Skip to content
Destinations
Weather & climate
Nature
Outdoors
Culture
Events
Sky & live
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
Nanga Parbat
Photo: Imrankhakwani · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Nanga ParbatReport this photo · linked, not stored
Nanga Parbat
Chongra Peak
Photo: Willy Merkl († 1934) · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Chongra PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Chongra Peak
Sarwali Peak
Photo: AdnanKakazai · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sarwali PeakReport this photo · linked, not stored
Sarwali Peak
Himalayas · Gilgit-Baltistan · PakistanSummit weather, forecast and climate

Silberzacken

7,597 mSnow likely Jan–Dec
Elevation7,597 mabove sea level
Prominence–independent height
Isolation2.3 kmto a higher summit
Summit, Jul-1°average high
35.26° N, 74.61° EElevation 7,597 mUTC+5 · Pakistan Standard Time
From the valley to the top
  • Summit7,597 m
  • Mid-mountain5,350 m
  • Valley · Rupal3,095 m

Freezing level in October: 3,200 m

iThe mountain

Silberzacken in brief

Silberzacken rises to 7,597 m in the Himalayas, Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan.

At the summit, July is the mildest month with average highs of -1°, while nights stay below freezing all year. Even daytime highs stay below zero in every month.

The nearest town in the atlas is Rupal, 9.9 km to the SE at 3,095 m.

Facts

Elevation
7,597 m · 24,925 ft
Range
Himalayas
Region
Gilgit-Baltistan
Country
Pakistan
Coordinates
35.2633, 74.6078
Nearest airport
Gilgit Airport (GIL) · 77 km
iiForecast

Weather at three heights

Temperatures are adjusted to each height; summits are usually colder and windier than the valley forecast suggests.

Loading the latest forecast…

iiiSummit climate

The top of Silberzacken by month

Summit temperatures and precipitation

Climate normals for the summit area (~1 km grid), station-adjusted
-50°-45°-40°-35°-30°-25°-20°-15°-10°-5°0°5°-37°-44°Jan-35°-42°Feb-31°-38°Mar-26°-34°Apr-20°-28°May-10°-20°Jun-1°-11°Jul-2°-11°Aug-10°-20°Sep-23°-34°Oct-31°-40°Nov-35°-42°DecPrecipitation
Climate normals for Silberzacken by month
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-37°-35°-31°-26°-20°-10°-1°-2°-10°-23°-31°-35°
Average low-44°-42°-38°-34°-28°-20°-11°-11°-20°-34°-40°-42°
Precipitation121 mm140 mm207 mm257 mm179 mm105 mm135 mm136 mm97 mm78 mm58 mm87 mm
Cloud cover52%58%57%51%42%24%22%21%19%27%33%48%
Daylight10h 0210h 5511h 5513h 0414h 0014h 3114h 1913h 3112h 2611h 2010h 209h 48
Month score161314162029252531374127

Snow and freezing level

Average height of the 0 °C level from the summit normals (6.5 °C per km); snow months have a summit mean at or below +1 °C
Snow likely Jan–Dec
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Freezing level1,350 m1,650 m2,300 m2,950 m3,850 m5,250 m6,650 m6,600 m5,350 m3,200 m2,150 m1,600 m
Summit❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow❄ snow
ivTerrain

Silberzacken in 3D

vNeighbours

Peaks nearby

Mountains of Pakistan
MountainElevationProminenceDistanceJuly summit high
Nanga Parbat8,126 m4,608 m3.1 km SW-3°
North Peak7,737 m–2.3 km W-3°
East Peaks7,269 m–0.4 km E-1°
Rakhiot Peak7,070 m–2.8 km E2°
Chongra Peak6,830 m690 m9.4 km NE4°
Ganalo Peak6,608 m400 m5.6 km NW4°
Sarwali Peak6,424 m–21 km SW4°
Shaigiri6,290 m980 m19 km S5°
viBase towns

Where to stay nearby

Rupal
Photo: Maariz Ansari · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rupal

Gilgit-Baltistan · 9.9 km SE
4°Oct high
3wet days
51score
Rupal
Around here

Rupal and around

Rupal
Photo: Maariz Ansari · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored

Rupal

Gilgit-Baltistan · Pakistan
Jul–Sepbest months
16°July high
3,095 maltitude
Rupal

Nature

Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
5.9 km W

Bazhin Glacier

Glacier
Bazhin Glacier
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
6.0 km N

Chhungphar Glacier

Glacier
Chhungphar Glacier
Rama Lake
Photo: Ahmed Sajjad Zaidi from Islamabad, Pakistan · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
15 km NE

Rama Lake

Lake
Rama Lake

Mountains

Nanga Parbat
Photo: Imrankhakwani · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia CommonsReport this photo · linked, not stored
10 km W

Nanga Parbat

8,126 m · Himalayas
Nanga Parbat
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
12 km W

North Peak

7,737 m
North Peak
Satellite: Sentinel-2 cloudless 2016 by EOX IT Services GmbH · CC BY 4.0 · Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2016
9.7 km NW

East Peaks

7,269 m
East Peaks