copacabana
Photo: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
9.3 km N

Basilica of Our Lady of Copacabana

national monument of Bolivia · 1679
Basilica of Our Lady of Copacabana