Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cordillera de Talamanca · Chiriquí Province · PanamaSummit weather, forecast and climate
Volcan Baru
Volcano3,475 mMajor summit
Elevation3,475 mabove sea level
Prominence1,354 mindependent height
Isolation76 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul10°average high
8.81° N, 82.54° WElevation 3,475 mUTC−5 · Eastern Standard Time
From the valley to the top
- Summit3,475 m
- Mid-mountain2,720 m
- Valley · Cerro Punta1,958 m
Freezing level in October: above the summit
iThe mountain
Volcan Baru in brief
Volcan Baru rises to 3,475 m in the Cordillera de Talamanca, Chiriquí Province, Panama. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,354 m, a major independent summit.
At the summit, May is the mildest month with average highs of 10°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.
The nearest town in the atlas is Cerro Punta, 6.0 km to the NW at 1,958 m.
Facts
- Elevation
- 3,475 m · 11,401 ft
- Prominence
- 1,354 m
- Range
- Cordillera de Talamanca
- Region
- Chiriquí Province
- Country
- Panama
- Coordinates
- 8.8080, -82.5430
- Nearest airport
- Enrique Malek International Airport (DAV) · 48 km
iiForecast
Weather at three heights
Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
Loading the latest forecast…
iiiSummit climate
The top of Volcan Baru by month
Summit temperatures and precipitation
Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | 9° | 10° | 10° | 10° | 10° | 10° | 10° | 10° | 10° | 10° | 9° | 9° |
| Average low | 2° | 2° | 2° | 3° | 4° | 5° | 4° | 4° | 4° | 4° | 4° | 3° |
| Precipitation | 112 mm | 88 mm | 138 mm | 236 mm | 585 mm | 574 mm | 455 mm | 573 mm | 690 mm | 777 mm | 464 mm | 215 mm |
| Cloud cover | 21% | 23% | 30% | 50% | 78% | 84% | 85% | 85% | 82% | 80% | 63% | 36% |
| Daylight | 11h 40 | 11h 51 | 12h 04 | 12h 19 | 12h 31 | 12h 38 | 12h 35 | 12h 25 | 12h 10 | 11h 56 | 11h 43 | 11h 37 |
| Month score | 27 | 34 | 26 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 23 |
Snow and freezing level
Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freezing level | 4,300 m | 4,350 m | 4,400 m | 4,500 m | 4,600 m | 4,650 m | 4,550 m | 4,600 m | 4,600 m | 4,550 m | 4,450 m | 4,350 m |
| Summit | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C | above 0 °C |
ivTerrain
Volcan Baru in 3D
vNeighbours
Mountains of PanamaPeaks nearby
| Mountain | Elevation | Prominence | Distance | July summit high |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerro Pando | 2,468 m | – | 23 km NW | 16° |
viBase towns
Where to stay nearby
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cerro Punta
Chiriquí Province · 6.0 km NW
18°Oct high
30wet days
44score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Barrio Guadalupe
Chiriquí Province · 7.2 km N
17°Oct high
30wet days
43score
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Los Naranjos
Chiriquí Province · 11 km E
22°Oct high
30wet days
48score
Around here
Cerro Punta and around
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cerro Punta
Chiriquí Province · Panama
Jan–Marbest months
18°July high
1,958 maltitude
Nature
Photo: Ariel Rodriguez-Vargas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
Volcán Barú National Park
National park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Caldera River
River
Mountains
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cerro Echandi
3,163 m · Cordillera de Talamanca
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cerro Pando
2,468 m · Cordillera de Talamanca











































































