Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Andes · Tacna · PeruSummit weather, forecast and climate

Achacollo

5,690 mSnow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
Elevation5,690 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation14 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul3°average high
17.56° S, 69.87° WElevation 5,690 mUTC−5 · Peru Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit5,690 m
  • Mid-mountain4,390 m
  • Valley · Tarata3,083 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Achacollo in brief

Achacollo rises to 5,690 m in the Andes, Tacna, Peru.

At the summit, October is the mildest month with average highs of 7°, while nights stay below freezing all year.

The nearest town is Tarata, 20 km to the NW at 3,083 m.

Facts

Elevation
5,690 m · 18,668 ft
Range
Andes
Region
Tacna
Country
Peru
Coordinates
-17.5633, -69.8708
Nearest airport
Coronel FAP Carlos Ciriani Santa Rosa International Airport (TCQ) · 69 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Achacollo by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-15°-10°-5°0°5°10°15°4°-4°Jan4°-4°Feb4°-5°Mar5°-5°Apr4°-5°May3°-6°Jun3°-7°Jul4°-6°Aug5°-5°Sep7°-4°Oct6°-4°Nov5°-4°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Achacollo by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high4°4°4°5°4°3°3°4°5°7°6°5°
Average low-4°-4°-5°-5°-5°-6°-7°-6°-5°-4°-4°-4°
Precipitation148 mm132 mm89 mm14 mm3 mm3 mm5 mm5 mm5 mm7 mm18 mm53 mm
Cloud cover72%66%60%43%21%16%13%15%19%36%48%64%
Daylight13h 0412h 4012h 1211h 4211h 1811h 0511h 1011h 3111h 5912h 2912h 5613h 10
Month score81021495757575757544629

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Apr · Nov–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level5,650 m5,700 m5,650 m5,650 m5,600 m5,450 m5,400 m5,550 m5,650 m5,850 m5,850 m5,800 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snowfreezingfreezingfreezingfreezingfreezingabove 0 °C❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Achacollo in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Peru
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Tacora5,988 m1,700 m20 km SE4°
Chupiquiña5,789 m–14 km SE3°
Iñuma5,675 m–12 km N3°
Casiri5,650 m–12 km NE4°
Auquitaipe5,600 m–9.4 km N3°
Huancune5,567 m–9.3 km E3°
Coruña5,453 m–8.6 km N3°
Ancochaullane5,300 m–8.8 km E3°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Tarata

Tacna · 20 km NW
17°Oct high
3wet days
89score
Tarata
Around here

Tarata and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Tarata

Tacna · Peru
Aug–Octbest months
15°July high
3,083 maltitude
Tarata

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
23 km E

Laguna Casiri

Lake
Laguna Casiri
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km E

Laguna Caparaja

Lake
Laguna Caparaja

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
39 km SE

Tacora

5,988 m · Cordillera Occidental
Tacora
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
33 km SE

Chupiquiña

5,789 m · Cordillera Occidental
Chupiquiña
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
21 km E

Iñuma

5,675 m · Andes
Iñuma