Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Yerupajá
Photo: Thom95 at German Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
YerupajáReport this photo · linked, not stored
Yerupajá
Siula Grande
Photo: Waterloo1883 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Siula GrandeReport this photo · linked, not stored
Siula Grande
Sarapo
Photo: Jeremyfrimer · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
SarapoReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sarapo
Jirishanca
Photo: Waterloo1883 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
JirishancaReport this photo · linked, not stored
Jirishanca
Raura mountain range · Lima region · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Cule

5,580 mSnow likely May–Dec
Elevation5,580 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation3.1 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul5°average high
10.44° S, 76.79° WElevation 5,580 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,580 m
  • Mid-mountain4,600 m
  • Valley · Oyón3,617 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Cule in brief

Cule rises to 5,580 m in the Raura mountain range, Lima region, Peru.

At the summit, November is the mildest month with average highs of 7°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town is Oyón, 25 km to the S at 3,617 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,580 m · 18,307 ft
Range
Raura mountain range
Region
Lima region
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-10.4438, -76.7858
Nearest airport
Alferez Fap David Figueroa Fernandini Airport (HUU) · 89 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Cule by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°6°-4°Jan6°-4°Feb6°-4°Mar6°-4°Apr6°-5°May5°-6°Jun5°-7°Jul6°-7°Aug6°-6°Sep6°-5°Oct7°-5°Nov7°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Cule by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high6°6°6°6°6°5°5°6°6°6°7°7°
Average low-4°-4°-4°-4°-5°-6°-7°-7°-6°-5°-5°-4°
Precipitation219 mm231 mm260 mm126 mm43 mm18 mm14 mm28 mm54 mm114 mm138 mm189 mm
Cloud cover76%77%78%62%38%28%23%25%42%59%67%72%
Daylight12h 4012h 2612h 1011h 5211h 3811h 3111h 3411h 4612h 0212h 2012h 3512h 44
Month score65512435354503815108

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely May–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,750 m5,750 m5,750 m5,800 m5,650 m5,500 m5,450 m5,500 m5,600 m5,700 m5,700 m5,750 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Cule in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Yerupajá6,635 m2,028 m23 km NW2°
Siula Grande6,344 m–20 km NW4°
Sarapo6,127 m–20 km NW3°
Jirishanca6,094 m–25 km NW3°
Rasac6,017 m–24 km NW3°
Carnicero5,960 m–18 km NW5°
Yarupac5,685 m–3.1 km SE5°
Santa Rosa5,655 m–8.0 km SE6°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Oyón
Photo: Josue Hermoza · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Oyón

Lima region · 25 km S
14°Oct high
3wet days
65score
Oyón
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Yanacancha

Huánuco Department · 27 km NE
12°Oct high
9wet days
36score
Yanacancha
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cajatambo

Lima region · 27 km W
14°Oct high
7wet days
52score
Cajatambo
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Yanahuanca

Pasco · 30 km E
15°Oct high
9wet days
52score
Yanahuanca
Around here

Oyón and around

Oyón
Photo: Josue Hermoza · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Oyón

Lima region · Peru
Jul–Sepbest months
14°July high
3,617 maltitude
Oyón

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
7.1 km E

Laguna Patón

Lake
Laguna Patón
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
10 km NE

Laguna Culicocha

Lake
Laguna Culicocha
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
11 km S

Laguna Quellaycocha

Lake
Laguna Quellaycocha

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
22 km N

Yarupac

5,685 m · Raura mountain range
Yarupac
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
21 km N

Santa Rosa

5,655 m · Raura mountain range
Santa Rosa
Huacshash
Photo: Josue Hermoza · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
36 km NW

Huacshash

5,644 m · Andes
Huacshash