Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Cordillera de Talamanca · Chiriquí Province · PanamaSummit weather, forecast and climate

Volcan Baru

Volcano3,475 mMajor summit
Elevation3,475 mabove sea level
Prominence1,354 mindependent height
Isolation76 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul10°average high
8.81° N, 82.54° WElevation 3,475 mUTC−5 · Eastern Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit3,475 m
  • Mid-mountain2,720 m
  • Valley · Cerro Punta1,958 m

Freezing level in October: above the summit

iThe mountain

Volcan Baru in brief

Volcan Baru rises to 3,475 m in the Cordillera de Talamanca, Chiriquí Province, Panama. Its topographic prominence — the height it stands above the lowest contour enclosing a higher summit — is 1,354 m, a major independent summit.

At the summit, May is the mildest month with average highs of 10°, while nights rarely fall below freezing.

The nearest town in the atlas is Cerro Punta, 6.0 km to the NW at 1,958 m.

Facts

Elevation
3,475 m · 11,401 ft
Prominence
1,354 m
Range
Cordillera de Talamanca
Region
Chiriquí Province
Country
Panama
Coordinates
8.8080, -82.5430
Nearest airport
Enrique Malek International Airport (DAV) · 48 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Volcan Baru by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-5°0°5°10°15°9°2°Jan10°2°Feb10°2°Mar10°3°Apr10°4°May10°5°Jun10°4°Jul10°4°Aug10°4°Sep10°4°Oct9°4°Nov9°3°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Volcan Baru by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high9°10°10°10°10°10°10°10°10°10°9°9°
Average low2°2°2°3°4°5°4°4°4°4°4°3°
Precipitation112 mm88 mm138 mm236 mm585 mm574 mm455 mm573 mm690 mm777 mm464 mm215 mm
Cloud cover21%23%30%50%78%84%85%85%82%80%63%36%
Daylight11h 4011h 5112h 0412h 1912h 3112h 3812h 3512h 2512h 1011h 5611h 4311h 37
Month score273426187423441123

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level4,300 m4,350 m4,400 m4,500 m4,600 m4,650 m4,550 m4,600 m4,600 m4,550 m4,450 m4,350 m
Summitabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °Cabove 0 °C
ivTerrain

Volcan Baru in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Panama
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Cerro Pando2,468 m–23 km NW16°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cerro Punta

Chiriquí Province · 6.0 km NW
18°Oct high
30wet days
44score
Cerro Punta
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Barrio Guadalupe

Chiriquí Province · 7.2 km N
17°Oct high
30wet days
43score
Barrio Guadalupe
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Los Naranjos

Chiriquí Province · 11 km E
22°Oct high
30wet days
48score
Los Naranjos
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Volcán

Chiriquí Province · 11 km W
21°Oct high
30wet days
49score
Volcán
Around here

Cerro Punta and around

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016

Cerro Punta

Chiriquí Province · Panama
Jan–Marbest months
18°July high
1,958 maltitude
Cerro Punta

Nature

Volcán Barú National Park
Photo: Ariel Rodriguez-Vargas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
6.0 km SE

Volcán Barú National Park

National park
Volcán Barú National Park
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.5 km E

Caldera River

River
Caldera River
The Lost Waterfalls
Photo: dronepicr · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
11 km E

The Lost Waterfalls

Waterfall
The Lost Waterfalls

Mountains

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
34 km NW

Cerro Echandi

3,163 m · Cordillera de Talamanca
Cerro Echandi
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
17 km NW

Cerro Pando

2,468 m · Cordillera de Talamanca
Cerro Pando